의류 봉제 라인의 디지털 트윈 구현을 위한 공정 시뮬레이터 개발 : Process Simulation for the Digital Twin System in Apparel Assembly Line

Abstract

The implementation of smart factories has emerged as a key goal for the Fourth Industrial Revolution. In this study, as a first step to implementing smart factories in apparel manufacturing, an apparel assembly line simulator that can be utilized in a digital twin system was developed for generating automatically a virtual assembly line and simulating a real assembly line.

The mixed task assignment technique was applied to the modular production concept to solve the apparel assembly line balancing problem. Specifically, an algorithm was implemented to generate workstations by first classifying tasks into modules through an analysis of the manufacturing process and assigning grouped tasks in the single task–multiple workers and multiple tasks–single worker assignment methods. Then, worker assignment was sequentially performed considering the skill level of the worker. The total production time required by 41 workers to produce 100 men's shirts was 85.7% lower than that reported previously. Even when only 31.7% of the workers were assigned to the apparel assembly line, the total production time reduced by 67.3%. The reason for this drastic reduction in the total production time was that in this study, line balancing was performed by sequentially implementing task and worker assignment, unlike previous studies that limited the apparel assembly line balancing problem to worker assignment and did not consider task assignment. Given that the effect of line balancing by task assignment is considerably greater than that based on worker assignment, the apparel assembly line balancing problem in the design stage must not be limited to worker assignment, and task assignment must be simultaneously considered.

Next, the apparel assembly line simulator was developed for generating automatically a virtual assembly line by the mixed work assignment technique and performing simulation using the generated assembly line. A case study was conducted with the process analysis data of the technical jacket obtained from the apparel manufacturing factory to evaluate the developed simulator. As a result of the automatic generation and modification test, the apparel assembly line was generated with line balancing performed at 97.4% of all workstations. The applicability of the simulator developed in various scenarios was examined, and the results also highlighted that the developed simulator could be used for order selection, production planning, and apparel assembly line planning and operation. The developed apparel assembly line simulator automatically replaced the time-consuming handwork such as layout design or assembly line modeling in existing commercial simulation software, so it is expected to have the advantage to respond quickly or to make continuous modifications.

The module-based mixed task assignment technique in this study is effective in solving the line balancing problem, and the developed apparel assembly line simulator is convenient by automatically generating a virtual apparel assembly line but also it can be used to simulate the actual apparel assembly line. In addition, the automatically generated apparel assembly line can be used as a virtual counterpart of the digital twin, and it is expected that a complete digital twin system of the apparel assembly line can be implemented through additional research for monitoring the actual apparel assembly line.

4차 산업 혁명에 대비하기 위한 스마트 공장(smart factory)의 구현은 제조 산업의 최대 관심사 중 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 의류 제조 산업에서의 스마트 공장을 구현하기 위한 첫걸음으로 디지털 트윈(digital twin) 시스템에서 활용될 수 있는 가상의 의류 봉제 라인을 자동으로 생성하고, 실제 의류 봉제 라인을 모사할 수 있는 의류 봉제 라인 시뮬레이터를 개발하였다.

먼저, 의류 봉제 라인의 최적화를 위한 라인 밸런싱 문제를 해결하기 위해 모듈화 개념을 적용한 혼합 작업 할당 기법을 제시하였다. 생산하려는 의류의 공정을 분석하여 각 작업을 모듈로 분류하고, 단일 작업-복수 작업자 할당 방식과 다중 작업-단수 작업자 할당 방식으로 그룹화된 작업을 배분하여 워크스테이션을 생성하는 알고리즘을 구현하였다. 그리고 작업자의 작업 숙련도를 고려한 작업자 배치에 따른 라인 밸런싱을 추가로 수행하였다. 라인 밸런싱 결과를 확인하기 위해 남자 셔츠 100벌을 생산하는 실험에서 선행 연구의 31.7% 작업 인원만으로 총생산시간이 67.3%만큼 단축되었으며, 작업자 수가 동일한 경우에는 총생산시간이 85.7%만큼 단축되었다. 총생산시간이 획기적으로 단축된 이유는 설계 단계의 의류 봉제 라인 밸런싱 문제를 작업자 배치 문제로 한정한 선행 연구와 달리 본 연구에서는 작업 배분에 따른 라인 밸런싱과 작업자 배치에 따른 라인 밸런싱을 모두 수행했기 때문이며, 실험 결과를 고려할 때 설계 단계의 의류 봉제 라인 밸런싱 문제에서 작업 배분은 반드시 고려되어야 한다.

다음으로, 혼합 작업 할당 기법으로 라인 밸런싱이 수행된 의류 봉제 라인이 자동으로 생성되고, 생성된 의류 봉제 라인을 활용하여 시뮬레이션을 수행할 수 있는 봉제 라인 시뮬레이터를 개발하였다. 개발된 시뮬레이터를 검증하기 위해 의류 제조 공장으로부터 얻은 테크니컬 자켓의 공정 분석 데이터를 가지고 사례 연구를 수행하였다. 의류 봉제 라인의 자동 생성 및 수정 기능 테스트 결과, 약 97.4%의 워크스테이션에서 작업이 정상적으로 배분된 의류 봉제 라인이 생성되었다. 또한 다양한 시나리오로 개발된 시뮬레이터의 활용 가능성을 검토했으며, 개발된 시뮬레이터가 주문 선정, 생산 계획, 의류 봉제 라인 계획 및 운영에 활용될 수 있음이 확인되었다. 개발된 의류 봉제 라인 전용 시뮬레이터는 기존의 상용 시뮬레이션 소프트웨어에서의 레이아웃 작성이나 의류 봉제 라인의 모델링과 같은 시간이 오래 걸리는 수작업을 자동으로 대체하였기 때문에 빠른 대응이나 지속적인 수정이 용이하다는 점에서 이점이 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구에서 제시한 모듈 기반의 혼합 작업 할당 기법은 라인 밸런싱 문제 해결에 효과적이며, 개발된 봉제 라인 시뮬레이터는 자동으로 가상의 의류 봉제 라인을 생성하여 편리할 뿐만 아니라 시뮬레이션 기능을 통해 실제 의류 봉제 라인의 최적 운영에 활용될 수 있다. 그리고 자동으로 생성되는 의류 봉제 라인은 디지털 트윈의 가상 대응물로 활용될 수 있으며, 실제 의류 봉제 라인의 모니터링을 위한 추가적인 연구를 통해 의류 봉제 라인의 완전한 디지털 트윈 시스템을 구현할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.