F.P. Schubert의 두 개의 가곡 (Goeth의 시: Op.14, Op.31)과 F. Liszt의 네 개의 가곡 (Hugo의 시: Op.276, Op.284, Op.282, Op.283)에 대한 연구 : Analysis study of two songs by F.P. Schubert (Goethes poem: Op.14, Op.31) and Four songs by F. Liszt (Hugos poem: Op.276, Op.284, Op.282, Op.284)

Abstract

본 논문은 필자의 석사과정 졸업연주 프로그램 중 요한 볼프강 괴테(Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)의 시에 프란츠 피터 슈베르트(Franz Peter Schubert, 1797-1828)가 곡을 붙인 가곡 SuleikaⅠ, SuleikaⅡ 와 빅토르 위고(Victor Hugo) 시에 프란츠 리스트(Franz Liszt, 1811-1886)가 곡을 붙인 여섯 개의 가곡 중 네 개의 가곡 Comment, disaient-ils (어떻게 하면, 그들이 말하네), Sil est un charmant gazon (매혹적인 풀밭이 있다면), Oh! quand je dors (오! 내가 잠이 들었을 때), Enfant, si j'étais roi (내가 만약 왕이라면)에 대해 각 곡의 이론적 배경과 곡의 분석을 통하여 작품의 특징과 구성을 살펴보았다.

가곡의 왕으로 불리는 F.P. Schubert는 31세의 짧은 생애 동안 많은 곡을 작곡한 작곡가이다. 슈베르트는 괴테와 하이네 같은 낭만주의 서정시에 매료되어 10대 후반부터 많은 곡을 작곡하였는데 특히 그는 괴테를 존경하여 57편이나 되는 괴테의 시에 곡을 붙였다. 슈베르트의 SuleikaⅠ과 Suleika Ⅱ는 괴테가 자신의 연인 마리안네 폰 빌레머(Marianne von Willemer)와 죽을 때까지 주고받은 서신을 바탕으로 엮어진「서동시집」중 제 8편 의 두 편의 시로 작곡되었다. 이 두 곡은 연인을 만나러 가는 설렘과 연인과 헤어지고 돌아가는 이별의 아픔을 바람이라는 매개를 등장시켜 화자의 마음을 전하고 있다. 확장된 피아노 반주의 역할과 아름다운 선율, 시의 구조에 따른 곡의 형식, 빠르기의 배열, 반주 음형, 조성, 다양한 화성을 사용하여 시 속에 담긴 극적이고 강렬한 감정을 음악으로 탁월하게 그려내었다.

헝가리 출신의 작곡가인 F. Liszt는 근대 피아노 기법의 창시자이자 가장 뛰어난 피아니스트이다. 그는 400여곡의 피아노곡을 작곡하였고 관현악이나 오페라 같은 대규모의 음악을 피아노로 편곡하였으며 여러 나라의 언어를 사용하여 80여 곡에 달하는 가곡을 작곡하였다. 빅토르 위고의 시에 곡을 붙인 여섯 개의 가곡 중 네 개의 가곡 Comment, disaient-ils (어떻게 하면, 그들이 말하네), Sil est un charmant gazon (매혹적인 풀밭이 있다면), Oh! quand je dors (오! 내가 잠이 들었을 때), Enfant, si jétais roi (내가 만약 왕이라면)는 네 곡 모두 프랑스 시어를 사용함으로 각 곡에 통일성을 부여하였고 사랑이라는 공통의 주제를 가지고 있다. 가사의 뜻을 명확하게 표현하기 위해 다양한 형식을 사용하였으며, 피아노 반주부의 유려한 선율과 빠르기와 리듬, 조성, 화성의 변화를 통해 리스트의 가곡의 특성들을 보여주고 있다.

This thesis is based on Johann Wolfgang von Göethe's poem "Comment, disaient-ils" (how, They say), S'il est un charmant gazon (if there is a enchanting meadow), Oh! quand je dors (Oh! When I fell asleep) and Enfant, si jétais roi (If I were a king), the composition of the works through the theoretical background and analysis of each song were looked into.

Franz Schubert (1797-1828), who is called king of the song, composed more than 600 songs and made artistic songs, which take root as an independent music genre. In addition, he brought the emotions which diffused in poetry into music. In the 8th volume of the West-östlicher Divan, 'Suleika Nameh', which is based on Goethe's correspondence with his lover Marianne von Willemer until his death, includes lots of poems. This thesis is analysis of Schuberts two works,「Suleika I」(Op. 14, D. 720) & 「Suleika II」(Op. 31, D. 717), from Suleika Nameh.

These two songs express the emotion of the speaker, like the excitement of going to meet a lover and the pain of detachment, through wind. Inside the music, the role of extended piano accompaniment, beautiful melody, form of the song according with the structure of the poem, arrangement of tempo, accompaniment sound type, tonality, and various harmony were used to express the dramatic and intense emotions contained in the poem.

Franz Liszt (1811-1886), a Hungarian composer, is the founder of modern piano technique and one of the greatest pianists. He composed about 400 piano pieces, arranged large-scale music such as orchestral music or opera, and composed about 80 songs in various languages. This thesis looked into four of the six songs which adapted Victor Hugo's poems. Those are Comment, disaient-ils (how they say it), S'il est un charmant gazon (if there is a charming meadow), Oh! quand je dors (Oh! When I fell asleep) and Enfant, si j'étais roi (If I were a king). Those four songs with a unique structure give the unity to music by using French poetic words and have a common theme of love. Various forms are used to express the meaning of the lyrics clearly. Moreover, the fluid melody of the piano accompaniment, the tempo, the rhythm, the composition, and the changes in harmony are showing the characteristics of Liszt's songs.