New flavanones isolated from root bark of Morus alba, and use of Molecular networking in Network pharmacology : 상백피로부터 새로운 플라바논 분리와 Network pharmacology에서 Molecular networking 응용법 연구

Abstract

Morus alba L. (Moraceae) also well known as White mulberry, is herb that is widely distributed among different parts of Asia including Korea, Japan, China, Thailand and Cambodia. Traditionally, extract of root bark of Morus alba has been used as for treatment of cardio-protection, analgesic, antioxidant, and hyperlipidemia. Research for compounds with cholesterol-lowering effect is promising due to increasing medical burden caused by cardiovascular disease worldwide, which contributed to highest death toll in 2019. One of renowned causes for cardiovascular diseases (CVD) is high serum level of low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) which is controlled by low density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR), the receptor that is degraded by PCSK9. Hence, to overcome CVD, it is crucial to identify chemical constituents with PCSK9-inhibiting effects.

The first part covers structural determination of twenty compounds isolated from PCSK9-lowering fractions including six newly discovered flavanones. Various column chromatography methods have been applied to methanol extract of M. alba root barks to isolate the twenty compounds. A wide range of physicochemical and spectroscopic methods such as 1D and 2D NMR spectroscopy and HRESIMS were enforced to confirm chemical structures of all twenty compounds with past research papers actively used as reference for partial fragments of the compounds.

The second part evaluates the addition of molecular networking to network pharmacology to predict both cholesterol-related diseases and active fraction with optimal skeleton. Identification of compounds by molecular mass was aided by molecular network process supported with GNPS, while compound-target-disease network was built based on various Network pharmacology-related databases.

Morus alba L. (Moraceae)는 상백피로도 잘 알려져 있는 식물이며, 대한민국, 일본, 중국, 태국, 캄보디아 등 아시아 대륙에 걸쳐 분포한다. 전통적으로 상백피 뿌리 추출물은 심장보호, 진통제, 항산화, 고지혈증 등으로도 쓰였다. 최근에 심혈관 질병이 갈수록 늘어나고 있고 2019년 기준 전 세계적으로 높은 사망 원인 중 하나로 심혈관 질병이 지목된 바, 콜레스테롤을 낮춰주는 화합물 발견은 미래 전망이 밝다고 볼 수 있다. 잘 알려진 심혈관 질병의 이유로는 혈청 속 높은 저밀도 지단백질 콜레스테롤 (LDL-C)이 꼽히며, 이는 PCSK9으로 인해 분해되는 저밀도 지단백질 수용체 LDLR을 조정한다. 따라서, 심혈관 질병을 이겨내기 위해선 PCSK9 억제 효과를 나타내는 화합물 발견이 중요하다.

첫 번째 파트에서는 PCSK9 억제 효과를 보인 분획에서 분리된 20종의 화합물 구조를 동정하였고, 이는 천연물에서 새롭게 발견된 6종의 플라바논을 포함한다. M. alba의 뿌리 껍질 부위의 메탄올 추출물을 다양한 column chromatography 방법을 동원해 분리하였다. 분리된 20종의 화합물은 1D 및 2D NMR spectroscopy와 HRESIMS 등을 포함한 여러가지 이화학적 및 분광학적 방법을 통해 화학구조를 결정하였고, 여러 참조 문헌들도 부분구조 확인을 위해 적극적으로 참고하였다.

두 번째 파트에선 네트워크 약리학에 Molecular networking을 활용함으로서 콜레스테롤 관련 질병들 유추하는 것과 확인된 화합물 골격 구조를 통해 활성화된 분획을 예측하는 것에 대해 탐구하였다. 다양한 구조 예측은 GNPS를 동원한 molecular network를 통해 이루어졌고, 화합물-수용체-질환 연결고리는 다양한 네트워크 약리학 관련 데이터베이스들을 통해 완성되었다.