Improving LiDAR-based 3D Object Detection with Part-Aware Data Augmentation and Mixture Density Network : 구조 감응형 데이터 증강 기법과 혼합 밀도 신경망을 이용한 라이다 기반 3차원 객체 검출 개선

Abstract

자율주행자동차, 로봇의 인식 장비로 많이 활용되고있는 라이다 (LiDAR) 는 레이저 펄스를 방출하여 되돌아오는 시간을 계산하여 포인트 클라우드 (point cloud) 형태로 주변 환경을 감지한다. 주변 환경을 감지할때 가장 중 요한 부분은 근처에 어떤 객체가 있는지, 어디에 위치해 있는지를 인식하는 것이고 이러한 작업을 수행하기 위해 포인트 클라우드를 활용하는 3차원 객 체 검출 기술들이 많이 연구되고 있다.

포인트 클라우드 데이터의 전처리 방법에 따라 매우 다양한 구조의 백본 네트워크 (backbone network) 가 연구되고 있다. 고도화된 백본 네트워크들로 인해 인식 성능에 큰 발전을 이루었지만, 이들의 형태가 크게 다르기 때문에 서로 호환성이 부족하여 연구들의 갈래가 많이 나누어지고 있다. 본 논문에 서 풀고자하는 문제는 파편화된 백본 네트워크의 구조들에 구애받지 않고 3차원 객체 검출기의 성능을 향상시킬 방법이 있는가 이다. 이를 위해 본 논문 에서는 포인트 클라우드 데이터 기반의 3차원 객체 검출 기술을 향상시키는 두 가지 방법을 제안한다.

첫 번째는 3차원 경계 상자 (3D bounding box) 의 구조적인 정보의 활용을 최대화하는 구조 감응형 데이터 증강 (PA-AUG) 기법이다. 3차원 경계 상자 라벨은 객체에 딱 맞게 생성되고 방향값을 포함하기 때문에 상자 내에 객체의 구조 정보를 포함하고 있다. 이를 활용하기 위해 우리는 3차원 경계 상자를 구조 감응형 파티션으로 구분하는 방식을 제안하고, 파티션 수준에서 수행되는 새로운 방식의 데이터 증강 기법을 제안한다. PA-AUG는 다양한 형태의 3차원 객체 검출기들의 성능을 강인하게 만들어주고, 학습 데이터를 2.5배 증 강시키는 만큼의 인식 성능 향상 효과를 보여준다.

두 번째는 혼합 밀도 신경망 기반 3차원 객체 검출 (MD3D) 기법이다. MD3D는 가우시간 혼합 모델 (Gaussian Mixture Model) 을 이용해 3차원 경 계 상자 회귀 문제를 밀도 예측 방식으로 재정의한 기법이다. 이러한 방식은 기존의 라벨 할당식의 학습 방법들과 달리 포인트 클라우드 전처리 형태에 구애받지 않고 동일한 학습 방식을 적용할 수 있다. 또한 기존 방식 대비 학습 에 필요한 하이퍼 파라미터가 현저히 적어서 최적화가 용이하여 인식 성능을 크게 높일 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 간단한 구조로 인해 인식 속도도 빨라지게 된다.

PA-AUG와 MD3D는 모두 백본 네트워크 구조에 상관없이 다양한 3차원 객체 검출기에 공통적으로 사용될 수 있으며 높은 인식 성능 향상을 보여준다. 뿐만 아니라 두 기법은 검출기의 서로 다른 영역에 적용되는 기법이므로 함께 동시에 사용할 수 있고, 함께 사용했을때 인식 성능이 더욱 크게 향상된다.

LiDAR (Light Detection And Ranging), which is widely used as a sensing device for autonomous vehicles and robots, emits laser pulses and calculates the return time to sense the surrounding environment in the form of a point cloud. When recognizing the surrounding environment, the most important part is recognizing what objects are nearby and where they are located, and 3D object detection methods using point clouds have been actively studied to perform these tasks.

Various backbone networks for point cloud-based 3D object detection have been proposed according to the preprocessing method of point cloud data. Although advanced backbone networks have made great strides in detection performance, they are largely different in structure, so there is a lack of compatibility with each other. The problem to be solved in this dissertation is How to improve the performance of 3D object detectors regardless of their diverse backbone network structures?. This dissertation proposes two general methods to improve point cloud-based 3D object detectors.

First, we propose a part-aware data augmentation (PA-AUG) method which maximizes the utilization of structural information of 3D bounding boxes. Since the 3D bounding box labels fit the objects boundaries and include the orientation value, they contain the structural information of the object in the box. To fully utilize the intra-object structural information, we propose a novel partaware partitioning method which separates 3D bounding boxes with characteristic sub-parts. PA-AUG applies newly proposed data augmentation methods at the partition level. It makes various types of 3D object detectors robust and brings the equivalent effect of increasing the train data by about 2.5×.

Second, we propose a mixture-density-based 3D object detection (MD3D). MD3D predicts the distribution of 3D bounding boxes using a Gaussian mixture model (GMM). It reformulates the conventional regression methods as a density estimation problem. Thus, unlike conventional target assignment methods, it can be applied to any 3D object detector regardless of the point cloud preprocessing method. In addition, as it requires significantly fewer hyper-parameters compared to existing methods, it is easy to optimize the detection performance. MD3D also increases the detection speed due to its simple structure.

Both PA-AUG and MD3D can be applied to any 3D object detector and shows an impressive increase in detection performance. The two proposed methods cover different stages of the object detection pipeline. Thus, they can be used simultaneously, and the experimental results show they have a synergy effect when applied together.