Effect of a synthetic antimicrobial peptide RP557 on carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa biofilm : 합성 항균팹타이드 RP557이 카바페넴 내성 Pseudomonas aeruginosa 바이오필름에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection has become a global problem because of its increasing antibiotic resistance. As a typical biofilm-forming bacteria, P. aeruginosa biofilm infection is often found in nosocomial infections in immunodeficient patients and chronic lung infections in cystic fibrosis infections. Both of these characteristics make P. aeruginosa biofilm infection refractory. Therefore, many alternative compounds have been developed. Among them, antimicrobial peptides have attracted much attention. A newly synthesized peptide, RP557, derived from human cathelicidin LL- 37 was evaluated for its antimicrobial and antibiofilm effect toward carbapenem-resistant P. aeruginosa. The results showed that regardless of the resistance to carbapenems, the minimal inhibition concentrations of RP557 and LL-37 against P. aeruginosa were 32 μg/ml and 256 μg/ml, respectively. Both RP557 and LL-37 were able to inhibit P. aeruginosa biofilm formation at sub-MICs (p <0.05), while sub-MICs of carbapenems induced biofilm formation (p <0.05). RP557 could also remove approximately 50% of the mature biofilm at a concentration of 64 μg/ml (p <0.05), while 256 μg/ml LL-37 was needed to remove it (p <0.05). A quarter MIC of RP557 and LL-37 were used together with carbapenems (ertapenem, imipenem, and meropenem). The results show that both RP-557 and LL-37 might increase the susceptibility of CRPA at 4~16 times. Significant gene expression level changes were observed in RP557- or LL-37-treated CRPA (p <0.05). Confocal images showed that biofilm structures were significantly reduced in the LL-37- or RP557-treated groups (p <0.05), and biofilm cell viability was significantly repressed. Therefore, RP557 and its structural origin, LL-37, could be potential treatments for carbapenem-resistant P. aeruginosa infection, especially for chronic biofilm infection.

Pseudomonas aeruginosa항생제 내성의 증가는 세계적인 문제가 되고있다. 대표적인 바이오필름 형성 세균으로서 P. aeruginosa 바이오필름 감염은 면역결핍 환자의 병원성 감염과 낭포성 섬유증 감염의 만성 폐렴에서 종종 발견된다. 이 두 가지 특성에 의해P. aeruginosa 바이오필름의 감염 치유는 현재까지도 어려운 실정이다. Human cathelicidin LL-37에서 유래한 인공합성 펩타이드 RP557은 카바페넴 내성 P. aeruginosa에 대한 항균 효과와 바이오필름 억제효과를 통해 평가되었다. 카바페넴 내성과 상관없이 P. aeruginosa에 대한 RP557과 LL-37의 최소 억제 농도는 각각 32 μg/ml와 256 μg/ml인 것으로 나타났다. RP557과 LL-37 모두 Sub-MIC에서 P. aeruginosa 바이오필름 형성을 억제할 수 있었고, Carbapenems의 Sub-MIC는 바이오필름 형성을 유도했다. 또한 RP557은 64 μg/ml의 농도로 약 50% 형성된 바이오 필름을 제거할 수 있었으며, 256 μg/ml의 LL-37은 약 50% 형성된 바이오 필름을 제거했다. RP557과 LL-37의 1/4 MIC는 서로다른 카바페넴(에타페넴, 이미페넴, 메로페넴)과 함께 사용하였다. RP-557과 LL-37 모두 4~8배에서 CRPA의 민감도를 증가시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. RP557 또는 LL-37 처리된 CRPA에서 바이오필름 관련 유전자 발현 수준의 변화가 관찰되었다. 공초점 현미경 영상으로 관찰했을 때 LL-37 또는 RP557 처리된 그룹에서 바이오필름 구조가 감소되었음을 보여주었다. LL-37또는 RP557 처리된 그룹에서 바이오필름 세포활성이 억제되었다. 따라서, RP557과LL-37은 카바페넴 내성 P. aeruginosa 감염에 대한 잠재적인 치료물이 될 수 있다.