Detailed Information

Chemical constituents isolated from roots of Salvia miltiorrhiza and its anti-inflammation activity on LPS-induced RAW264.7 cells : 단삼에서 분리된 화합물과 LPS 유도 염증반응 억제 활성

Abstract

Salvia miltiorrhiza Bunge is a perennial plant belonging to the family Lamiaceae, genus Salvia. It is native to China and nowadays it is cultivated in Korea. The root of Salvia miltiorrhiza has traditionally been used for various cerebrovascular and cardiovascular diseases. To date, more than 70 kinds of compounds have been reported, including lipophilic diterpenoid represented by Tanshinone IIA and hydrophilic phenolic acids represented by Salvianolic acid B. Tanshinone IIA has reported by its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity. Salvianolic acid B has reported by its cardiovascular protection activity. The domestic use of danshen depended entirely on imports from China until 2010. Domestic cultivation began in 2010, and a variety called Dasan was developed in 2016 and Gosan in 2018. This study constitutes a chemical library with compounds separated from danshen and confirms the inhibitory activity of LPS-induced inflammatory response in RAW264.7 macrophages, which is intended to help in the development of more varieties of danshen or the determination of its post-development application in the future. Two types of danshen originated China and Korea extracted. Fifteen kinds of compounds were isolated using various chromatography techniques from the ethyl acetate fraction of Chinese danshen and the butanol fraction of Korean danshen. All 15 types of compounds were identified as base compounds through 1D NMR and HR-ESIMS analysis. compounds 3,4,8,11,12,13 showed similar or stronger activity to positive control Quercetin.

단삼 (Salvia miltiorrhiza Bunge) 는 꿀풀과 (Lamiaceae) 배암차즈기속 (Salvia)에 속하는 여러해살이풀로 원산지는 중국이며 한국에도 자생하고 있다. 단삼의 뿌리는 전통적으로 다양한 뇌혈관 질환과 심혈관 질환에 사용되어 왔다. 다양한 연구에 의해 항염증, 항산화, 심혈관 보호 효과와 같은 생리활성을 가지는 것으로 보고되었다. 현재까지 70종이 넘는 물질이 단삼으로부터 분리되어 보고되었으며, Tanshinone IIA로 대표되는 친유성의 Diterpenoid와 Salvianolic acid B로 대표되는 친수성의 Pheolic acid 들이 그것이다. Tanshinone IIA의 경우, 항염증 활성과 항산화 활성이 보고되어 있으며, Salvianolic acid B의 경우 심혈관 보호 활성이 보고되었다.

단삼의 국내 사용량은 2010년 이전까지 전량 중국에서의 수입에 의존하였다. 국내에서 재배되기 시작한 것은 2010년부터이며, 2016년에 다산이라는 품종과 2018년에 고산이라는 품종이 개발되었다. 본 연구는 단삼에서 분리한 화합물로 Chemical library를 구성하고, RAW264.7 대식세포에서의 LPS 유도 염증 반응 억제 활성을 확인하여, 향후 단삼의 더 많은 품종 개발이나 개발 후 용도의 결정에 있어 도움이 되고자 한다.

서울의 덕현당 한약국에서 중국산 단삼과 서울대학교 약학대학 약초원에서 국내산 단삼을 구하여 각각 75% 메탄올과 10% 메탄올 3회, 90% 메탄올 3회로 추출하였다. 이를 물, n-헥산, 에틸아세테이트와 부탄올로 분획하였다. 중국산 단삼의 에틸아세테이트 분획과 국내산 단삼의 부탄올 분획으로부터 다양한 크로마토그래피 기법을 활용하여 15종의 화합물을 분리하였다. 15종의 화합물은 모두 1D NMR 및 HR-ESI MS 분석을 통해 기지화합물로 동정되었다. 화합물을 RAW264.7 대식세포에서 LPS로 유도된 염증 반응 억제 활성을 확인하였을 때, Diterpenoid 계열 화합물 3,4,8,11,12,13 번이 양성 대조군 Quercetin과 유사하거나 그보다 강한 활성을 보였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 단삼으로부터 15종의 기지화합물을 분리하였으며 그 중 항염증 활성을 보이는 화합물을 파악하고, 향후 진행될 수 있을 단삼의 품종 개발 연구에서 항염증 활성과 연관된 품종 개발 시 주목해야 할 화합물에 대해 제시하였다.