인도-태평양 시대 일본 다자안보협력 정책의 다면적 진화 : The Evolution of Japan's Multilateral Security Cooperation in the Indo-Pacific Era

Abstract

일본의 다자안보협력은 1990 년대 유엔외교를 중심으로 하여 국제 공헌의 수단으로 대두되었다. 1992 년 PKO 법 성립이래, 일본은 유엔 PKO 참여를 통해 적극적으로 다자안보협력 정책을 추진해 왔으며, 이는 미일안보와 별개로 전개되어 왔다. 하지만, 제 2 차 아베 신조(安倍晋三) 정권이 기존의 안보체제에 큰 폭의 변화를 추구하는 가운데 다자안보협 력 정책의 성격도 변모한 것으로 보인다. 2010 년대 일본 안보정책 변화 의 중심적 내용은 미일동맹 강화라고 할 수 있다. 그리고 이 미일안보 강화의 움직임은 다자안보협력 정책에도 큰 변화를 일으켰다. 새로운 안보 정책 방향으로 적극적 평화주의 및 자유롭고 열린 인도-태평양가 제시되며, 그 기조 아래 다자안보협력이 추진되었다. 1990 년대 다자안보 협력은 특정한 국가, 지역을 배제하지 않는 포괄적 성격을 지니고 있었 다. 한편, 인도-태평양 시대에는 Quad 와 같은 중국의 부상이라는 안보 환경의 구조적 변화에 대응하기 위한 배타적 소다자 안보협력이 그 중심을 차지하고 있으며, 그것은 동시에 미일동맹의 강화를 의미한다. 이러한 맥락에서 2010 년대 아베 정권 이후 다자안보협력은 1990 년대와는 달리 미일동맹에 포섭되어 있는 양상이라 할 수 있다.

하지만, 다자안보협력의 포괄적인 성격은 완전히 없어진 것이 아니다. 왜냐하면, 일본과 ASEAN 과의 다자안보협력이 2010 년대에도 꾸준히 지속되어 강화되어 왔기 때문이다. 일본과 ASEAN 의 안보협력은 1990 년대 일본의 PKO 파견을 계기로 심화되었고, 1994 년에는 ARF 같 은 ASEAN 을 중심으로 한 다자안보대화도 발전되었다. 그리고 아베 정권 시기에도 이러한 일-ASEAN 다자협력은 중요시되었다. 아베 총리는 Quad 소다자 안보 협력에 더하여 일-ASEAN 협력을 강조했으며, 경제지원과 안보·방위 협력 양면에서 ASEAN 과의 양자 및 다자 협력관계를 강화하고자 했다. 이러한 문제 의식을 출발점으로 하여, 본 연구는 다음과 같이 연구 질문을 삼았다. 인도-태평양 시대 일본 다자안보협력 변화의 원인은 무엇인가?.

본 연구는 2010 년대 아베 정권 시기 다자안보협력 정책에 미일동맹 강화라는 외적 균형 전략과 완전히 일치되지는 않는 부분이 존재한다는 것을 밝히며, 균형 전략이 아닌 헤징 전략을 주장한다. 인도-태평양 시대 다자안보협력의 성격을 자세히 알아보기 위해 Quad 와 일-ASEAN 협력 두 가지의 비교 분석을 진행하였다. 이 과정을 통해 배타적 성격이 그 중심을 차지하고 있으나, 미일동맹 뿐만 아닌 중국과의 협력을 모색하는 포괄적 성격도 혼재한다는 것을 확인하여, 인도-태평양 시대 다자 안보협력이 다면적인 것으로 변화되었음을 밝혔다.

본 연구는 미중 갈등 속 일본의 헤징 전략이 다면적 진화의 원인이라는 결론을 도출했다. 여기서 본 연구는 일-ASEAN 협력이 가지는 역할에 주목하여, 일-ASEAN 양자 및 다자 협력의 발전 과정, 미중 갈등 속 ASEAN 의 입장, 일본 FOIP 에 있어 ASEAN 과의 협력이 가지는 중요성 등에 대해 검토해 보았다. 특히, 일-ASEAN 협력의 중요성에 관해서는 안보와 경제 두 가지 관점에서 분석함으로써, 경제협력을 중심으로 글로벌한 무대에서 일본의 역할을 모색하고 전략적 자율성을 추구하고자 하는 의도를 밝혔다. 이러한 전략적 자율성의 성격을 가진 일-ASEAN 다자협력과 Quad 소다자 안보협력이라는 두 가지 추구를 통해, 일본이 미중 양국에 대한 리스크 헤징을 진행하였음을 주장한다.

This study examines the changes in Japan's multilateral security cooperation in the Indo-Pacific era and its causes. In Japan, multilateral security cooperation emerged in the 1990s as a means of international contribution to UN diplomacy. Since the enactment of the International Peace Cooperation Law (PKO cooperation law) in 1992, Japan has actively promoted multilateral cooperation through the dispatch to PKO and recognized it as a separate issue from Japan-U.S. security relations.

With the inauguration of the second Abe cabinet, Japans security policies have changed significantly while strengthening the Japan-U.S. alliance. This shift was also reflected in multilateral security cooperation. Shinzo Abe advocated the "proactive contribution to peace" and the "free and open Indo-Pacific" as his new foreign policy, and promoted cooperation with the United States, Australia, and India. The 2010s focused on the exclusive strategy through extending mini-lateral security cooperation with Quad to deal with the rise of China while multilateral security cooperation in the 1999s showed a comprehensive foreign policy that was unintended to exclude certain countries or regions. This denotes the reinforcement of the Japan-U.S. alliance cooperation.

However, the comprehensive part of multilateral security cooperation has not completely disappeared because the cooperative relationship between Japan and ASEAN has continued to strengthen even in the Indo-Pacific era. Japan-ASEAN security cooperation was developed in the 1990s when Japan participated in the PKO mission, and Abe also emphasized and tried to foster bilateral and multilateral cooperation with ASEAN countries in terms of both defense security and economics.

To understand the changes of Japans multilateral security cooperation in the 2010s, this study has performed a comparative analysis on Quad and Japan-ASEAN cooperation, to reveal the similarities and differences of them. As a result, it is revealed that there is a part of a comprehensive strategy that seeks to engage not only with the U.S., but also with China through Japan-ASEAN economic cooperation while an exclusive strategy is a core purpose.

Analyzing the role of Japan-ASEAN cooperation from the two perspectives of security and economics, I have found that there is an intention to expand Japan's role in the global environment, particularly in economic cooperation, and to enhance its strategic independence. In this sense, this study confirmed the evolution of Japan's multilateral security cooperation, and this evolution can be described as Japan's hedging strategy in the U.S.-China confrontation. By simultaneously strengthening both Quad and Japan-ASEAN multilateral cooperation, which includes strategic independence, Japan has attempted to hedge its risks against the U.S. and China.