Abcb1a의 억제제인 elacridar에 의한 rat에서의 ABN401의 뇌 이행증가 : Increased brain penetration of ABN401, an inhibitor for tyrosine kinase, in rats by elacridar, an inhibitor of Abcb1a

ABN401은 tyrosine-protein kinease (c-Met)의 기능을 억제하는 항암물질로 비소세포성 폐암(non-small cell lung cancer, NSCLC) 치료제로서 현재 국내 및 미국에서 임상 1,2상 연구가 진행 중인 신약후보물질이다. 이전 연구에서 NSCLC는 전이율이 43%정도로 매우 높은 암이며 이 중 25~30%의 환자군이 뇌로 전이가 발생한다고 하였다. 이와는 별도로 혈-뇌관문에는 다수 항암제를 순환혈로 배출하는 것으로 알려져 있는 P-glycoprotein (P-gp)를 발현하고 있다. 따라서 뇌 중 ABN401의 약효 발현 여부를 판단하기 위해서는 추가적인 동태학 연구를 통해 이 약물의 뇌이행 과정에서 P-gp의 역할을 연구할 필요가 있다. 먼저 본 연구에서는 ABN401의 P-gp에 대한 기질성을 알아보기 위해, rat P-gp를 기능적으로 발현한 MDCKII 세포주 (MDCK Ⅱ/rP-gp cell)을 이용하여 Transwell® efflux assay 를 진행하였다. 이 연구에서 P-gp에 의한 ABN401 배출 수송의 Km값은 15.7 μM 정도임을 알았다. 또한 이 in vitro 실험계에서 P-gp의 저해제인 elacridar가 ABN401의 배출수송을 저해하는 Ki값은 34 nM로 평가되었다. rat에서 ABN401을 투여하고 뇌조직과 혈중농도의 AUC 비율로 부터 구한 brain Kp값은 0.123이었으며 elacridar을 전처리 하였을 때 brain Kp값은 4.68 로 증가하였다. 종합적으로, 이 결과는 rat에서 ABN401의 뇌이행은 비교적 낮으며 (즉, brain Kp~0.123) 이는 P-gp의 배출수송 때문일 것으로 추정할 수 있었다. 또한, 이 결과는 뇌 중에서 ABN401의 항암효과 발현을 기대하려면, 적절한 P-gp의 inhibition (예, elacridar 등과 같은 P-gp 저해제 처리) 가 필요할 수 있음을 시사하였다.

ABN401 guess an anticancer substance that inhibits the function of tyrosine-proton kinase (c-Met), a non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) treatment, and is a new drug candidate currently undergoing phase 1 and 2 clinical studies in Korea and the United States. In a previous study, NSCLC is a cancer with a very high metastasis rate of 43%, 37 of which 25-30% of the patient groups metastasize to the brain. Separately, P-glycoprotein (P-gp), known to discharge multiple anticancer drugs into circulating blood, is expressed in the bloodbrain portal. Therefore, in order to determine the effectiveness of ABN401 in the brain, it is necessary to study the role of P-gp in the brain transition process of this drug through additional kinetics research. First, in this study, Transwell ® efflux assay was performed using MDCKII cell lines (MDCK II/rP-gp cells) that functionally expressed rat P-gp in order to find out the substrate nature of ABN401 to P-gp. In this study, it was found that the Km value of ABN401 emission transport by P-gp was about 15.7 uM. In addition, in this in vitro experiment system, the Ki value of elacridar, an inhibitor of P-gp, inhibiting the emission transport of ABN401, was evaluated as 34 nM. The brain Kp value obtained from the AUC ratio of brain tissue and blood concentration after ABN401 was administered in rat was 0.123, and the brain Kp value increased to 4.68 (p<0.05; t-test) when elacridar was pretreated. Overall, the results could be estimated that the brain transition of ABN401 in rat was relatively low (i.e., brain Kp~0.123) and this was due to the emission transport of P-gp. In addition, these results suggested that proper P-gp inhibition (e.g., P-gp inhibitor treatment such as elacridar) of P-gp may be required to expect the expression of anticancer effects of ABN401 in the brain.