세균 감지를 위한 섬유 기반 비색 센서 개발 : Sensor Membrane for Colorimetric Detection of Bacteria

Abstract

코로나 19 이후 공중보건 및 위생에 대한 경각심이 고취되면서 생물학적 오염물질을 즉각적으로 검출하는 센서와 같이 다양한 보호 수준의 개인보호장비의 필요성이 대두되었다. 본 연구에서는 살아있는 세포와 반응하여 색 발현을 하는 iodonitrotetrazolium chloride(INT)를 고분자에 도입하여 전기방사한 섬유기반 센서 소재를 개발하고, 전기방사 웹의 젖음성에 따른 그람 양성균과 그람 음성균에 대한 부착 특성과 색 발현 현상을 분석하고자 한다.

센서 시료는 젖음성이 다른 폴리우레탄(polyurethane; PU), 셀룰로오스 아세테이트(cellulose acetate; CA), 폴리비닐피롤리돈 (polyvinylpyrrolidone; PVP) 고분자의 비율을 달리한 고분자 용액에 INT를 혼합하여 전기방사에 제작하였다. 실험균주로는 그람 양성 Micrococcus luteus(M. luteus)와 그람 음성 Escherichia coli(E. coli)를 사용하였으며 전기방사된 웹에 박테리아 현탁액을 적하하고 색변화를 측정했다. 센서의 색변화를 환원된 INT의 최대흡수파장에서 Kubelka-Munk 식에 의해 염착량(K/S값)을 측정하였고, 이를 기반으로 세균의 군락수를 대략적으로 정량화했다. 젖음성이 다른 시료의 색변화 감도는 검출한계(Limit of Detection; LOD)와 정량한계(Limit of Quantification; LOQ)를 계산하여 비교하였다.

전기방사된 웹은 섬유 조성과 상관없이 세균 적하 후 1시간 이내에 INT 환원이 완료되었다. 색차계를 이용해서 역으로 집락형성단위 (colony forming unit; CFU) 값을 예측한 결과, M. luteus는 친수한 웹과 소수성 및 친수성 고분자와 혼합된 웹에서 K/S 값이 높게 나타났는데, 이는 그람 양성균의 세포벽이 아미노기, 카르복실기, 티올기 등 친수한 기능기가 풍부한 펩티도글리칸으로 이루어졌기 때문이다. 반면, 그람 음성균 외막의 지질다당류 (lipopolysaccharide)의 친유한 특성은 소수한 웹의 섬유 표면에 용이하게 고착되도록 작용하여 고농도의 E. coli 조건에서 급격한 색변화를 보였다. 따라서, 소수성 고분자와 친수성 고분자가 혼합된 웹은 그람 양성 및 음성 균주 모두에 대해 선형적인 비색 반응을 보여 실험된 박테리아 농도의 범위에서 신뢰할 수 있는 감지 능력을 보여준다.

본 논문에서는 간편한 제조방법으로 보호장비에 쉽게 적용할 수 있는 웨어러블 박테리아 센서를 개발하였으며, 섬유기반 센서의 개념 증명을 위한 실험을 수행하였다. 이 기술을 이용하면 보호복 표면이 세균을 비롯한 바이오 에어로졸에 의해 오염될 때, 적색 포르마잔이 형성되어 보호복 착용자 및 의료 종사자들은 소독, 살균 등 위생 지침을 즉시 실행할 수 있게 되므로 본 연구의 결과는 공중위생의 증진에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Protective equipment for detecting biological contamination has been in high demand, along with increased awareness in public health and hygiene, since the advent of COVID-19. Herein, an electrospun sensor membrane embedded with iodonitrotetrazolium chloride (INT) was developed for the general purpose of detecting viable bacteria and investigated for its adherence properties and chromogenic response of Gram-positive Micrococcus luteus (M. luteus) and Gram- negative Escherichia coli (E. coli).

The sensor membranes were prepared with varied ratios of polymers with different wetting properties including polyurethane (PU), cellulose acetate (CA), and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP). The chromogenic response was induced by loading 20 μL of bacterial suspension onto the sensor membrane and measured by the light absorption coefficient to the scattering coefficient (K/S) using the Kubelka–Munk equation. The colorimetric sensitivities of different membranes were examined by calculating the limit of detection (LOD) and the limit of quantification (LOQ) based on the correlation between the bacterial colony forming unit (CFU) and K/S values.

Regardless of the wettability gradients of the membranes, INT reduction was completed within an hour of loading bacterial suspension. The results demonstrated that the chromogenic response depended on the interaction of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria with the wetting properties of membranes. Hydrophilic M. luteus showed higher K/S values for hydrophilic membranes due to their cell walls being predominantly composed of peptidoglycan, which features abundant hydrophilic functional groups such as carboxyl, amino, and thiol groups. On the other hand, hydrophobic membranes showed excessive interactions at high concentrations of Gram-negative E. coli, whose cell membranes are lipophilic. The membrane blended with hydrophobic and hydrophilic polymers displayed linear colorimetric responses for both Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria strains, demonstrating a reliable sensing capability in the range of the tested bacteria concentration.

This study developed a wearable bacteria sensor that is readily applicable to various fields and conducted explorative experimentations to conceive a proof of concept of a fiber-based bacteria sensor. We expect that this work could contribute to the improvement of public health and hygiene as the wearer and medical personnel are able to monitor biological contamination through visual indication and initiate their disinfection and sterilization protocols.