Comparison of Hedgehog Signaling Proteins in the Serum of Dogs with Mammary Gland Tumors : 유선종양 개 혈청에서의 헤지호그 신호 단백질에 대한 비교

Abstract

The hedgehog signaling pathway has been implicated in tumorigenesis and progression of many tumor types. This pathway has recently emerged as a therapeutic target, and inhibitors of hedgehog signaling have gained considerable attention. In dogs, the roles of hedgehog signals in several types of tumors have been investigated, but their relationship with canine mammary gland tumors (MGTs) has not been established. This study aimed to evaluate the expression of sonic hedgehog (SHH) and glioma-associated oncogene 1 (GLI-1) in the serum and mammary tumor tissues of dogs.

SHH and GLI-1 protein expression levels were significantly higher in MGT tissues than in normal mammary gland tissues, as well as in malignant MGT specimens than in benign MGT specimens. Serum concentrations of SHH and GLI-1 were higher in MGT patients than in healthy controls (P < .001 and .001, respectively). Serum SHH level showed a statistically significant relationship with metastatic status (P = .01), and serum GLI-1 level showed a statistically significant relationship with histologic grade (P = 0.048) and metastatic status (P = 0.007). Serum hedgehog signaling protein levels were not significantly associated with breed size, sex, tumor size, or histologic type.

Hedgehog signaling protein expression in canine MGT tissue and serum differed according to the histological classification (benign and malignant) and metastatic status, indicating a relationship between the hedgehog signaling pathway and canine MGT. Thus, the hedgehog signaling pathway may serve as a new biomarker and therapeutic target in canine MGT patients.

Hedgehog signaling pathway(헤지호그 신호)는 다양한 종류의 종양형성과 진행에 연관이 되어 있다고 알려져 있어, 최근 새로운 치료 타겟 및 biomarker로써 주목 받고 있다. 개의 경우 TCC, osteosarcoma 와 헤지호그 신호의 연관성에 대한 연구가 이루어졌으나, 유선종양과 헤지호그 신호의 연관성에 대해서는 알려진 바가 없다. 이 연구는 헤지호그 신호 단백질 중, sonic hedgehog(SHH) 와 glioma oncogene-1(GLI-1)가 유선종양 환자의 혈청에서 건강한 개체보다 더 많이 발현 되는 지를 확인하는 것을 목표로 했다.

SHH 와 GLI-1 단백질이 유선종양 조직에서 정상 유선 조직보다 더 유의미하게 발현 되었으며, 양성으로 진단 된 유선종양 조직보다 악성으로 진단 된 유선종양 조직에서 더 높게 발현되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 건강한 개체보다 유선종양 개의 혈청에서 SHH, GLI-1 단백질 농도가 더 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 혈청 SHH 의 경우, 전이 여부에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보였으며(P = .01), 혈청 GLI-1 은 전이 여부(P = .007), 조직학적인 단계(P = .048)에 따라 유의미하게 높은 농도를 보였다.

유선종양의 조직학적인 종류(양성 혹은 악성) 및 전이 상태에 따라 개 유선종양 환자 혈청에서의 헤지호그 신호 발현이 유의미하게 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 이 연구 결과는 개의 유선종양과 헤지호그 신호간의 관련성을 나타내며, 개 유선종양에서 헤지호그 신호의 새로운 치료 타겟 및 바이오 마커로서 활용될 가능성을 제시하였다.