온라인 수업에서 실시간 학생 모니터링 시스템의 영향 : Effects of Real-Time Student Monitoring System in Online Classes: Focusing on the Change of Teacher Monitoring

Abstract

코로나19의 세계적 유행으로 2020년부터 초, 중등, 대학교육 전반에서 온라인 수업으로의 전환이 이루어졌다. 본 연구는 온라인 수업에서 소실되는 커뮤니케이션 단서와 그에 따라 교수자가 접하게 되는 모니터링의 어려움에 주목하였다. 온라인 수업에서 교수자는 학생의 반응을 포착하는 모니터링에 대해 양적, 질적 한계를 경험하며 교수 행동의 수행에도 제한을 받는다. 모니터링의 제약은 학생들의 부정적인 학습경험 및 학생참여의 저하를 유도한다. 이에 온라인 수업에서 교수자의 모니터링을 보완할 필요성을 확인하였으며 실시간으로 학생참여를 시각화하여 제공하는 실시간 학생 모니터링 시스템을 고안하였다. 본 연구에서는 교수자와 학습자를 대상으로 탐색적 인터뷰를 실시하여 모니터링 보조 시스템의 필요성을 파악하고 구체적인 시스템 설계를 위한 디자인 방안을 도출하였다. 이후 20명의 교수자를 대상으로 실험을 진행하여 교수자의 모니터링과 교수 행동에 대한 실시간 학생 모니터링 시스템의 영향을 알아보았다. 실험 조건은 시스템을 사용한 수업과 사용하지 않은 수업의 두 가지로 설정하였으며, 참여자는 두 조건을 모두 경험하였다. 분석 결과, 사용성의 부문에서 실시간 학생 모니터링 시스템의 높은 직관성을 검증하였으며, 인지 부하에 대한 시스템 사용 여부와 조작된 학생 참여도의 상호작용 효과를 발견하였다. 모니터링의 경우, 모니터링의 양과 질의 모든 측면에서 시스템의 긍정적인 효과를 관찰할 수 있었다. 모니터링의 양에서는 학생 화면을 확인하는 빈도와 한 학생의 반응을 파악하는 속도가 동시적으로 증가하였으며 그에 따라 총 모니터링 시간에는 유의미한 차이가 발생하지 않았다. 모니터링 질은 전체 모니터링과 개별 모니터링으로 구분하여 측정하였다. 전체 모니터링에서는 시스템을 활용한 경우 학생참여에 대한 교수자의 수업 평가 정확도가 월등히 향상되었다. 개별 모니터링에서는 교수자가 인지한 모니터링 수준, 참여도를 인식한 학생 수, 기억에 남는 학생 수에 대하여 시스템의 사용이 질적 개선으로 이어졌음을 확인하였다. 이러한 모니터링 강화는 교수자와 학습자 간의 연결을 촉진하였다. 교수 행동 변화 의지는 설문에서 유의하게 나타나지 않았으나 인터뷰 결과 시스템을 통해 학생 반응이 해석 가능한 정보로 재정의됨에 따라 모니터링 의도가 증진되었음을 포착할 수 있었다. 교수 행동의 수행은 시스템 사용에 따라 증가하였으며 교수자들은 전달방식 수정, 수업 구성 변경, 수업 재구성 의지 등의 다양한 교수 행동의 변화를 보였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 실시간 학생 모니터링 시스템이 기획 의도에 맞추어 온라인 수업에서의 교수자 모니터링을 양과 질의 측면에서 보완하며 교수 행동 증진에 긍정적으로 기여함을 드러낸다.

Since 2020, the global pandemic of COVID-19 has prompted the adoption of online courses in all areas of education. This study focused on the loss of communication cues and the difficulty of instructors' monitoring in online classes. In online classes, instructors have encountered significant challenges in monitoring students quantitatively and qualitatively, and teaching behavior has also been limited. This negatively affected students' understanding, concentration, and satisfaction. As a result, the need for a system that assists instructors with monitoring online classes arose, and the 'Real-time Student Monitoring System' was designed. Through exploratory interviews with teachers and students, we identified the necessity and perception of the real-time student monitoring system, and a specific system design was carried out. Thus, we designed a prototype of a real-time student monitoring system and conducted an experiment with 20 instructors to examine the effect on the improvement of monitoring practices in two conditions: the use of the real-time student monitoring system and not using it, and the participants experienced both conditions. A real-time student monitoring system demonstrated high intuition, and for cognitive load, an interaction effect was discovered based on system usage and manipulated student engagement. Although the salient visualization improved monitoring accuracy, it also affected participants' cognitive load and psychological pressure, particularly with low student engagement. In addition, the positive effects of the real-time student monitoring system were confirmed in both the quantity and quality of monitoring. For the quantity of monitoring, the checking frequency and speed have improved, leading to no significant difference in the total amount of monitoring. Monitoring quality was classified into overall monitoring and individual monitoring. The overall monitoring was significantly enhanced when the system was used, supported by the accuracy of participants' evaluation of class engagement compared to manipulated student engagement. In terms of individual monitoring, it was verified that the use of the system led to qualitative improvements in the perception of individual monitoring, the number of students whose instructors recognized their engagement level, and the number of memorable students. Improved monitoring promoted the connection between teachers and students and developed monitoring intentions. There was no significant change in attitudes toward teacher behavior in the survey. However, through interviews, it was observed that instructors wanted to check and use students' responses more actively as they are no longer incomprehensible information. In the case of behavior performance, it was found that instructors showed various changes in teacher behavior. These changes included modifying delivery methods, changing class composition, and reorganizing classes. These results mean that the real-time student monitoring system successfully supplemented teachers' monitoring in quantity and quality and improved teacher behavior. We propose implications for designing monitoring assistance systems for online classes based on the results.