아이템 지식 정보를 이용한 임베딩 학습 및 추천 연구 : Enhancing Embedding Learning for Recommendation Utilizing Item Knowledge Information

Abstract

사용자가 물건을 구매하거나 클릭하는 등의 행동을 통해, 축적되는 로그 데이터를 바탕으로 사용자와 아이템 간 상호 관계에 대해 파악하고, 협업 필터링이나 콘텐츠 기반 필터링 등의 방법을 적용하여 아이템에 대한 추천을 수행하였다. 그래프 인공 신경망 기술의 발전으로 대상의 관계성을 잘 고려할 수 있는 추천 시스템 모델을 설계할 수 있게 되었으며, 기존 방법론에 비해 우수한 성능을 보여주었다. 또한 더 정확한 추천을 위해 사용자 정보나 아이템 지식 정보와 같은 각종 추가

정보를 활용하는데 유리하여 해당 방향으로의 연구가 활발히 진행되었다. 최근 연구에서 소셜 네트워크 데이터를 추가 정보로 활용하여 그래프 대조 학습을 수행하였으며, 여러 추천 데이터셋에 대해 좋은 성능을 보였다. 하지만 이러한 소셜 네트워크 데이터는 구하기 힘들고, 아예 없는 경우도 많아서 실제로 해당 방법을 활용하기 어렵다는 한계가 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 소셜 네트워크 데이터 대신 아이템 지식 정보 데이터를 활용하여 추천 성능을 개선하는 방안을 제시한다. 소셜 네트워크 데이터를 추가 정보로 활용한 기존 연구와 비슷한 수준의 성능을 달성하였으며, 이는 소셜 네트워크 데이터가 없는 경우에도 높은 수준의 추천이 가능함을 보여준다.

Based on the log data accumulated by the user through actions such as purchasing or clicking an item, the relationship between the user and the item was identified, and recommendations for the item were made by applying methods such as collaborative filtering or content-based filtering. Advances in graph neural network(GNN) technology have enabled us to design a recommended system model that can well consider the relationship of the target, and demonstrated superior performance over existing methodologies. In addition, it is advantageous to utilize various additional information such as user profiles and item knowledge information for more accurate recommendation. In a recent study, graph contrast learning(GCL) was performed using social network data as additional information, and it showed good performance on several recommended datasets. However, such social network data is difficult to obtain, and there are many cases where there is no such social network data, so it is difficult to use. Therefore, this study proposes a plan to improve the recommended performance by using item knowledge information data instead of social network data. We achieve similar levels of performance to existing study using social network data as additional information, which shows that high levels of recommendation are possible even in the absence of social network data.