Rethinking Jus Post Bellum : Jus Post Bellum에 대한 재고: 내전 맥락에서의 비교적 관점

Keywords jus post bellumcivil warjust war theoryChinese war ethicsWang Yangming

Abstract

In recent years, although not exhaustive, there is considerable convergence in Just War literature to imply strong support for an emerging set of jus post bellum norms. However, the resurfaced moral concept of jus post bellum (justice after war) has mainly developed in Western Just War tradition, and its specific rules have been proposed and interpreted as particularly suitable for wars between states. This study focuses on the contents of jus post bellum, specifically when applied in a civil war context, and how can Chinese tradition of war ethics contribute to the jus post bellum in such a context. I first review the extensive existing proposals concerning the whole framework of jus post bellum and sort the principles into three classes and present a discussion of the ethical rationale behind each principle. Then I explore what a just peace should be like in a civil war context and argue that the principles concerning the morality of transitioning away from war are more pertinent for peacebuilding in the aftermath of a civil war. After reviewing the classical Confucian position on war ethics, I further examine the neo-Confucian philosopher, Wang Yangmings jus post bellum ideas and practices to uncover its contribution to the jus post bellum framework for civil war. In brief, this study offers a new analytical perspective and ethical rationale to understand and underpin post-war justice.

비록 완전하지는 않지만, 근래의 정전론 문현에는 신생의 jus post bellum의 규범에 대한 강력한 지지를 암시하는 상당한 합의가 있다. 그러나 전쟁 종식의 정의(jus post bellum)라는 도덕적 개념은 주로 서구 정전 전통에서 발전되어 왔으며, 그 구체적인 규칙은 국가 간의 전쟁에 특히 적합한 것으로 제안되고 해석되어 왔다. 본 연구는 특히 내전 상황에서 적용될 때 jus post bellum의 내용에 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 이러한 상황에서 중국의 전쟁윤리 전통이 어떻게 jus post bellum에 기여할 수 있는지에 대해 논의한다. 먼저 jus post bellum 뼈대에 관한기존 제안을 검토하고 원칙을 세 가지 종류으로 분류하고 각 원칙 뒤에 있는 윤리적 근거에 대한 논의를 제시한다. 그 다음 내전 상황에서 정의로운 평화가 어떠해야 하는지 탐구하고 전쟁에서 벗어나는 도덕성에 관한 원칙이 내전 이후의 평화 구축에 더 적합하다고 주장한다. 전쟁윤리에 대한 고전적인 유교적 입장을 검토한 후, 내전을 위한 jus post bellum에 대한 그것의 기여를 밝히기 위해 유학자 왕양명(王陽明)의 jus post bellum 사상과 실천을 추가로 검토한다. 본 연구는 전후 정의를 이해하고 뒷받침하기 위한 새로운 분석적 관점과 윤리적 근거를 제공한다.