Anatomic Evaluation of Normal Laryngeal Region Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging under Intravenous Anesthesia in Dogs : 개에서 정맥마취 하 자기공명영상을 통한 정상 후두 부위의 해부학적 평가

Keywords computed tomographydoglaryngeal regionmagnetic resonance imaging

Abstract

In veterinary medicine, magnetic resonance (MR) imaging to the laryngeal region requires anesthesia because of its long image acquisition time. Tracheal intubation for respiratory anesthesia can displace the laryngeal structures and obscure or distort the pathologic lesion of this area. The purpose of this study was to assess the clinical applicability of MR imaging to the laryngeal region in dogs under intravenous anesthesia without tracheal intubation. In this prospective, method comparison study, MR and CT images of the laryngeal regions were acquired using 1.5-Tesla MR scanner and 64-slice CT scanners in five clinically healthy, purpose-bred male beagle dogs under general anesthesia without intubation respectively. Then, MR images were compared with the pre- and post-contrast CT images and assessed the conspicuity of the laryngeal structures and discrimination of some structures, and comparative evaluation of the clinical feasibility of both imaging techniques was conducted.

MR scan of the laryngeal region was successfully completed in all dogs under intravenous anesthesia without tracheal intubation. On the MRI rather than CT, the conspicuity of the vocal ligament and laryngeal muscle, differentiating the internal components of the thyroid cartilage, cricoid cartilage, epiglottis, and distinguishing vessel wall from the lumen were considered more appropriate to evaluate. On the other hand, CT was more useful than MRI for identifying the cricoid cartilage, thyroid cartilage, and hyoid bone. On the MR images, Artifacts thought to be caused by movement during respiration were confirmed to a minor extent that obscured the boundary between the arytenoid cartilage and the air-filled cavity, and did not interfere with the image evaluation. MRI is feasible modalities for the evaluation of the laryngeal region. The three observers had excellent agreement across all evaluation categories statistically.

Furthermore, according to the detailed structures, each modality had a different range of applicability. Depending on where the lesion is suspected to be, the study's findings may be used as a guideline for selecting an imaging modality.

호흡 마취를 위한 기관 삽관은 후두를 이루는 구조물들의 변위를 일으키고, 진단영상에서 병변을 있는 그대로 평가하는 것을 어렵게 한다. 이러한 이유로, 장시간의 검사 시 마취가 필수적인 수의학에서 후두 부위에 대한 MRI 연구는 드물게 이루어졌다. 본 연구의 목적은 기관 삽관 없이 정맥마취만으로 후두 부위에 대한 MRI 촬영의 임상적 활용 가능성을 평가하는 것이었다. 실험에는 호흡기 임상증상이 없는 5마리의 수컷 비글 실험견을 사용하였고, 주사마취 후 조영 전, 후 CT촬영에 이어 MRI 촬영 순서로 진행하였다. 영상 촬영 장비는 1.5-Tesla MRI와 64-slice CT scanner를 이용하였다. MRI의 임상적 활용의 타당성을 평가하기 위해 세 명의 관찰자가 CT와 MRI 영상 상 후두를 이루는 구조물들의 식별 및 구조물들의 층 구별 정도를 점수화하였고, 통계 처리 후 결과를 비교하였다. 관찰자 간 일치도 분석을 위한 급내상관계수는 매우 높은 일치도를 보였다. 윤상연골, 갑상연골, 설골의 식별에는 MRI의 활용도가 뚜렷한 밀도차를 반영하는 CT 영상보다 다소 낮을 것으로 고려되었다. 반면, 성대인대, 후두 근육의 식별, 그리고 연골들의 층 구별 등 연조직의 세세한 평가에는 MRI의 활용도가 높을 것으로 고려되었다. 호흡 시 움직임에 의해 발생하는 것으로 생각되는 허상은 피열연골의 경계 일부를 약간 흐리는 정도로 확인되었으며 영상 평가에 큰 지장을 주지는 않았다. MRI는 후두 부위 평가에 적용 가능한 영상기법으로 고려되며, 나아가 본 연구 결과가 실제 환자의 병변이 의심되는 세부 부위에 따른 진단기법 선택 시 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.