제3자 보관 정보 서비스 플랫폼을 통한 증거 수집 방안 : Methods of evidence collection via a service platform for third-party stored information

Abstract

As online service has become common across the world, there has been a surge in cybercrimes. Given the borderless nature of cybercrimes, their overseas damage has increased at a large scale, in proportion to the growth in the online share of global IT service companies. If a crime occurs via global IT service companies, it is imperative to ask foreign service providers to cooperate.

If electronic evidence for cybercrime investigations is distributed across data centers of global IT service companies, international cooperation is necessary. Legal grounds for formal international cooperation requests include the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty, Convention on Cybercrime in Europe, and CLOUD Act Executive Agreement in the U.S. It can also be informally requested via overseas investigative agencies or directly from foreign service providers.

While the Mutual Legal Assistance requires parties to cooperate, it can take a long time for a party to respond after the initial request. This approach is thus considered inefficient, since that information stored by a third party—the key evidence for investigation—needs to be swiftly secured. Moreover, South Korea has not signed onto the Convention on Cybercrime or CLOUD Act Executive Agreement and may therefore face difficulties in receiving help on such legal grounds.

In the case of informal international cooperation methods, it can be requested via the G7 24/7 High-Tech Crime Network, Interpol, or a Memorandum Of Understanding (MOU) with overseas investigative agencies. Alternatively, an investigative agency can make a direct request to global IT service companies. Information stored by foreign service providers is collected on a case-by-case basis, according to the needs of the investigative agency. This may breed concerns about the investigation being delayed or information being leaked, given the lack of evidence collection procedures and technology.

Currently, investigative agencies directly request the subscriber information stored by foreign service providers through Law Enforcement Request Portals from global IT service companies. The investigative agencies upload a warrant or a court order through the portal and then download the subscriber information. Subscriber information provides the basis for investigation because it enables secondary tracking for the identification of suspects and evidence of their criminal acts.

In this paper, it is shown that electronic evidence can be effectively secured in a timely manner by providing legal and technical measures to collect information stored by a third party. The paper proposes a method in which an investigative agency can request cooperation directly from foreign service providers and gather information stored by a third party by implementing a digital signature service with Public-Key Infrastructure (PKI) and using digital signatures, digital envelopes, and certificates.

The building blocks for the implementation of a service platform for third-party stored information include a process that legally supports this platform and a digital signature encryption technology with PKI. The systemization of legal and technical elements will enable an international cooperation department to collect information stored by a third party promptly and in accordance with the procedure, should an investigative agency request it.

Given that investigative agencies have seen an increase in requests to cooperate from foreign service providers, the implementation of a digital signature service platform will enhance the efficiency of investigations and reduce social costs, resulting in significant economic benefits. It is expected that the digital signature encryption technology will place investigative agencies a step closer to finding the substantive truth in criminal proceedings while maintaining security, minimizing the risks of disclosure of investigative and personal information, and securing reliability in their work.

전 세계적으로 온라인 서비스가 일상화되면서 사이버공간에서의 활동에 따른 범죄가 증가하고 있다. 글로벌 IT 서비스 기업의 온라인 서비스 점유율의 성장에 비례하여 사이버범죄의 초국경성으로 인해 국외 피해 규모가 급증하는 추세다. 범죄 행위가 글로벌 IT 서비스 기업을 이용한 경우 국외 서비스 제공자의 협조가 중요하다.

사이버범죄 수사에 있어 전자증거가 글로벌 IT 서비스 기업의 데이터센터에 분산되어 있는 경우에는 국제공조 방법이 필수다. 국제공조에는 공식적으로 법적 근거인 형사사법공조 조약, 유럽 사이버범죄 협약, 미국 클라우드법 행정협정에 의한 요청이 있다. 비공식적으로는 해외 수사기관을 통하거나 국외 서비스 제공자에 직접 요청한다.

공식 국제조약에 의거한 형사사법공조는 요청 시 협조 의무가 있지만, 요청부터 회신까지의 시간이 오래 걸려 수사의 단서가 되는 제3자 보관 정보의 신속한 확보 방법으로는 비효율적이다. 또한, 공식적인 국제공조 방법 중 사이버범죄 협약, 클라우드법 행정협정의 경우 우리나라는 아직 체결하지 않아서 이러한 법적 근거에 의한 도움을 받기 어렵다.

비공식적인 국제공조 방법의 경우에는 G7 24/7 첨단범죄 네트워크, 인터폴, 해외 수사기관과 MOU를 활용하여 해외 수사기관을 통하거나 글로벌 IT 서비스 기업에 직접 협조 요청한다. 수사기관의 필요에 따라 개별적으로 국외 서비스 제공자의 제3자 보관 정보를 수집하는데, 증거 수집 절차의 부재와 기술의 미비로 인해 수사의 지연, 정보 유출 문제가 우려된다.

현재 주요 글로벌 IT 서비스 기업에는 법집행 요청 포털을 이용하여 국외 서비스 제공자가 보관하고 있는 가입자정보를 직접 요청하고 있다. 이 기업들은 법집행 요청 포털에 영장이나 허가서를 업로드하고 가입자정보를 제공받아 다운로드하는 형태다. 가입자정보는 수사를 하는데 기초가 되는 정보로, 이를 토대로 2차 추적을 실시하여 피의자 특정 및 범죄 행위 입증이 가능하다.

본고에서는 제3자 보관 정보를 수집하는 법제도적, 기술적 조치 마련을 통해 적시에 효과적으로 전자증거를 확보하도록 한다. 국외 서비스 제공자에 직접 협조 요청하는 방법을 토대로 공개키 기반 구조의 전자서명 적용 서비스를 구현하여 제3자 보관 정보 수집 과정에서 전자서명, 전자봉투, 인증서를 이용하도록 제안한다.

제3자 보관 정보 서비스 플랫폼을 도입하는데, 법제도적으로 뒷받침해 줄 수 있는 프로세스와 기술적으로 공개키 기반 구조의 전자서명 암호화를 활용하는 방식이 플랫폼 구축의 핵심이다. 법제도 및 기술적 요소를 체계화하여 수사기관이 요청하면 국제공조 전담부서에서 절차에 따라 신속하게 제3자 보관 정보를 수집할 수 있다.

국외 서비스 제공자에 협조 요청이 증가하고 있는 상황에서 전자서명 적용 서비스 플랫폼을 구현하면 수사의 효율성을 높이고 사회적 비용이 감소하여 경제적 실익이 클 것이다. 전자서명 암호화 기술로 보안성을 유지하고 수사 및 개인정보 유출의 가능성을 최소화하여 신뢰성을 확보하면서 형사소송절차에서 실체적 진실을 발견할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.