Purchase Intentions toward Halal Cosmetics of Indonesian Generation Z : 인도네시아 Z세대 할랄 화장품 구매의도

Abstract

For Muslims, halal is the main value in all product consumption contexts including cosmetics. So, this is a very important consumption consideration and makes halal cosmetics popular or in demand among Indonesian consumers.

Therefore, this research aims to identify the factors that influence purchase intentions toward halal cosmetics in Indonesia and seek to fill the existing research gaps, where the previous literature focusing on halal cosmetics, especially in Indonesia is still very limited. It has the following research questions: First, how do religious beliefs, halal knowledge, and halal brand image influence the attitudes of Indonesian Muslim women consumers of Generation Z towards halal cosmetics? Second, how does social media usage influence the subjective norms of Indonesian Muslim women consumers of Generation Z towards halal cosmetics? Third, how do attitudes and subjective norms influence the purchase intentions of Indonesian Muslim women consumers of Generation Z towards halal cosmetics?

The method used is quantitative through online questionnaires that are self-administered and shared through the three most used interactive social media platforms in Indonesia (Instagram, Facebook, WhatsApp). A total of 306 responses from Indonesian Muslim women participants aged 18-27 who used social media were analyzed using the IBM SPSS 25 program. Then, the regression analysis method was used to test all relationships between variables such as religious beliefs, halal knowledge, halal brand image, and social media usage that affect attitudes, subjective norms, and purchase intentions of Indonesian Muslim women consumers of Generation Z.

Furthermore, the results found from this research are that there is a relationship between variables that influence attitudes (religious belief, halal knowledge, halal brand image), where religious belief is the variable that most influences attitudes and purchase intention of Indonesian Muslim women consumers of Generation Z towards halal cosmetics. In addition, social media usage also has a very positive relationship with subjective norms and the intention to buy halal cosmetics among Indonesian consumers. So, it can be concluded that all the variables used in this research succeeded in influencing the purchase intention of Indonesian Muslim women consumers of Generation Z.

In addition, this research offers several theoretical implications. First, this research specifically focuses on identifying consumers' intention to buy halal cosmetics. Second, previous research on halal products more often used religious belief, halal knowledge, and halal brand image to influence attitudes and intentions to buy halal cosmetics. However, in this research, the variable of social media usage that is rarely used is chosen because they are considered appropriate for generation Z consumers. Third, because previous research discussing halal cosmetics in Indonesia was still very limited, this research focuses on Indonesian consumers and discusses the purchase intention of Generation Z.

무슬림들에게 할랄은 화장품을 포함한 제품 소비 맥락에서 주요한 가치이다. 그래서 이것은 매우 중요한 소비 고려 사항이며 인도네시아 소비자들 사이에서 인기가 있고 수요가 많은 할랄 화장품을 만든다.

따라서 본 연구는 인도네시아 할랄 화장품에 대한 구매의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악 또는 분석하여 기존의 연구격차를 해소하고자 하는데, 특히 인도네시아에서 할랄 화장품을 중심으로 선행문헌들은 여전히 매우 제한적인 실정이다. 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 종교적 신념, 할랄 지식, 할랄 브랜드 이미지가 할랄 화장품에 대한 Z세대 인도네시아 무슬림 여성 소비자의 태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 소셜 미디어 사용이 할랄 화장품에 대한 Z세대 인도네시아 무슬림 여성 소비자의 주관적 규범에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 태도와 주관적 규범이 할랄 화장품에 대한 Z세대 인도네시아 무슬림 여성 소비자의 구매 의도에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

사용되는 방법은 인도네시아에서 가장 많이 사용되는 세 가지 대화형 소셜 미디어 플랫폼 (Instagram, WhatsApp, Facebook)을 통해 자체 관리되고 공유되는 온라인 설문지를 통해 실시하였다. 소셜 미디어를 사용한 18-27세 인도네시아 무슬림 여성 참여자의 총 306개 응답을 IBM SPSS 25 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 회귀분석 방법은 Z세대 인도네시아 무슬림 여성 소비자의 태도, 주관적 규범, 구매의도에 영향을 미치는 종교적 신념, 할랄 지식, 할랄 브랜드 이미지 및 소셜 미디어 사용 등 변수 간의 관계를 모든 가설을 검정하거나 평가하기 위해 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 태도에 영향을 미치는 변수(종교적 신념, 할랄 지식, 할랄 브랜드 이미지) 사이에는 관계가 있는데, 종교적 신념은 Z세대 인도네시아 무슬림 여성 소비자의 할랄 화장품에 대한 태도에 가장 큰 영향을 미치고 구매의도에 영향을 미치는 변수이다. 또한 소셜 미디어 사용은 인도네시아 소비자의 할랄 화장품에 대한 주관적 규범 및 구매의도와 매우 긍정적인 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구에서 사용된 모든 변수는 Z세대 인도네시아 무슬림 여성 소비자의 구매의도에 영향을 미치는 데 성공했다고 결론지을 수 있다.

본 연구는 몇 가지 이론적 함의를 제공한다. 첫째, 본 연구는 특히 소비자의 할랄 화장품 구매의도를 파악하는데 초점을 맞추고 있다. 둘째, 할랄 제품에 대한 선행연구에서는 종교적 신념, 할랄 지식, 할랄 브랜드 이미지를 사용하여 할랄 화장품 구매 태도와 의도에 영향을 미치는 경우가 많았다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 Z세대 소비자에게 적합하다고 판단되어 거의 사용되지 않는 소셜 미디어 사용의 변수를 선택하였다. 셋째, 본 연구는 인도네시아에서 할랄 화장품에 대한 기존 연구가 아직 매우 제한적이었기 때문에 인도네시아 소비자를 중심으로 Z세대의 구매의도를 논의하였다.