'자유선거'를 역사화하기 : Historizing 'free election': In the Korean context since 1945

Abstract

대한민국의 제헌헌법 전문은 헌법제정을 담당한 제헌국회 의원들을 자유로히 선거된 대표로 규정하였다. 또한, 제헌국회의 바탕이 된 1948년 5월 10일의 선거를 당시 여러 한국인은 자유선거로 이해하였다. 제헌헌법 전문과 5·10 선거는 자유선거라는 개념이 중요하게 활용된 한국현대사의 수많은 사례 중 일부로, 이 개념이 국가건설 과정 및 국가 정체성과 긴밀한 관계에 있었음을 보여준다. 이러한 관계를 중심으로 제헌헌법 전문과 국가 정체성을 규명한 연구는 없었으며, 이를 위해서는 개념에 대한 사전적·법리적 규정을 넘어 그 역사적 의미론을 재구성하는 개념사(conceptual history)적 탐구가 필요하다. 본고는 다양한 사료와 기존 연구들을 바탕으로 한국현대사에서 자유선거가 어떤 의미를 지녔는지를 포괄적으로 논의하며, 특히 이 개념이 국가 정체성을 구성하는 데 쓰인 맥락과 주요 용례들에 주목한다.

논문의 전반부는 자유선거가 1945년 얄타회담을 통해 전후 민주주의를 위한 기획으로 부상하여, 1948년 한국의 헌법에까지 영향을 미치게 된 흐름을 추적한다. 2차 대전 이후 민주주의의 핵심 가치로 떠오른 자유선거는 신생국가들이 헌정의 정당성을 확보하기 위해 거쳐야 할 필수 절차로 상상되기에 이르렀다. 식민지 시기의 제한적인 선거만을 경험했던 한국인들에게 free election의 번역어로서 수용된 자유선거는 낯선 개념이었다. 그러나 지구적 냉전 질서가 도래하는 가운데 이 개념의 정치적 영향력은 점점 증대했으며, 최초의 자유선거로 기획된 5·10 선거 시점에서 절정에 달했다. 자유선거에 기초한 국가건설을 지향하고 주도했던 남한의 정치가들은 5·10 선거를 자유선거로 부각하고 이 개념으로 국가 정체성을 표현하는 데 매우 적극적이었다. 이와 같은 맥락에서 독해할 때, 제헌헌법 전문 속 자유로히 선거된은 전후 세계의 민주주의 상상에 조응하는 형태로 국가 정체성을 수립하려는 의도를 담은 구절이라고 할 수 있다.

국가건설 시기에 형성된 자유선거와 국가 정체성의 관계는 이후 한국현대사의 격동을 거치며 조금씩 변화한다. 논문의 후반부에서는 부정선거와 그에 대한 저항, 쿠데타, 헌법 개정, 유엔·미국과의 대외관계, 남북한의 통일 등을 자유선거와 관련 있던 사안들로서 조명한다. 1948년 이후로도 오랜 기간 한국인들이 그들의 정치적 소망을 피력하는 데 자유선거 개념에 자주 의존했던 까닭은 이 개념이 내포한 이상과 한국 정치현실의 간극에 있다. 권위주의 정권 치하에서의 선거가 가진 결함과 더불어, 한국 전역에 걸친 자유선거가 분단으로 인해 좌절될 수밖에 없던 점이 선거에 대한 경험과 기대 사이의 거리를 크게 했다.

1980년대 이래의 민주화는 그 거리를 좁히는 데 상당히 기여했으나, 남북한 분단의 지속은 여전히 '한국 자유선거'를 미완의 기획으로 남겨두고 있다. 이 미완성은 자유선거 개념과 그에 얽힌 역사가 언젠가 다시 정치적 관심과 열정의 대상이 될 가능성을 함축한다.

The Constituent Assembly of the Republic of Korea stipulates themselves as "freely elected" representatives in the preamble of the 1948 founding constitution. Besides, numerous Korean people at that time understood the election on May 10, 1948 as a "free election. Including those in 1948, Koreans have used the concept of 'free election' at critical moments in their political history. To understand them properly, it is necessary to reconstruct the historical semantics of the concept. As a work of conceptual history, this thesis identifies and discusses the meaning of 'free election' in modern Korean history since 1945. It focuses on the context in which the national identity of the Republic of Korea was related to 'free election'.

First half traces how free election emerged as a core value of (both global and Korean) postwar democracy, covering the period from Yalta Conference(1945) to the constitutional founding of the Republic of Korea(1948). Postwar settlements elevate free election to the essential ingredient of democratic legitimacy, especially for newly independent nations. Few Koreans had experienced elections under colonial rule until liberation, and colonial election laws were explicitly discriminatory to them. Thus 'free election' was unfamiliar to their ears at the outset. However, the power of this new concept became strengthened as the Cold War order dominates. And it reached its peak at the time of the May 10 election. South Korean right-wing politicians pursued and led state-building based on the free election hastily before the United States agreed on that scheme. Indeed, they were very active in highlighting May 10 election as the national milestone and expressing national identity with the concept of free election. What they did by declaring themselves "freely elected" in the preamble of the founding constitution? They intended to construct national identity of the new republic in the form that accords with the ideal of postwar democracy.

That Relationship between free election and national identity formed during the state-building period changes gradually through the turbulences of modern Korean history. Second half of the thesis examines various issues and events: rigged elections and protests against them, coup d'Etat, constitutional amendments, foreign relations with the United Nations and the United States, and the reunification of two Koreas, etc. Why Koreans repeatedly relied on 'free election' to state their political will? The main reason lies in the gap between the ideal implied by this concept and the reality of Korean politics. It is undeniable that election frauds, which were prevalent under authoritarian regimes, and the solid Korean division system dissatisfied democratic citizens' expectations. But those problems aroused citizens' will to make the best use of political concepts, including free election.

Democratization since the 1980s has contributed much to the realization of the ideal of free election as expected, but the continuation of the division into two Koreas leaves 'Korean free election' as an unfinished project. This unfinishedness connotes the possibility that free election and the historical semantics entangled with this concept could get popular interest and national passion again.