열에이징과 화학적 기상 증착을 이용한 초소수성 직물 개발 : Development of superhydrophobic fabric using thermal aging and chemical vapor deposition

Abstract

This study aims to propose a method to improve the low durability and extended treatment time, which are disadvantages of thermal aging used in superhydrophobic processing. When thermal aging and chemical vapor deposition (CVD) were treated alone or together, this study evaluated superhydrophobicity and durability against washing and rubbing according to the process time and sequence. In addition, polyester and nylon fabrics and films were utilized to analyze the effects of the material's chemical composition and surface structure on superhydrophobic processing.

When the samples introduced with nano roughness were subjected to thermal aging, the static contact angle increased, and the shedding angle decreased as the treatment time increased. The surface wettability of superhydrophobicity, a static contact angle exceeding 150 degrees, and a shedding angle of fewer than 10 degrees were approached. However, since the polyester sample is more advantageous than the nylon sample in realizing superhydrophobicity, only the polyester sample reached the superhydrophobicity after 24h of thermal aging treatment. The polyester film reached superhydrophobicity within 3h. In the case of chemical vapor deposition treatment, super- hydrophobicity was realized in all samples from 0.5h.

Depending on the process sequence and time, all samples reached superhydrophobicity when thermal aging was treated for a relatively short time after 0.5h of chemical vapor deposition, unlike when chemical vapor deposition was performed after 3h of thermal aging. After 0.5h of chemical vapor deposition and 0.5h of thermal aging, superhydrophobicity, and water repellency were higher than those of 24h of thermal aging or 0.5h of chemical vapor deposition alone. The water repellency of the superhydrophobic polyester sample was as low as 1 grade after 24h of thermal aging but improved to the highest grade of 5 after 0.5h of chemical vapor deposition and 0.5h of thermal aging.

0.5h Chemical vapor deposition treatment followed by 0.5h thermal aging treatment; unlike other conditions, water droplets rolled off the surface even after 5 washing cycles. Superhydrophobicity was maintained even after 20 cycles of rubbing with tape. Therefore, this study derived that when processing superhydrophobic fabrics, 0.5h chemical vapor deposition treatment and 0.5h thermal aging treatment condition improved durability and thermal energy efficiency compared to 24h thermal aging treatment condition.

본 논문에서는 초소수성 가공 시 사용되는 열에이징의 단점인 낮은 내구성과 긴 처리 시간을 개선하는 방안을 제안하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 열에이징과 화학적 기상 증착을 단독 처리 또는 함께 처리할 때 공정 시간과 순서에 따른 초소수성과 세탁 및 마찰에 대한 내구성을 평가하였다. 또한 폴리에스터 및 나일론 직물과 필름을 사용하여 소재의 화학적 조성과 표면 구조가 초소수성 가공에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

나노 거칠기를 도입한 시료를 열에이징하였을 때, 처리 시간이 길어질수록 정적 접촉각이 증가하고 shedding angle은 감소함에 따라 초소수성 표면젖음성인 150°를 초과하는 정적 접촉각과 10° 미만의 shedding angle에 가까워졌으나 폴리에스터 시료가 나일론 시료보다 초소수성 구현에 유리하여 열에이징 24시간 처리 후에는 폴리에스터 시료만 초소수성을 만족하였다. 특히 폴리에스터 필름은 3시간부터 초소수성을 만족하였다. 화학적 기상 증착을 처리한 경우에는 30분부터 모든 시료에 초소수성이 구현되었다.

공정 순서 및 시간에 따라, 열에이징 3시간 처리 후 화학적 기상 증착하였을 때와 달리 화학적 기상 증착 30분 처리 후 열에이징을 상대적으로 짧은 시간 동안 처리한 경우 모든 시료가 초소수성을 만족하였다. 특히 화학적 기상 증착 30분 처리 후 열에이징 30분 처리한 후에는 열에이징 24시간이나 화학적 기상 증착 30분 단독 처리한 경우보다 초소수성과 발수도가 높게 나타났다. 초소수성 폴리에스터 시료의 발수도는 열에이징 24시간 처리 후 1등급으로 낮았지만, 화학적 기상 증착 30분 후 열에이징 30분 처리 시에는 가장 높은 5등급으로 향상되었다.

화학적 기상 증착 30분 처리 후 열에이징 30분 처리 조건은 다른 조건과 달리 세탁 5회 후에도 물방울이 표면으로부터 굴러 떨어졌고, 테이프로 20회 마찰한 후에도 초소수성을 유지하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 초소수성 직물을 가공할 때 열에이징 24시간 처리 조건보다 내구성과 열에너지 효율이 향상된 화학적 기상 증착 30분 처리 후 열에이징 30분 처리 조건을 도출하였다.