머신러닝 툴을 활용한 에듀테크 모델 개발 및 연구 : Developing EduTech Model with Machine Learning Tools : Focusing on Solfege Pedagogical Approach

Abstract

본 연구는 머신러닝을 접목한 음악교육 에듀테크 모델을 개발하고 제안하는 것에 목적이 있다. 목적 달성에 있어 개발은 기술적으로 머신러닝 툴을 사용하여 접근성을 높였고, 교육적인 면에서는 음악의 기초 능력을 기르는 솔페이지 교수법을 적용하였다.

연구 방법으로는 첫째, 시대와 함께 변화한 교육환경과 교수자의 역할을 에듀테크의 현황 및 전망과 함께 고찰하고, 교수자와 학습자 간의 음악 기초 학습을 도울 수 있는 매개체로써 머신러닝의 활용을 살펴보았다. 둘째, 체계적인 음악 기초 학습법으로 알려진 솔페이지 교수법의 신체 표현을 통한 음감 형성과 기보 및 독보 활동을 주제로 하여 자주적·창의적인 학습이 가능하도록 에듀테크 모델을 설계하였다. 셋째, 이를 위해 필요한 데이터를 수집하고 머신러닝 툴로 학습시킨 후, 실시간으로 데이터를 분류할 수 있는 솔페이지 에듀테크 모델을 구현하였다. 마지막으로, 교수자 또는 학습자가 에듀테크 모델을 다양하게 활용할 수 있도록 교수·학습 방안을 제안하였다.

프로그램 구현에 있어 데이터의 다양성 부족과 기술적 문제로 인해 인식률 제고의 어려움을 겪었다는 한계에도 불구하고, 이는 음악교육 분야에서 오픈소스를 활용한 에듀테크를 제안하며 자주적이고 창의적인 학습을 돕는 음악 기초 학습 모델을 개발한 것에 의의가 있다. 이러한 시도는 음악교육에서 학습자 맞춤형 교육을 가능하게 하는 에듀테크 모델을 제시하여, 미래 음악교육 발전에 발판이 될 수 있으리라 기대한다.

Seoul National University

This study aims to develop and propose an Education Technology (EduTech) model to utilize educational technology that incorporates new technology in the educational field. To achieve its goal, in the technological aspect, this study used machine learning tools to increase accessibility. In the aspect of music, this study developed an EduTech model by applying the Solfege pedagogy to develop basic music skills.

The research methods are as follows. First, the changing educational environment and the role of instructors were considered, along with the status and role of EduTech. The use of machine learning to facilitate basic music learning between instructors and learners was examined. Second, an EduTech model was designed to enable independent and creative learning with 'interval learning through body expression' and 'learning notation and sight-reading' in the Solfege pedagogy, a systematic music basic learning method. Finally, the necessary data was collected and trained with a machine-learning tool, 'Solfege EduTech Model' was developed which can classify newly input data.

Despite the limitation that it needed to improve the recognition rate of program implementation due to a lack of data diversity and technical problems, this study is still meaningful in suggesting the use of EduTech with open source in music education and developing it as a basic music learning model that can be used independently and creatively. This attempt is expected to present the possibility of introducing EduTech as customized learning in music education and help to prepare the direction of future music education.