ZIF-8 기반 pH 반응형 약물 전달 창상피복재 개발 : ZIF-8 based pH-responsive drug delivery dressing

Abstract

상처 또는 창상은 치유 단계에 따라 가변적인 pH 환경을 가지며 산성 환경 조성이 치유속도 개선에 유의한 효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 천연유래 활성물질인 커큐민의 항염 효과와 아연 이온(Zn2+)의 항균 효과를 활용하여, pH 조절 및 pH-반응성 유효성분 용출의 동시적 작용이 가능한 이중층 창상피복재를 제조하였다. 외층의 경우, pH 반응성 금속 유기 구조체인 ZIF-8 기반 커큐민 전달 시스템(CCMZIF)을 부직포 섬유에 도입하였다. 내층에는 pH 조절 특성을 부여하기 위하여 아세트산을 함유한 폴리비닐피롤리돈(PVP) 전기방사 섬유를 제조하였다.

ZIF-8의 약물 함침 및 선택적 용출 메커니즘을 분석한 결과, 커큐민은 Zn2+와의 수소결합에 의해 ZIF-8 내에 함침되며, 산성 환경 노출 시 ZIF-8 내 유기리간드의 양성자화에 따른 배위결합 끊김에 의해 커큐민 및 Zn2+가 용출되는 것으로 추정하였다.

생체외 커큐민 또는 Zn2+ 용출성 평가 결과, 제작된 CCMZIF가 pH에 따른 선택적인 커큐민 용출성(pH 5.0; 약 80%, pH 7.4; 약 45%)을 가지며 이를 섬유에 도입하여도 pH 반응성이 유지됨을 확인하였다. 이에 산성 레이어를 결합하자 용출 매질의 pH가 즉각적으로 7.4에서 6.5로 조절 및 유지되었으며, CCMZIF의 pH 반응성이 향상되어 커큐민 및 Zn2+의 용출성이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이는 제조된 드레싱이 표적 부위의 pH를 효과적으로 조절하고, 조절된 산성 조건에서 유효성분을 선택적으로 전달하여 궁극적으로 상처치유 효과를 극대화할 수 있음을 의미한다.

제작 드레싱의 수분 특성, 항균성 및 세포 독성을 분석하여 창상피복재로서의 요구특성을 평가하였다. CCMZIF 코팅 시 순수한 레이온 부직포 대비 높은 흡수성 및 낮은 투습성을 가져, 상처부위의 적절한 습도환경을 조성하기 유리하게 개질되었음을 확인하였다. 산성 레이어를 결합한 CCMZIF 도입 섬유는 CCMZIF 분해에 따른 Zn2+의 용출이 촉진됨에 따라 Escherichia coli에 대한 항균성을 보였다. 주요 작용 물질인 CCMZIF는 인간진피 섬유아세포에 대하여 유의한 독성을 갖지 않는 것으로 나타나, 제작 피복재의 생체적합성이 문제되지 않음을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 pH 조절과 pH 반응성 약물 전달이 동시에 구현할 수 있는 금속유기골격체 도입 섬유형 창상피복재를 개발함으로써 향상된 항염 및 항균 효과를 통한 상처치유 속도 개선을 구현하고자 하였다. ZIF-8의 약물 함침 및 용출 메커니즘을 제시하고 선행연구에서 거의 시도된 바 없는 새로운 전략을 바탕으로 기능성 드레싱을 제작하여, 상처 드레싱 개발에 있어 실제적인 정보를 제공하는 학문적 기여가 가능할 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 제작 드레싱의 항균성 및 생체적합성을 평가함으로써 실제 산업으로의 적용 가능성을 시사하였다.

A wound exhibits a variable pH environment depending on the healing stage, and is known to show accelerated healing rate under an acidic environment. Herein, a bilayer fibrous dressing was fabricated to simultaneously implement pH-modulation and pH-responsive release of active ingredients at the wound site. For outer layer, a pH-responsive metal-organic framework, ZIF-8-based curcumin delivery system (CCMZIF) was introduced into nonwoven fabric fibers. For inner layer, polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) electrospun loaded with acetic acid was fabricated to endow the pH modulating property.

Stable CCMZIF was synthesized via the one-pot synthesis method, and the exposure of CCMZIF to the environment was maximized by coating the surface of cellulose fibers rather than impregnating CCMZIF inside the fibers. The coating efficiency of CCMZIF was increased through the Zn-doped polydopamine treatment. It was confirmed that the acetic acid-loaded PVP electrospun was capable of immediate pH control in PBS solution. For drug loading and release mechanisms of ZIF-8, it was assumed that curcumin is impregnated into ZIF-8 at the hands of hydrogen bonding with Zn2+, while released from ZIF-8 as the coordination bond between organic ligands and metal ions of ZIF-8 is broken under the acidic environment.

In vitro curcumin and Zn2+ release test confirmed that the fabricated CCMZIF has selective curcumin release behavior according to pH and maintains its pH-responsive property even in fiber. When the acidic PVP electrospun layer was combined, pH of the medium was immediately adjusted from 7.4 to 6.5 and sustained while the pH-responsive release behavior of CCMZIF was heightened. This means that the manufactured dressing can effectively modulate the pH of targeted area and selectively deliver the active ingredients under the modulated acidic condition, maximizing the therapeutic effects.

Applicability as a wound dressing was evaluated by analyzing the moisture characteristics, antibacterial property and cytotoxicity of the fabricated dressings. After coated with CCMZIF, the fabricated dressing showed the increase in water absorption and decrease in moisture permeability compared to the pure rayon nonwoven. This modification is considered to be profitable to create an appropriate humidity environment of wound. The bilayer of CCMZIF-coated nonwoven and acidic PVP electrospun showed an antibacterial activity against Escherichia coli as the elution of Zn2+ was promoted by the accelerated CCMZIF decomposition. CCMZIF, a major active compound in this study, was found to have no significant toxicity to human dermal fibroblasts, approving the biocompatibility.

This study aimed to improve the wound healing rate by developing a fibrous dressing with a metal-organic framework and acetic acid that can simultaneously achieve pH modulation and pH-responsive drug delivery. The emphasis of the study lies in presenting the analytical mechanism of drug loading and release of ZIF-8 and providing the insight for the development of wound dressings, fabricating a functional dressing based on the novel strategy that have hardly been tried in previous studies.