The Highs and the Lows of Life: The Moderating Role of Need for Cognitive Closure on Affective Well-Being : 주요 인생 사건과 정서적 웰빙: 인지적 종결 욕구의 조절 효과를 중심으로

Keywords major eventsneed for cognitive closureaffective well-beinglongitudinal study

Abstract

Research shows that individuals experience divergent affective well-being even when they experience similar major events. However, what fuels such differences are largely unexplored. Drawing from the theory of the need for cognitive closure (NFC), we theorize and test whether individuals NFC, which captures seizing and freezing on salient information to reach a fast conclusion, intensifies the effect of major events on their affective well-being. Across three studies (total N = 2,399), we provide converging evidence that supports our theoretical claim. Specifically, we found that individuals with higher NFC predicted (Study 1) or recalled (Study 2) their affective well-being to be more heavily influenced by major events than those with lower NFC. Lastly, we further substantiated our findings by utilizing a six-week longitudinal data collected around the 20th presidential election in South Korea (Study 3): the amplified influence of the event on affective well-being was prolonged for four weeks after the election for those with higher NFC. Findings are discussed based on the concept of NFC and its contribution to the study of well-being and major events.

선행 연구에 따르면 주요 인생 사건을 경험한 이후 정서적 웰빙은 사람에 따라 상이하게 나타난다. 그러나 이러한 차이가 어디서 기인하는 지는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 상황을 종결할 수 있는 정보를 빠르게 포착(seizing)하고 이에 고착(freezing)하고자 하는 성향으로 정의되는 인지적 종결 욕구가 정서적 웰빙에 미치는 주요 인생 사건의 영향을 어떻게 조절하는 지를 이론화하고 검증하고자 했다. 연구 1에서는 주요 인생 사건에 대한 가상 시나리오를 읽게 하고 그때 자신이 경험할 것이라 생각되는 정서적 웰빙을 측정하였다. 연구 2에서는 과거 5년 동안 경험했던 주요 인생 사건을 회상하게 하고 자신이 경험했던 정서적 웰빙을 측정하였다. 연구1과 연구2에서 모두 개인의 인지적 종결 욕구가 높을수록, 주요 인생 사건이 정서적 웰빙에 미치는 영향이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 연구 3에서는 대한민국에서 치러진 20대 대통령 선거를 전후로 수집된 종단연구 자료를 활용하여 연구1과 연구2의 결과를 재검증하였다. 인지적 종결 욕구가 높은 개인의 정서적 웰빙이 선거 결과에 더 크게 영향을 받았으며, 이러한 영향은 선거 이후 4주 동안 지속되는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과를 인지적 종결 욕구의 이론을 중심으로 설명하였고, 웰빙과 주요 인생 사건의 관계를 탐구하는 연구에 시사하는 바에 대해 논의하였다.