전이 금속이 포함되지 않은 염기 매개 Organoazides를 사용한 탄소-질소 결합 형성 반응 : Transition Metal-Free Base-Mediated C-N Bond Formation with Organoazides

Abstract

C-N bond는 C-C bond와 더불어 화학구조에 가장 흔하게 존재하는 결합 중 하나이며, 여러 의약품 및 생체분자를 구성하는 주요 결합이다. C-N bond를 형성하는 방법 중 alcohol을 사용한 방법들은 대부분 amine 기질을 사용한 transition metal 매개 N-alkylation 반응들에 국한된다. Transition metal은 다양한 반응을 매개할 수 있는 촉매로 사용되지만, 의약품의 합성 과정에서는 경제성 및 안전성 측면에서 부적합할 수 있다.

이렇게 transition metal을 포함하지 않는 새로운 합성법의 개발이 필요한 상황에서, 기존의 반응보다 개선된 Meerwein-Poondorf-Verley(MPV) type reduction 반응들이 최근 보고되었다. MPV type reduction 반응은 transition metal을 포함하지 않고 고비용의 촉매를 사용하지 않으며 높은 chemoselectivity를 가지는 장점이 있다. 하지만 MPV type reduction을 활용한 C-N bond formation 반응의 기질은 대부분 amine에 국한되어 있으며, azide를 활용한 방법은 아직 보고된 바가 없다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 transition metal이 포함되지 않은, potassium base 단일 시약으로 매개되는 azide와 alcohol의 C-N bond 형성 방법을 개발하였다. Transition metal 촉매가 수행하는 반응들과는 다르게 이 반응은 단순하게 준비할 수 있고, 다루기 힘든 촉매를 준비하지 않아도 된다는 측면에서 장점이 있다. 다양한 작용기를 포함하는 기질을 사용하여 반응의 적용 범위를 탐색하였고, 복잡한 구조의 생리활성물질 유도체의 C-N bond 형성 반응 또한 수행하였다. Mechanistic study는 KOtBu와 alcohol 존재 하에서 azide가 amine으로 환원되며 반응이 개시됨을 보여준다. 생성된 amine은 alcohol의 산화 형태인 aldehyde와 imine 중간체를 형성한 후, potassium이 매개하는 MPV-type 수소 이동화 반응을 통해 환원되어 C-N bond를 형성할 수 있다. 또한 수소이동화 과정에서 hydroxyl group의 수소와 alcohol의 α-수소가 참여하는 것을 확인하였다.

C-N bonds are easily found in chemical structures, which have important roles to build major skeletons in pharmaceuticals and biomolecules. C-N bond forming methods using alcohols are mostly restricted to transition-metal mediated N-alkylation methods with amine substrates. Although transition metals have shown their utility on mediating several reactions, using transition metal-mediated methodologies in drug synthesis may not be suitable because of high-cost and human toxicity.

Therefore, the development of transition metal-free method is still in demand. Recently, several researches using Meerwein-Poondorf-Verley(MPV) type reduction with modified conditions has been reported. Reactions with MPV-type reduction are highly chemoselective without using high-price transition metal catalysts. However, the substrates of C-N bond forming reactions using MPV-type reduction are restricted in amines and studies for azide substrates are not proceeded yet.

Here, we developed a transition metal-free azide-alcohol C-N bond forming methodology enabled by potassium-base as a sole reagent. In contrast to transition metal-catalyzed reactions, this method is operationally-simple with no need to prepare complex catalysts. Substrate scope was demonstrated using substrates containing various functional groups including C-N bond formation of a complex biomolecule derivative. Mechanistic studies showed that the reaction is initiated by the reduction of azides to amines under the presence of KOtBu and alcohols. Imine intermediates generated from amine and carbonyl intermediates which is oxidized from alcohols, subsequently reduced to form C-N bond via potassium-mediated MPV-type hydrogenation. The importance of hydrogens in hydroxyl group and α-position of alcohol for transfer hydrogenation process was confirmed.