Detailed Information

Chemical constituents isolated from roots of Glycyrrhiza uralensis and its activities to LPS induced RAW 264.7 cells and C2C12 myoblasts : 감초 뿌리 추출물의 화학적 조성과 LPS 유도 RAW 264.7 세포 및 C2C12 근원세포에 대한 생리활성

Abstract

Glycyrrhiza urelensis Fisch is belong to Fabaceae Family, native to E. European Russia to Siberia and Pakistan. It is a perennial and grows primarly in the temperate biome. Licorice has been widely used in oriental medicine mainly in East asia, anti-inflammatory effect by isoliquiritigenin and antioxidant activities by glycycoumarin are well known. Aside from these licorice possesse variety bioactive compounds like triterpenoids, coumarins, flavonoids, chalcones, isoflavans, stilbenoids. Although licorice radix is one of the major medicinal herb, domestic requirements still largely depend on imports. To meet domestic demand, three of unique species Dagam, Sinwongam, Wongam had been developed but studies related with contents of secondary metabolites and morphological differences for breeding varieties are insufficient. In accordance with these needs fourty compounds containing triterpenoid, saponin, coumarin, flavonoid, chalcone type were isolated from roots of G. uralensis and their chemical structures and properties analyzed by NMR, UV, HRMS.

Among fourty compounds isolated from G. uralensis compound 11 (isoderrone), 24 (allolicoisoflavone B), 25 (3'-(γ, γ-dimethyl)-kievitone), 30 (glycyrrhizin) showed proliferatory activity to C2C12 myoblast and compounds 12 (glisoflavanone), 20 (glyurallin A), 22 (glabrene), 24 (allolicoisoflavone B) inhibited the nitrite accumulation without cytoxity.

감초 (Glycyrrhiza uralensis)는 콩과 (Fabaceae)에 속하는 다년생 식물로 동유럽을 비롯하여 시베리아 및 파키스탄에 걸쳐 분포하고, 온대 기후대의 사질성 토양에서 자생하는 식물이다. 감초에서 분리 가능한 계열의 화합물로는 트리터르페노이드 (Triterpenoid), 쿠마린 (Coumarin), 챨콘 (Chalcone), 플라보노이드 (Flavonoid), 스틸베노이드 (Stilbenoid)계열 등이 있다. 대표적인 지표성분인 글리시리진 (Glycyrrhizin)은 항산화 효과, 항 궤양 효과, 항바이러스 효과, 항암 효과를 가지는 것으로 알려졌으며, 플라보노이드 (Flavonoid) 계열의 화합물 중 대표적인 지표성분인 리퀴리티게닌 (Liquiritigenin)은 해독 효과, 간세포 손상 저해 효과, 항산화 효과, 피부질환 억제 효과, 면역 조절 및 증진 효과를 가지는 것으로 보고되어 한약재뿐만 아니라 화장품 및 건강기능식품의 원료로 사용하는 등 그 쓰임새가 다양하다.

국내 소비량이 많은 감초의 자급률은 약 5% 수준에 불과한데, 국내 재배 시 감초의 성분 함유량이 적고 생리장해에 따라 수확량이 적기 때문에 기존의 품종을 그대로 도입해 재배하기 어려운 실정이다. 따라서 국내의 기후에 대한 적응성과 질병 저항성을 가진 신품종 육종의 필요성이 대두함에 따라 2014년부터 원감 (Wongam), 신원감 (Sinwongam), 다감 (Dagam)등의 품종이 개발되었으나 대한민국 약전에 기재된 기원식물과 다르다는 문제가 있어 재배 농가의 보급에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 따라서 본 실험은 감초로부터 지표성분을 계열별로 분리 및 확보하고 chemical library를 조성하여 신품종의 지표성분 분석 및 성분 프로파일링에 필요한 참고 데이터를 확보함에 있다.

감초 (Glycyrrhiza uralensis) 뿌리 1.5 kg을 90% 에탄올로 3회 추출한 후 n-헥산, 에틸 아세테이트, 뷰탄올, 물 분획으로 나누었다. 에틸 아세테이트 분획을 이용하여 순상 크로마토그래피를 거쳐 8개의 분획으로 나누었고, HPLC를 비롯한 크로마토그래피를 이용하여 트라이터르페노이드, 플라보노이드, 챨콘 및 쿠마린 계열의 화합물을 포함한 총 40종의 화합물을 분리한 뒤, NMR 데이터를 이용하여 구조를 확인하였다. 분리된 화합물에 대해 C2C12 myoblast cell MTT assay와 LPS induced A549 cell NO assay를 이용하여 화합물의 PTP1B 억제제로서의 기능을 할 수 있는 후보 물질과, 항염 활성을 가지는 후보 물질을 제시하였다.