Manuel de Falla의 'Siete canciones populares Españolas'와 Aaron Copland의 'Old american songsⅡ'에 대한 분석연구 : A study of Manuel de Falla's Siete canciones populares Españolas and Aaron Coplands Old american songs Ⅱ

마누엘 데 파야(Manuel de Falla, 1876-1946)는 스페인의 민족적 요소와 인상주의 음악을 결합하여 스페인의 근대 음악을 이끈 작곡가이다.

는 1914년부터 1915년에 작곡된 곡으로, 민속 악기의 주법을 형상화한 반주부와 스페인의 정서를 표현하는 풍부한 화성과 선법, 다양한 스페인 지방의 민속 음악 리듬과 선율적 특징을 반영하여 스페인의 정서를 세련되고 감각적으로 표현했다.

아론 코플랜드(Aaron Copland, 1900-1990)는 다양한 양식을 녹여낸 뛰어난 작품들을 작곡하여 미국 현대음악의 아버지로 불린다.

는 1952년에 작곡된 곡으로, 미국의 옛 음악들을 채보하여 편곡해 엮은 모음집이다. 대중들이 이해하기 쉬운 간단한 텍스처를 바탕으로 온음계적 선율과 화성을 사용하였다.

본 논문에서는 각 작품의 작곡가인 파야와 코플랜드의 생애와 음악적 배경에 대해 살펴본 후, 곡의 구성과 작곡기법을 바탕으로 연주의 방향성을 제시한다. 곡을 이해하기 위한 배경지식을 제공함으로써 연주에 실질적인 도움을 주고자 한다.

This is a study of Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)'s song collection and Aaron Copland (1900-1990)'s song collection .

Manuel de Falla(1876-1946) is a composer who led modern Spanish music by combining Spanish ethnic elements and impressionistic music.

is a song written from 1914 to 1915. The accompaniment that embodies the method of playing folk instruments, the harmony and mode that express Spanish emotions, and the rhythm and melody of various local folk music were used to express Spanish emotions in a sophisticated and sensuous manner.

Aaron Copland(1900-1990) is called as the father of contemporary American music for his outstanding compositions covering a wide range of styles.

was composed in 1952. This is a collection of songs arranged by collecting old American music. Based on a simple elements that make the public easy to understand, the diatonic melody and harmony were used.

In this thesis, after studying the life and musical background of composers Falla and Copland, I propose how to perform this songs according to the form and composition technique of the song. The purpose of this thesis is to provide background knowledge about the songs so that you can understand the song and play it academically.