장애인의 이차적 건강상태에 관한 생애사 연구 : A Biographical Study on Secondary Health Conditions of People with Disabilities

Abstract

2017년 「장애인 건강권 및 의료 접근성 보장에 관한 법률」의 시행 이후 장애인의 건강증진을 가능하게 하는 제도와 서비스가 본격적으로 구성되고 있는 상황에서, 본 연구는 장애인이 장애로 인해 가지게 되는 건강상태인 이차적 건강상태 경험을 탐구하고자 한다. 이차적 건강상태에 관한 문헌을 분석하여, 장애와 연관성을 가지며, 장애의 발생 이후 시간성을 가지고 나타난 건강상태로, 장애인을 위한 구체적인 의료적·사회적 개입으로 예방가능한 상태로 이차적 건강상태를 정의하였다. 이차적 건강상태의 정의가 장애와의 연관성 및 시간성을 중심으로 구성되어 있음에도, 이차적 건강상태를 다룬 선행연구들은 이차적 건강상태의 획득과 대처에 있어 장애 경험과의 연관성, 개인적 시간 및 역사적 시간의 변화의 영향에 주목하지 않았다. 본 연구는 이러한 한계를 보완하기 위해 생애과정 접근을 적용하여, 한국 사회의 제도적 맥락과 그 시기가 장애인의 건강 경험과 교차하는 지점을 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한 제도의 확대로 인한 변화가 장애인이 건강을 돌보게 하는 자원으로 생애과정 내에서 어떻게 축적되었는지, 장애인의 생애사에서 어떻게 장기적이고 누적적인 영향력을 발휘하는지를 생태체계 관점의 렌즈로 다양한 차원에서 탐구하고자 하였다.

이를 탐구하기 위해 질적연구방법 중 이야기된 생애사와 체험된 생애사를 구분해 그 차이를 통해 삶의 실재성을 규명하는 내러티브-생애사 방법론을 적용하여 분석을 진행했다. 이차적 건강상태의 정의를 만족하는 건강상태를 가진 30세 이상 55세 미만의 장애인 20명에 대하여 생애사 인터뷰를 진행하였으며, 그 중 생애사를 내러티브로 구성하는 것에 능숙하며, 생애사와 제도 변화의 교차를 명확하게 보여주는 참여자 10인을 재선정하여 생애사 재구성을 진행하였다. 이어서 이차적 건강상태 획득과 대처에 영향을 주는 사회 체계적, 관계적, 제도적 영향 요인을 분석하였다. 연구 문제에 따라 도출된 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 장애인의 생애사 내러티브를 통해 재구성된 이차적 건강상태 경험은 어떤 모습인가? 참여자들은 장애와 건강에 대한 생애사를 장애 차별, 사회적 배제, 장애와 질병에 대한 적응과 순응, 부모와의 관계 등 다양한 주제들로 구성하였고, 자신의 이야기에 서로 다른 생애사적 의미를 부여하는 모습을 보였다. 또한 참여자들은 자신이 위치한 미시적 체계로부터만 영향을 받는 것이 아니라 법과 제도의 거시적인 변화로부터 영향을 받는 모습을 보였다. 특히 2000년대 이후 장애인의 이동, 노동, 돌봄, 권리 보장 등 다양한 영역에서 일어난 광범위한 제도적인 변화가 장애인의 삶과 건강에 일정한 영향력을 발휘하였다.

둘째, 장애인의 이차적 건강상태 획득과 대처에 영향을 주는 사회 체계적, 관계적, 제도적 요인은 무엇인가? 먼저 사회 체계적 요인을 살펴본 결과 학교, 노동시장, 의료기관, 지역사회 등 장애인이 위치한 생태체계 내에서 다양한 환경적 장벽들과 맞닥뜨렸다. 의료기관에서 경험하는 물리적 장벽, 장애에 대한 전문성이 부족한 의료진의 인식, 장애인이 접근할 수 있는 지역사회 체육시설과 전문가의 부재가 이차적 건강상태를 치료하고 예방하는 것에 직접적인 장벽이 되었다. 또한 건강상태와 먼 시점에서 경험한 장벽들, 예컨대 학교와 노동시장 내 편의지원의 부재가 장기적이고 간접적으로 장애인의 건강을 악화시키는 모습을 보였다. 또한 참여자들이 맞닥뜨린 장벽은 직접적으로 이차적 건강상태 관리를 어렵게 만들뿐 아니라, 부정적인 삶의 태도를 만들어내기도 했다. 장애를 가진 학생과 노동자에게 적절한 지원을 제공하지 않는 학교와 노동시장에서, 어려움이 닥쳤을 때 혼자 이겨내고자 하는 대처 양식을 발전시키는 모습을 보였다. 이렇게 체화된 태도는 건강상태라는 역경과 맞닥뜨렸을 때에도 역시 적절한 지원을 요청하기보다 혼자 감내하고 이겨내고자 하는 태도로 이어져 건강의 악화를 초래하였다.

또한, 관계적 요인을 살펴본 결과 가족과 장애 네트워크의 영향력을 확인하였다. 가족은 일차적으로 장애아동을 양육하고 건강을 돌보는 직접적 역할을 할뿐 아니라, 성인기까지 이어지는 건강 행동을 축적하게 하는 토대가 되었다. 가족 내에서 안정적인 돌봄을 제공받은 경우 삶을 잘 통제하고 구성하는 힘을 가지고 성장하는 모습을 보였다. 그러나 안정적인 돌봄은 항상성이 깨지기 쉬운 관계였기에, 불안정한 돌봄을 받아 부정적인 경험들이 누적된 경우 성인기에 병원의 문턱을 넘기 어렵게 만드는 태도를 만들어냈다. 어린 시절부터 체화된 부정적인 건강 태도를 변화시키는 계기가 되는 것은 장애 네트워크 등 새로운 관계 혹은 새로운 역할과의 결합을 통해서였다. 장애 네트워크와 결합하며 건강 정보와 지식, 장애를 가진 신체를 덜 소모하는 삶의 지혜를 습득하게 되었다. 또한 삶에서 맞닥뜨려왔던 장벽이 자신의 문제가 아니라 사회적인 제약에서 기인한다는 새로운 태도를 인식하게 하였다. 이를 토대로 삶의 주체의식을 발전시켜 건강관리의 주체로 변화해 나가는 모습을 보였다.

마지막으로, 제도적 요인, 특히 2000년대 이후 장애인의 삶을 둘러싼 다양한 영역에서의 제도 변화의 영향력을 확인하였다. 먼저 건강과 직접적 관련을 가진 영역뿐 아니라, 노동, 돌봄, 이동, 권리보장 등 다양한 영역의 법제의 영향을 받았다. 장애 관련 법과 제도의 확대가 장애인의 삶에 더 많은 선택지와 자유를 부여하여, 장애인이 이차적 건강상태를 포함하여 삶의 어려움에 대처할 수 있는 잠재적 자원들과 결합할 수 있게 하였다. 그러나 참여자들이 이차적 건강상태 이후 삶을 회복할 수 있었던 것은 하나의 법률, 하나의 서비스 제정으로 가능했던 것이 아니었다. 일련의 법과 제도가 정비됨에 따라 이동, 돌봄, 교육, 고용 등 삶의 다양한 영역에서 자율성을 보장 받을 수 있는 자원들이 증가하였던 것이다. 이로 인해 신체적 제약이 커진 상황에서도 삶의 모습을 유지하고, 자신이 선택한 일상을 살아가고, 권리를 침해당한 경우 변화를 촉구할 수 있는 삶의 안전망을 가지게 되었다. 장애 법과 제도의 수립과 개선이라는 변화는 이차적 건강상태에 대처하는 자원을 확대하기도 하였지만, 새로운 형태의 위험으로 이어지기도 하였다. 장애인 노동시장 참여를 증진하는 법과 제도의 정비는 장애인이 노동시장 내에서 직접적으로 건강을 소모하게 하는 장벽들을 제거했지만, 차별의 기제가 미시적으로 변화하며 장애인이 노동시장 내에서 스스로 자신의 역량을 증명해야 한다는 압박을 강화시켰다. 장애인 활동지원서비스의 제정과 탈시설화 등의 변화는 장애인이 건강관리의 주체로 변화하게 하였지만, 동시에 지역사회에서 새로운 건강의 위험들과 맞닥뜨리게 하였다.

본 연구는 장애인의 생애사를 토대로 이차적 건강상태를 탐구하며, 장애가 손상과 환경과의 상호작용 속에서 구성되는 것이듯, 이차적 건강상태 역시 장애를 둘러싼 환경과의 상호작용 속에서 구성된 상태라는 사실을 드러냈다. 장애인의 삶에서 장애를 소거할 수는 없지만, 사회적 노력으로 장벽이 없는 환경을 구성하는 것은 가능하기에 이차적 건강상태는 예방가능한 상태로 정의될 수 있는 것이다.

연구결과를 토대로 하여 실천과 정책에서의 제언을 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 장애인의 건강증진을 위하여 다차원적인 사회적 노력을 촉구해야 하며, 장애인의 건강을 근거리에서 관찰하고 적시에 적절한 치료를 권유하는 장애인주치의제도가 실효성 있게 개선되어야 한다. 둘째, 생애주기별로 장애인이 맞닥뜨리는 건강관리의 장벽이 다르므로 생애주기별 건강지원 체계를 구성하여야 한다. 아동기 장애아동의 돌봄 책임을 안정적으로 분담할 수 있는 견고한 외부 지원체계를 마련해야 하며, 성인기 장애인이 노동시장 내에서 건강을 관리하며 일을 할 수 있는 직장 내 편의지원을 제공할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 장애와 건강상태를 복합적으로 고려하며 통합적으로 욕구와 필요를 지원하는 보건복지체계를 구성하여야 한다. 구체적으로는 장애인 활동지원서비스가 장애인의 다양한 신체적·사회적 필요를 반영하도록 개선될 필요가 있다. 마지막으로, 장애인이 삶의 주체이자, 건강의 주체로 성장할 수 있는 다양한 기회들이 사회에 마련되어야 함을 제언하였다.

This study aimed to examine the secondary health conditions of people with disabilities. The secondary health condition was defined as the health condition that appears at a certain period after the occurrence of a disability. In addition, it was defined as a condition that is preventable through specific medical and social interventions for people with disabilities. Previous studies have not paid attention to the association of disability experience with changes in chronological and historical times in acquiring and coping with secondary health conditions. This study supplemented for its limitations by applying the life course perspective. Through this approach, this study examined the points where the institutional context of Korean society intersects with the health experience of people with disabilities. In addition, it closely examined how the expansion of the system was accumulated in the life course as a resource to support people with disabilities in taking care of their health and its long-term and cumulative influence on life history. In this study, this topic was explored from an eco-systemic perspective.

This study applied a biographical-narrative methodology that distinguishes a life as told and a life as experienced and identified the reality of life through the difference. This study conducted life history interviews with 20 people with disabilities who were 30 to 55 years of age and had secondary health conditions. Among these participants, 10 participants who were skilled in composing illness narratives and clearly showed the intersection of life history and institutional changes were reelected. In addition, systematic, relational, and institutional social factors that influence secondary health condition acquisition and coping were analyzed. The results are as follow:

First, what is the secondary health condition experience reconstructed through the illness narrative of people with disabilities? The participants composed their life histories of disability and health with various topics such as disability discrimination, social exclusion, adaptation to disability, and relationships with parents. In addition, they showed different biographical meanings to their life stories. The participants were influenced not only by the micro-system but also by macro-system changes in laws and institutions. In particular, changes in various areas such as movement, labor, care, and the rights of people with disabilities since the 2000s have influenced their lives and health.

Second, what are the systematic, relational, and institutional social factors that influence the acquisition of and coping with secondary health condition in people with disabilities? As a result of examining systematic social factors, this study found that people with disabilities face environmental barriers within the ecological system they belong to, such as schools, labor markets, hospitals, and communities. Physical barriers in hospitals, inadequate awareness by medical staff, and the absence of sports facilities have become direct barriers to the treatment and prevention of secondary health conditions of people with disabilities. In addition, barriers experienced in the previous period, such as the absence of reasonable accommodations in schools and labor markets, have indirectly led to the deterioration of their health in the long term. These barriers not only made it difficult to care for those with secondary health conditions directly but also caused people with disabilities to have a negative attitude. As schools and the labor market did not provide them with services and support, they developed a coping strategy to overcome difficulties by themselves. This embodied attitude also led to an attitude to endure and overcome difficulties alone rather than ask for support, which led to ill health.

Moreover, as a result of examining the relational factors, this study confirmed the influences of family and disability networks. Families not only played a direct role in raising children with disabilities and taking care of their health but also became the basis for accumulating health behaviors that continued into adulthood. Children who received stable care in the family grew up with the power to control and organize their lives well. However, because stable care is fragile, it created an attitude that made health care difficult in adulthood when negative experiences were accumulated due to unstable care. However, through new relationships such as disability networks, the negative health attitudes embodied from childhood changed. They acquired health information, knowledge, and wisdom to live with less body consumption through disability networks. It also enabled them to recognize a new attitude that the barriers in life are not due to their own problems but to social constraints. They developed a sense of ownership of their own lives based on the social model of disability and changed into agents of health care.

Finally, the influence of institutional factors, especially disability laws and institutional changes since the 2000s, was confirmed. In turn, people with disabilities were influenced by legislation in various areas such as labor, care, movement, and rights, as well as health. The expansion of disability laws and institutions has provided more options and freedom to the lives of people with disabilities, allowing them to combine potential resources to cope with life difficulties, including secondary health conditions. However, recovering their lives after a secondary health condition was not possible with one law or service enactment alone. As series of laws and institutions have been reorganized, the resources to guarantee freedom in various areas have increased. As a result, people with disabilities now have a safety net to maintain and live their daily lives and urge for change if their rights are violated.

This study shows that just as disability is constructed in the interaction between impairment and the environment, secondary health conditions are also constructed in interactions with the environment surrounding the disability. Although disabilities are permanent for some people, secondary health conditions can be defined as preventable because an environment without barriers can be constructed through social effort.

On the basis of the results of this study, directions for future research and implications for practices and policies were discussed. First, this study suggests that multidimensional social efforts must be made to promote the health of people with disabilities and to improve the family doctor system that caters to them, which closely observes health and recommends timely treatment. Second, organizing a health support system for each life cycle was also suggested. An external support system is needed to stably share the care of children with disabilities, and reasonable accommodation in the workplace is required to enable adults with disabilities to care for their health while at work. Third, a welfare system should be constructed that comprehensively considers disability and health conditions and integrally supports needs and personal outcomes. Specifically, the improvement of personal assistance system for people with disabilities was suggested to reflect their medical and social needs. Finally, various opportunities to empower for people with disabilities into the health agency should be provided in society.