Dynamic Comparative Advantage and its Effect on Economic Growth : 비교우위의 동태적 변화와 경제성장 간의 관계에 대한 실증분석 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 경제성장과 동태적 비교우위 변화 간의 관계를 분석하는 데 목적이 있다. 경제성장 전략의 일환으로 수출 다변화와 수출 특화의 경제적 효과에 대한 논의가 지속되는 가운데 본 연구는 장기적인 경제성장을 위한 수출전략을 모색해 보고자 하는 관점에서 출발하였다. 본 연구는 개도국의 성공적인 경제발전 모델로 거론되는 한국과 대만의 변화하는 수출특화 패턴에 주목하였다. 한국과 대만의 수출은 지속적으로 소수의 상위 수출품에 집중되어 있는 한편 상위 수출품이 크게 변화한 특징을 보였다. 또한 변화하는 상위 수출품 구성은 자원 및 노동집약산업 중심에서 자본집약산업 중심으로 산업적 도약을 한 것으로 관측되었다. 한국과 대만의 공통된 수출 특화의 동태적 변화 현상은 비교우위 변화가 경제성장의 주요한 결정요인임을 주장한 이론연구와 맥락을 같이 한다.

동아시아 주요국의 수출패턴과 동태적 비교우위 변화에 대한 이론연구를 기반으로 본 연구는 비교우위의 동태적 변화가 경제성장에 미치는 장기적인 효과를 분석한다. 분석에는 내생성을 통제한 횡단면 동태적 패널분석 방법론인 시스템 GMM 추정과 함께 변수들 간 피드백 관계를 고려함으로써 내생성을 통제하며 설명변수의 장기적 효과를 분석하는 시계열 패널분석 방법론의 하나인 CS-DL (cross-sectionally augmented distributed lag) 추정을 경제성장 모형에 적용하였다.

논문의 핵심기여는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 새로운 상위 수출품 창출로 비교우위 변화를 사후적으로 추정하는 인덱스를 제시하고 비교우위 변화가 장기적인 경제효과가 있음을 실증적으로 보였다. 이러한 분석결과는 경제복잡성지수 (economic complexity index: ECI)를 포함한 추가적인 통제에도 일관되게 나타난 한편, ECI는 CS-DL 모형에서는 통계적 유의성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석결과는 국가별 특성에 대한 고려 없이 선진국의 특화패턴을 지향하는 것이 비선진국의 장기적인 경제성장을 보장하지 않는다는 함의를 지닌다.

둘째, 비교우위 변화 인덱스를 통해 수출특화와 다변화는 상반된 개념이 아닌 상호 연관된 개념임을 보였다. 이는 일반적으로 새로운 특화 창출이 수출 다변화로 이어진다는 데에 기인한다.

셋째, 비선진국을 대상으로 기술수준별 비교우위 변화의 장기적인 경제효과를 분석한 결과 고기술 기반 비교우위 변화, 저기술 지반 비교우위 변화의 경제적 효과는 각각 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 고기술 기반 비교우위 변화, 즉 선진국의 특화구조가 경제적 효과가 있음을 보인 선행연구와 대조되는 결과이다.

한편 비선진국을 대상으로 한 CS-DL 분석결과 1992년을 기점으로 기술증진을 동반한 비교우위 변화는 장기적인 경제효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 단기적으로 현 시점의 비교우위 구조를 받아들이되 장기적 관점에서 비교우위 산업의 기술적 증진을 도모하는 점진적인 전략이 비선진국에게 유용한 성장전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

This thesis measures the dynamic comparative advantage (DCA) and empirically analyzes its effects on economic growth in the long run. In the context of economic development, determining a better trade strategy between diversification and specialization has been a topic of interest. Literature on export diversification highlights the growth effects of the overall degree of specialization, while literature on export specialization points out the importance of the quality of the specialization pattern.

The successful export-led development experiences in East Asia—Korea and Taiwan—share some common features of export patterns. First, exports are concentrated on a relatively few top export products over the course of time. Second, the composition of top exports continuously changes. Third, change in the composition of top exports is associated with technological upgrading from low-to high-technological sectors. Theoretical literature on DCA and growth are in line with the shift in export specialization patterns of East Asia which highlight the role of DCA on long-run economic growth. This finding suggests that the emergence of new top exports which reflect a shift in comparative advantage can be an important source of drivers for sustainable growth.

One of the main contributions of the study is the new measurement which captures the dynamic properties of comparative advantage. This study proposes that the emergence of new top exports captures the generation of new comparative advantage based on traditional trade theories arguing that under an opened economy, countries specialize in and trade products on the bases of their own comparative advantage. Two econometric techniques are applied to empirically investigate the effects of DCA on economic growth: the cross-sectional dynamic panel model (e.g., fixed effect and system GMM approach) and the cross-sectionally augmented distributed lag (CS-DL) approach. In particular, the CS-DL approach directly estimates the long-run effects in large dynamic heterogeneous time series panel model with cross-sectionally dependent errors (Chudik et al., 2016). Growth regressions consistently confirm the significant and positive impacts of change in comparative advantage on economic growth. The results are robust to a wide range of control variables, including the economic complexity index (ECI); whereas the ECI loses significance in the CS-DL estimations.

Confirming the significant growth effects of the DCA, the second major contribution of this paper is related to an important feature of the DCA index. Given that the emergence of new export specialization leads to export diversification, the DCA index generally represents both aspects of export diversification and export specialization. This finding shows that export diversification and specialization are not opposite concepts but are actually related as pointed out by Nomaler and Verspagen (2021).

Finally, another contribution relies on verifying the effects of the level of technology embedded in the new comparative advantage of growth in the long run. This thesis closely examines the DCA index through the lenses of the OECD industrial classification on technological intensity. Contrary to the findings of the literature on specialization which advocates the growth effects of specialization patterns with higher productivity (e.g., Lee, 2010), evidence is insufficient to support that new comparative advantage in higher or lower technological sectors over the course of time enhances per capita income in the long run. The CS-DL estimation results indicate that for non-developed economies, a gradual approach on creating new comparative advantage in higher technological sectors in the long run can be a viable alternative development strategy.