부모의 학대가 자녀의 대학 진학 및 노동시장 성과에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Parental Child Abuse on Children's College Entrance and Labor Market Performance

Abstract

오늘날 저출생고령화로 인해 노동생산성을 제고시키는 것이 중요한 과제가 되었으며, 그만큼 인적자본을 향상시키는 것 또한 중요해졌다. 개인의 인적자본 형성에는 부모가 많은 영향을 미친다. 이에 따라 경제학에서도 부모의 사회경제적 지위가 개인의 인적자본 형성에 미치는 영향에 대해 많은 연구를 수행해 왔다. 그러나 Burton et al.(2002)이 주장하였듯이 개인의 인적자본 형성에는 부모의 사회경제적 지위뿐만 아니라, 부모의 양육태도와 같은 비인지적 요소도 많은 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 특히 극단적 양육태도라 할 수 있는 학대는 비록 아동학대범죄 수준의 학대가 아니더라도 자녀에게 미치는 영향이 매우 클 수 있으며, 우리나라에서 이러한 수준의 학대는 드문 현상이 아니다. 이와 같은 측면에서 학대는 주제로서의 중요성이 결코 낮다고 할 수 없다. 따라서 본 논문은 부모의 학대를 자녀의 인적자본 형성에 영향을 주는 요소라는 관점에서 접근하여, 부모의 학대가 개인의 성인기 진학 및 노동시장 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인해 보았다. 또한 영향을 미친다면 어떠한 경로를 통해 영향을 미치는지에 대해서도 Gelbach(2016)의 요인분해를 이용하여 알아보고자 하였다.

본 논문은 제1장인 서론과 제5장의 맺음말을 제외하고 크게 세 장으로 이루어져 있다. 우선 제2장에서는 이후의 분석을 뒷받침하기 위한 기초분석으로서 부모의 학대 위험을 높이는 요인 및 부모의 학대가 자녀의 비인지적 영역에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 이후 제3장에서 부모의 학대가 자녀의 대학 진학에 미치는 영향을, 그리고 제4장에서 부모의 학대가 자녀의 노동시장 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

각 장의 분석결과를 살펴보면, 우선 제2장에서는 부모의 자녀 학대 위험을 높이는 가장 주요한 요인이 과거 학대 여부와 부모의 양육 비일관성이었다. 이 때, 과거 학대 여부는 분석에 포함시킨 통제변수로 통제되지 않는 과거의 환경까지 반영한다. 또한 취약계층에서는 아버지의 무직 역시 학대 위험을 높이는 요인이었다. 한편, 부모의 학대는 자녀의 대부분의 비인지적 영역에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고 이 영향은 가정환경 변수와 개인특성 변수, 특히 중학교 1~2학년 시기의 비인지적 영역 평균점수까지 통제하였을 때에도 대부분 유의하였다. 또한 지속적으로 학대를 받았을 때 부정적인 영향이 보다 크게 나타났다.

제3장에서는 개인특성변수와 가구특성변수를 통제할 때, 자녀의 대학(2~3년제 대학 포함)에 대해서는 지속적 학대가, 4년제 대학에 대해서는 학대와 지속적 학대가 진학에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있었다. 다만 가구특성 변수로 통제되지 않는 과거의 가정 특성이 있을 경우 이들 추정치는 과대추정되었을 가능성이 존재한다. 한편, 중2 성적을 통제할 경우 학대 그룹은 여전히 그 영향이 유의한 반면 지속적 학대 그룹은 그 유의성을 잃는다. 이는 지속적 학대 그룹의 경우 학대가 중학교 이전부터 지속되어왔을 가능성이 높으며, 이를 포함한 과거 환경의 부정적인 영향이 중2 성적에 반영되어 대학 진학에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 가능성을 보여준다. 부모의 학대가 자녀의 4년제 대학 진학에 미치는 부정적인 영향을 가장 많이 설명해주는 요소는 학대를 포함한 과거의 환경을 보여주는 중2 성적 변수였다. 다음으로는 학업 의지를 보여주는 교외학습시간 및 학습활동, 그리고 부모의 양육기술 부족을 보여주는 양육 비일관성 순이었다. 또한 남학생보다는 여학생에게서 지속적 학대 그룹의 부정적인 영향이 더 크게 나타나고 있었는데, 이는 이 그룹에 속할 경우 남학생보다 여학생에게서 환경의 영향을 덜 받을 수 있는 힘이 감소하기 때문인 것으로 나타났다.

마지막 제4장의 분석에서는 부모의 학대가 자녀의 직업 유무나 정규직 여부, 풀타임 근로 여부 및 대기업 근무 여부에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하지만, 근로소득에는 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 보다 구체적으로 부모 학대는 원가구 특성까지 통제할 때 자녀의 초기 성인기 월평균 근로소득을 약 13% 감소시켰다. 다만 본 장의 분석 결과는 부모학대의 영향을 과소추정하고 있을 가능성이 있으므로, 이에 유의할 필요가 있다. 한편, 부모 학대가 자녀의 근로소득에 영향을 미치는 경로에 대해서는 잦은 직장이동이 상당 부분을 설명해주고 있었다. 즉, 부모로부터 학대 받은 경험이 있을 경우 끈기의 부족(Sujan et al., 2014)이나 감정조절의 어려움 및 낮은 사회성(Maughan & Cicchetti, 2002; Shields & Cicchetti, 1998) 등의 이유로 자주 직장을 옮기게 되고, 이것이 근로소득에 부정적인 영향을 미치게 되는 것이다.

본 논문의 분석에는 몇 가지 한계점이 존재하는데, 그 중에서 가장 큰 한계점은 바로 표본이탈이다. 부모로부터 심한 학대를 당한 경우, 우울증과 같은 정신적 문제나 수감 등의 이유로 사회적 배제 가능성이 커지고, 아울러 표본이탈 가능성도 높아진다. 또한 본 논문에서 표본이탈에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해 분석하였을 때에도 학대 경험이 있으면서 청소년기 성적이 안 좋을수록 표본이탈 가능성이 커지는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 불균형한 표본이탈 문제를 완화하기 위해 본 논문에서는 가중치를 사용하고, 4장에서는 Heckman의 표본선택모형을 이용한 분석도 실시해 보았다. 아울러 결과 분석 시 과소추정 가능성에 유의하고자 하였다.

두 번째는 내생성 문제이다. 본 분석에서 사용한 데이터들은 응답 대상자들이 청소년일 때 조사·수집된 자료이다. 따라서 조사가 시작되기 이전의 환경적 요소가 이미 학대를 유발하였을 수 있고, 이 학대가 지속되어올 수 있으며, 또 이러한 부분들이 자녀의 청소년기 성과에 영향을 미쳤을 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 내생성 문제에 유의하고자 2장의 학대위험을 높이는 요인 분석에서는 시차 변수를 사용하였고, 부모의 학대가 자녀의 비인지적 영역 및 노동시장 성과에 미치는 영향 분석 시에는 성적이나 비인지적 영역 점수 등 조사 초기의 조사 대상자 특성 변수를 통제변수에 포함시켰다. 또한 부모의 학대가 자녀의 대학 진학에 미치는 영향 분석에 있어서는 중학교 성적을 통제하기 이전의 결과는 내생성 문제에 따른 과대추정 가능성이 있음을 명시하고 중학교 성적은 과거의 환경적 요소를 반영하고 있음을 강조하는 등, 해석에 많은 주의를 기울였다.

이상의 한계점에도 불구하고, 본 논문은 다음과 같은 측면에서 그 의의를 가진다. 우선, 학대라는 부모의 양육태도가 자녀의 인적자본 형성과 성과에 영향을 미친다는 점을 실증적으로 확인하였다. 부모의 사회경제적 요인과 물질적 투자가 자녀의 인적자본 형성에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 기존 경제학에서 연구가 이미 많이 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 부모의 비인지적 영역이 자녀의 인적자본 형성에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 아직 연구가 많이 부족한 실정이다. 부모의 사회경제적 요소의 영향에 대한 기존 연구에 더하여, 본 논문과 같은 부모의 비인지적 영역의 영향에 대한 연구까지 축적된다면, 개인의 인적자본 형성 및 성과에 관한 우리의 이해의 범위가 한층 더 확장될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

한편, 학대를 포함한 부모의 양육태도나 기타 부모의 비인지적 요소가 자녀에게 미치는 영향에 관하여는 그동안 사회복지학이나 아동학, 심리학 등에서 많이 다루어 왔다. 그러나 해당 연구들은 많은 경우 자녀의 비인지적 영역 또는 성인기 이전의 학업성취에 미치는 영향에 관해 분석하였다. 또한 영향을 미치는 경로에 대한 분석방법도 경제학의 분석방법과는 다른 측면이 있다. 본 논문에서는 Gelbach(2016)의 요인분해(decomposition)를 이용하여 부모의 학대가 자녀의 진학 및 노동시장 성과에 영향을 미치는 경로를 확인하였으며, Heckman의 표본선택모형을 이용하여 표본이탈 문제를 보완한 분석결과도 제시하였다. 즉, 자녀의 성인기 경제적 성과에 미치는 영향이라는 보다 확장된 범위의 주제를 다루었다는 점과, 학대가 영향을 미치는 경로와 관련하여 기존과 다른 학문 영역(경제학)의 분석방법을 이용한 근거를 더하였다는 점에서 본 논문은 부모의 자녀 학대라는 주제에 대해서도 경제학 논문으로서 기여하는 바가 있다고 생각된다.

덧붙여, 본 논문에서는 부모의 학대로 인한 노동생산성 저하 관련 손실이 국가적으로 어느 정도가 되는지에 대해 개략적인 규모를 제시한 바 있는데(2019년 기준 연간 약 17.8조원, 명목GDP의 0.9%), 이는 아동학대 분야의 예산 배분과 관련한 의사결정에서 참고할 수 있는 근거가 된다. 참고로 아동학대의 사회적 비용에서 피해자의 고용 관련 비용은 가장 큰 비중을 차지함에도 불구하고, 이 비용에 대해 실제 데이터를 이용하여 추정한 연구는 그동안 우리나라에 존재하지 않았다. 이 외에 부모의 학대가 자녀의 진학 및 노동시장 성과에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 경로에 대해서도 확인함으로써, 학대 피해자를 지원하기 위해 정책적으로 어떻게 접근해야하는지에 대한 근거도 제시하였다.

Due to the low birth rate and aging population, improving human capital has become an important issue, as has improving labor productivity. Parents have a substantial influence on the formation of an individuals human capital. Accordingly, in economics, many studies have been conducted on the effect of parents socioeconomic status on an individuals human capital formation. However, as Burton et al. (2002) argued, in addition to a parents socioeconomic status, non-cognitive factors such as parenting attitudes can also significantly affect the formation of an individuals human capital.

Abuse, in particular, referred to as an extreme parenting attitude can greatly impact children even when it is not at the level of a child abuse crime. Moreover, this level of abuse, which is less severe than child abuse crime, is not a rare phenomenon in Korea. In this respect, the importance of abuse as a research subject is by no means low. Therefore, this paper approaches parental abuse from the perspective of a factor that affects the formation of childrens human capital and examines whether parental abuse affects an individuals admission into college and labor market performance. In addition, we tried to illuminate the pathways involved, if any, using Gelbach (2016)s factor decomposition.

This paper consists of three main chapters, excluding the Introduction in Chapter 1 and the Conclusion in Chapter 5. First, in Chapter 2, we examine the factors that increase the risk of parental abuse and the effect of parental abuse on childrens non-cognitive domain, utilizing a simple initial analysis that will further buttress the subsequent research. Then, in Chapter 3, we analyze the effect of parental abuse on childrens college entrance, while in Chapter 4, we review the impact of parental abuse on childrens labor market performance.

A review of the analysis results from each chapter shows the following. First, in Chapter 2, the most critical factors increasing the risk of parental child abuse are past abuse and inconsistent parenting. In this case, the past abuse reflects the past environment uncontrolled by the control variables included in my analysis. In addition, in the vulnerable class, a fathers joblessness increases the risk of abuse. Moreover, parental abuse negatively affected most non-cognitive domains of children. This effect was still valid even when controlling for the family environment and individual characteristic variables, including the average score of the non-cognitive domain in the 1st and 2nd Grades of middle school. The negative effect was more substantial with continuous abuse.

In Chapter 3, when controlling for individual and household characteristics variables, continuous abuse negatively affected childrens admission to colleges (including 2-3 year colleges), and abuse and continuous abuse had a negative effect on their admission to 4-year colleges. However, these estimates may be overestimated if there are past household characteristics that are not controlled by the household characteristics variables. When middle school grades were controlled, the abused group still had a significant effect, while the continuous abuse group lost its significance. This implies that in the case of the continuous abuse group, it is highly likely that the abuse has continued since before middle school, and the negative past environment, including abusive environment, negatively affected the childrens college admission, by being reflected in their academic achievement in middle school. The most explanatory factor for the negative effect of parental abuse on childrens admission to a 4-year college was the middle school grade variable, reflecting the past environment, including abuse. The next was out-of-school learning time and time spent on learning activities which showed a willingness to study. Inconsistent parenting which showed parents lack of parenting skills was in order. In addition, the adverse effects from the continuous abuse group were more pronounced in female than in male students, which was found to be because the power to be less affected by the environment was reduced in female students that belonged to this group.

Finally, the Chapter 4 analysis found that parental abuse had no significant effect on childrens early adulthood, whether they were employed, had a full-time job, or worked at a large company. However, it did negatively affect earned income. More specifically, parental abuse decreased childrens average monthly earned income in early adulthood by approximately 13% when controlling for original household characteristics. However, it is necessary to be aware that the analysis results in this chapter may underestimate the effects of parental abuse. Moreover, frequent job transfers explained a large part of the path through which parental abuse affected childrens earned income. Suppose children have experienced abuse from their parents. In that case, they often change jobs due to a notable lack of persistence (Sujan et al., 2014), difficulty in controlling emotions, and poor social skills (Maughan & Cicchetti, 2002; Shields & Cicchetti, 1998), negatively affecting earned income.

There are several limitations in the analysis of this paper, the biggest of which is sample attrition. In the case of severe parental abuse, social exclusion was more prevalent due to imprisonment or mental problems such as depression, meaning that the possibility of sample attrition also increased. In addition, as a result of analyzing the factors affecting sample attrition in this paper, it was found that the likelihood of sample attrition increased with the experience of abuse and poor middle school grades. To mitigate this sampling bias, I used weights in my research, and in Chapter 4, an analysis using Heckmans sample selection model was conducted. Moreover, when analyzing the results, this paper paid particular attention to the possibility of underestimation.

The second is the problem of endogeneity. The data used in this analysis were surveyed and collected when the respondents were adolescents. Therefore, environmental factors before the start of the survey may have already caused the abuse, and this abuse may continue, and these factors may have affected the childs adolescent performance. To alleviate the endogeneity problem, a lag variable was used in the Analysis of the Factors Increasing the Risk of Parental Abuse in Chapter 2. Also, in the analysis of the effects of parental abuse on childrens non-cognitive domain and labor market performance, characteristic variables such as academic performance and the average score of non-cognitive domains at the beginning of the survey were included as control variables. In addition, much attention has been paid to interpretation in the analysis of parental abuse on childrens college entrance. Moreover, it is stated that the results before middle school grades are controlled for are likely to be overestimated due to endogeneity problems, and that middle school grades reflect past environmental factors.

Despite the above limitations, this paper has significance in the following aspects. First, this paper empirically confirmed that abuse was the parenting attitude that affected the formation and performance of childrens human capital. Much research has already been conducted in the existing economics on the effect of parental socioeconomic factors and material investment on childrens human capital formation. However, studies on the impact of parents non-cognitive domain on the construction of childrens human capital are still lacking. In addition to the existing studies on the effects of parents socioeconomic factors, if studies on the impact of parents non-cognitive domains, such as this paper, are accumulated, the scope of our understanding regarding individual human capital formation and performance can be further expanded.

Second, the effect of parenting attitudes, including abuse, on their children has been discussed a lot in social welfare studies, child studies, and psychology. However, in many cases, these studies analyzed the impact on childrens non-cognitive areas or academic achievement before adulthood. Also, the methodology for finding out the path of influence is different from that of economics. In this paper, I utilize Gelbach (2016)s factor decomposition to identify how parental abuse affected childrens college entrance and labor market performance. I also present the analysis results that supplemented the sampling bias using Heckmans sample selection model in Chapter 4. In summary, this paper contributes to the topic of parental child abuse in terms of dealing with a broader subject of its effect on childrens economic performance and adding evidence related to the pathways of the impact of abuse using the analysis method of an alternative academic field.

Furthermore, this paper provided a rough estimate of the national loss related to reduced labor productivity due to parental abuse (approximately 17.8 trillion won per year as of 2019, 0.9% of nominal GDP), which could be used for decision-making on budget allocation for combating child abuse. Notably, even though a victims employment-related costs account for the most substantial portion of the social costs of child abuse, no study in Korea has estimated this cost using actual data. In addition, by finding out how parental abuse negatively affects their childrens entrance into college and their labor market performance, grounds for a policy approach to support abuse victims were also presented.