The Mediating Effect of Growth Mindset in the Relationship between Adolescents Optimism and Grit : 청소년기 낙관성과 그릿의 관계에서 성장 마인드셋의 매개효과

Keywords optimismgrowth mindsetgritperseverance of effortadolescencemediating effect

Abstract

The aim of this study was to examine the mediating effect of growth mindset on the relationship between optimism and grit. Most studies have focused on what variable among non-cognitive skills is a more reliable predictor of success rather than identifying the relationship itself between success-related variables. Therefore, the present study investigated the relationship between optimism, growth mindset, and grit among adolescents. In particular, we explored the mediating effect of growth mindset on the relationship between optimism and grit.

Based on a cross-sectional study among 647 Korean adolescents from age 12 to 16 years (M = 14.3; SD = 1.3; 52.9% male), we conducted self-reported questionnaires on optimism, growth mindset, and grit. Optimism was assessed through the Korean version of the Life Orientation Test-Revised (Scheier et al., 1994; Shin et al., 2005). Growth mindset was measured using the Korean version of the Theories of Intelligence scale (Dweck, 1999; Lee & Kwon, 2016). Finally, grit was measured by the Korean version of the Original Grit Scale (Duckworth et al., 2007; Park et al., 2020b). We examined the association between optimism, growth mindset, and grit by using Pearsons correlation analysis. The mediating analysis of growth mindset on the relationship between optimism and grit was investigated through PROCESS macro version 4.1. Also, bootstrapping was performed to verify the statistical significance of the mediating effect.

The main findings were as follows. First, adolescents optimism significantly predicted grit. Second, growth mindset significantly predicted grit. Finally, growth mindset partially and significantly mediated the relationship between optimism and grit. In other words, as levels of optimism increased, growth mindset enhanced, which in turn improved grit. Additionally, we analyzed the two components of grit, consistency of interest and perseverance of effort, respectively. The results showed that growth mindset partially mediated the association between optimism and perseverance of effort. In contrast, growth mindset has no significant mediating effect on the association between optimism and consistency of interest. The empirical findings in this study provided a psychological mechanism on the path from optimism to grit by demonstrating the mediating effect of growth mindset. To our knowledge, this study is the first empirical study to investigate the mediating effect of growth mindset on the relationship between optimism and grit in Korean adolescents. Limitations and implications for future research are discussed.

본 연구의 목적은 청소년들의 낙관성과 그릿 간 관계에서 성장 마인드셋의 매개 효과를 조사하는 것이었다. 대부분의 선행 연구들은 삶의 다양한 영역에서 성공을 예측하는 핵심 변인을 찾는 데 관심을 두었으며, 낙관성, 성장 마인드셋, 그릿은 성공을 예측하는 대표적인 비인지적 요인으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 성공을 예측하는 대표적인 변인들 간의 심리적 메커니즘을 탐색한 실증적 연구는 아직까지 부족한 실정이다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 청소년을 대상으로 낙관성, 성장 마인드셋, 그릿 간 관계를 살펴보았다. 특히 낙관성과 그릿의 관계에서 성장 마인드셋의 매개 효과를 탐색하였다.

본 연구는 만 12세에서 16세(평균 연령=14.3세)의 한국 청소년 647명을 대상으로 낙관성, 성장 마인드셋, 그릿을 측정하는 설문지를 실시하였다. 낙관성은 Life Orientation Test-Revised를 번안한 척도(Scheier et al., 1994; Shinet al., 2005)를 사용하였으며, 성장 마인드셋은 Theories of Intelligence scale의 번안된 척도(Dweck, 1999; Lee & Kwon, 2016)로 측정하였다. 마지막으로, 그릿은 Original Grit Scale의 번안된 척도(Duckworth et al., 2007; Park et al., 2020b)로 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 26.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다. 먼저 낙관성, 성장 마인드셋, 그릿 간의 상관 관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson의 상관분석을 실시하였다. 또한 낙관성과 그릿 간의 관계에서 성장 마인드셋의 매개 효과를 검증하기 위해 Hayes (2018)의 PROCESS macro를 실시하였고, 매개 효과의 유의성을 검증하기 위해 부트스트래핑(Bootstrapping)을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년의 낙관성은 그릿을 유의미하게 예측했다. 둘째, 청소년의 성장 마인드셋은 그릿을 유의미하게 예측했다. 마지막으로, 성장 마인드셋은 낙관성과 그릿의 관계를 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 성장 마인드셋이 높을수록 낙관성이 증가하고, 이는 그릿을 높이는 경향이 있었다. 더불어 그릿의 두 구성 요소(노력 지속과 흥미 유지)를 나누어 분석한 결과, 성장 마인드셋은 낙관성과 노력 지속에 대해서는 유의미한 부분 매개 효과를 나타냈다. 반면, 성장 마인드셋은 낙관성과 흥미 유지 간 관계에 대해 유의미한 매개 효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 청소년의 낙관성이 그릿과 노력 지속을 향상시키는 예측 요인이 될 수 있다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구의 결과는 낙관성과 그릿의 관계에서 성장 마인드셋의 매개 역할을 입증함으로써 낙관성에서 그릿으로 이어지는 심리적 메커니즘을 밝혔다. 이러한 결과는 삶의 주요한 변화를 경험하는 청소년기에 낙관성 증진이 다양한 성공 관련 변인들을 증진시키는 데 있어서 중요한 방법일 수 있다는 가능성을 제시한다. 더불어, 현재 연구는 한국 청소년의 낙관성과 그릿 간 관계에서 성장 마인드셋의 매개 역할을 살펴본 첫 번째 실증적 연구라는 점에서 중요한 의의가 있다. 논의에서는 본 연구의 한계점과 추후 연구 방향에 대해 제언하였다.