F. Liszt의 와 F. Obradors의 에 관한 연구 : An Analysis of F. Liszts and F. Obradors

Abstract

본 논문은 필자의 석사과정 이수를 위한 졸업 연주회 프로그램 중 프란츠 리스트(Franz Liszt, 1811-1886)의 작품 《Tre sonetti di Petrarca(페트라르카의 세 개의 소네트》와 페르난도 오브라도스(Fernando Obradors, 1897-1945)의 작품 《Classical Spanish songs(스페인 고전 가곡)》을 연구한 것이다.

프란츠 리스트(Franz Liszt, 1811-1886)는 헝가리 출신의 작곡가이자 피아니스트이다. 《Tre sonetti di Petrarca(페트라르카의 세 개의 소네트)》는 리스트의 첫 가곡 작품으로 시인 프란체스코 페트라르카(Francesco Petrarca, 1304-1374)의 작품 《Canzoniere(칸초니에레)》에서 세 개의 소네트를 발췌하여 작곡한 작품이다. 사랑을 주제로 하며 각 곡들은 이에 따른 고통, 축복, 신격화의 내용을 담고 있다.

페르난도 오브라도스(Fernando Obradors, 1897-1945)는 스페인의 민족주의 작곡가이다. 《Classical Spanish songs(스페인 고전 가곡)》은 스페인 민요와 작자미상의 곡들을 오브라도스가 민속적인 선율과 리듬, 음계를 사용하여 편곡한 작품이다. 각기 다른 내용을 담은 일곱 곡으로 이루어져 있으나 모두 스페인의 화려하면서도 서정적인 정서가 잘 나타나있다는 공통점이 있다.

《Tre sonetti di Petrarca(페트라르카의 세 개의 소네트)》와 《Classical Spanish songs(스페인 고전 가곡)》을 각 곡들과 연관된 문헌을 살펴본 후, 곡의 가사, 형식, 화성, 선율, 리듬 등을 실제 연주와 관련하여 연구하고 효과적인 음악표현을 위한 연주법을 제시함으로써 이 작품을 연주하는 연주자들에게 실제적 도움이 되도록 연구하였다.

This thesis is an analysis of Franz Liszt (1811-1886)s song cycle and Fernando Obradors (1897-1945)s song cycle which were part of the authors graduate recital program.

Franz Liszt (1811-1886), born in Hungary, was a composer and pianist. Liszt wrote which is his first song cycle on three sonnets from Francesco Petrarcas . A Motive of the sonnets is Love and each song describes pain, blessing and defication of love.

Fernando Obradors (1897-1945) was a Spanish nationalism composer. Obradors transcribed Spanish folk and anonymous songs into by using folksy melodies, rhythms and scales. The work composes seven songs, each of which has different stories yet they all share and present well the colorful and lyrical Spanish sentiment.

This thesis examines the literature related to and , studies the lyrics, forms, harmonies, melodies, and rhythms of the songs regarding actual performances, and suggests how to play for expressing the music more effectively, in the hope to be of practical help for the musicians who would play this piece.