이자람 창작 판소리 <노인과 바다> 연구 : A study of Newly created pansori

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the creative process of to examine the creative method of creative pansori and to present the creative technique of creative pansori.

As a basis for the study, elements that make up Pansori were examined through the creation of Traditional pansori and the creation aspects in the transmission process.

Pansori is composed of editorial, music, performance, and transmission, and the other side of the editorial is realized when it is created from editorial to music and from music to performance. Elements to compose editorials are song, aniri. It use of layers of storytelling expression, expansion/contraction and insertion/deletion of narrative. Elements to compose music are beats, musical tones, vocal sounds, sigimsae. And it has utilization of existing pansoripiece, folk songs, and songs. The elements of performance are Sorikkun, Gosu, Audiences. Sorikkun perform with editorals, music, ballim, neoreumsae, layers of improvised storytelling expression and Gosu perform with beats play, chuimsae and audiences perform with chuimsae. Pansori made in this way is recreated in the process of transmission, and deonum is created in editorials, music, and performance items.

Based on this analysis, the results of examining the aspects of elements of , the creative techniques for each element, and their effectiveness are as follows.

In the process of creating saseol, while having the elements of a pansori saseol, the active use of layers of expression and the consequent maximization of the presence of singers and audiences in the performance of pansori stand out. In addition, the structure of Danga-headquarters-after party is stylized to claim tradition.

The music of follows the musical foundation of traditional pansori. The selection of beats and tones according to the dramatic situations of private dramas are mostly consistent with traditional pansori. However, the dramatic situations of Jajinmori and Gyemyeonjo, Jajinmori and Eotmori, and Gyeongdeureum show a different aspect from traditional Pansori. This is because of the new aspect of the expression of private dramatic situation due to the characteristic composition technique of .

The compositional techniques that appear in are the transformation of musical tones, melodic composition techniques, semitone techniques, and utilization of rhythm composition. As for the variation of musical tone, there are transformation of Gyemyeonjo, variation of Gyeongdeuleum melody, and variation of Kwonmaseong melody.

Such transformation of existing musical tones can lead to the creation of new deonum, and has the advantage that it can be used for the realization of the imyeon of dramatic situations that are more diverse than the number of cases of private dramatic situations expressed by existing musical tones.

The semitone technique appears in three forms in . First, the form of using each melody type when using the transformed melody of Kwonmaseong Melody. Second, the form of using the melody of the movie inserted theme song familiar to the audience in an editorial situation. It is a form of expressing movement in the arrangement of notes in semitone progression. Through this, playfulness and contemporaneity were acquired along with the realization of the imyeon of the editorial, and Deonum was created by creating a sigimsae.

In the utilization of rhythm composition, the selection of rhythm according to the dramatic situation of private drama, the transformation of the old method, the creation of tension and relaxation through maximization of alternating rhythms, and the creation of playfulness through maximization of alternating rhythms are shown. The creation of tension, relaxation, and playfulness using the selection of beats and maximization of interlacing is the expansion aspect of the pansori creation order, and the transformation of the old law is the deonum in the old law created by trying to realize the back side of the editorial.

The performance was divided into the staged process and the stage performance process. In these two processes, the performance characteristics of traditional pansori are actively utilized, expressed, and expanded to appear as Deonum.

Through the above analysis, it was confirmed that the creation process of creative pansori and the elements of each process are continue vitality when the elements are met according to the characteristics of each item of pansori. Also, in the characteristic elements, it was confirmed that the creation of deoneum through the realization of the contemporaneous side creates the unique characteristics of the original pansori work. The method of creating lyrics, the techniques of composing music, and the training and creation methods of performance presented in this paper can be a way to inherit traditional creative techniques and create contemporary deoneum when creating creative pansori.

본 연구는 의 창작 과정을 분석하여 이를 통해 판소리의 창작기법을 제시하려는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구의 토대로서 전통 판소리의 발생과 전승 과정에서의 창작 양상 고찰을 통해 판소리를 구성하는 요소를 살펴보았다. 판소리는 사설, 음악, 연행, 전승으로 이루어지며 사설의 이면 구현은 사설이 음악으로 짜여질 때와 음악을 연행할 때 이루어진다. 사설은 창, 아니리로 구성되며 이야기 진술에서 발화 층위의 활용과 서사의 신축‧삽입‧삭제를 통해 판소리 창본으로서의 특징을 갖춘다. 음악은 장단, 악조, 성음, 시김새로 구성되며 기존 판소리 대목‧민요‧가요의 활용이 나타난다. 연행은 연행자, 고수, 청중으로 이루어지며 연행자는 사설, 음악, 발림, 너름새, 즉흥적 발화 층위의 활용으로 연행하고 고수는 장단과 취임새, 관객은 취임새를 한다. 이렇게 만들어진 판소리는 전승 과정에서 재창작이 이루어져 각 요소에서 더늠 창출과 삽입이 이루어진다.

이러한 분석을 토대로 를 이루는 각 요소의 양상을 살펴본 결과는 다음과 같다.

사설 짜기는 창과 아니리로의 기본 구성을 갖추고 이야기 진술에서 발화 층위의 활용의 적극적인 사용이 두드러지며, 서사의 신축‧삽입‧삭제가 나타난다. 또한 사설 상의 열린 구조의 삽입으로 가변적 구간을 설정하였다. 더불어 단가-본사가-뒷풀이로의 전통적 연행 구조의 양식화를 이루어 전통성을 표방한다.

음악 창작에 있어서의 사설의 이면 구현은 전통 판소리의 음악적 기초를 따른다. 사설 극적 상황에 따른 장단과 악조의 선택은 전통 판소리와 대부분 일치한다. 다만 자진모리와 계면조, 자진모리와 엇모리, 경드름의 사설 극적 상황은 전통 판소리에서와 다른 양상이 나타난다. 이는 의 특징적 작창 기법으로 인한 사설 극적 상황 표현의 새로운 양상 때문이다.

에서 나타나는 작창 기법은 악조의 변용, 선율구성기법, 반음 기법, 장단 구성의 활용이다.

악조의 변용으로는 계면조의 변용, 경드름 선율의 변용, 권마성 가락의 변용이 있다. 선율구성기법은 전통 판소리의 작창법을 극대화한 작창기법이다. 이와 같은 기존 악조의 변용이나 전통적 작창법의 극대화는 새로운 더늠 창출로 이어질 수 있으며, 전통 판소리에서 보다 더 다양한 극적 상황의 이면 구현에 활용 가능하다는 장점이 있다.

반음 기법은 에서 세 가지 형태로 나타난다. 첫째, 권마성가락의 변용 선율 사용 시 각각의 선율형을 서로 오가는 형태, 둘째, 관객에게 익숙한 영화 삽입 테마곡의 선율을 사설 상황에 활용하는 형태, 셋째, 단어가 내포하는 운동성을 반음진행의 음배열로 표현한 형태이다.

장단 구성의 활용에서는 사설 극적 상황에 따른 장단의 선택, 고법의 변용, 엇붙임 극대화를 통한 긴장과 이완 생성, 엇붙임 극대화를 통한 유희성 생성이 나타난다. 장단의 선택과 엇붙임 극대화를 사용한 긴장‧이완‧유희성 생성은 판소리 창작 질서의 확장 양상이며, 고법의 변용은 사설 이면 구현을 시도하며 생성된 고법에서의 더늠이다.

연행에 있어서의 이면 구현은 무대화 과정과 무대 연행 과정으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 이 두 과정에서도 전통 판소리의 연행 특징들이 적극적으로 활용되고 표출되며 확장되어 더늠으로 나타난다.

이상의 분석을 통해 창작 판소리가 판소리 구성 요소의 특성을 따라 만들어질 때 그 생명력을 이어갈 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 특징적 요소들에서 동시대적 이면 구현을 통한 더늠 생성을 이루는 것이 창작 판소리 작품 고유의 특징을 만들어내는 것을 확인하였다. 본고에서 제시된 사설의 창작 방법, 음악의 작창 기법들과 연행의 훈련 방식과 창작 방법들은 창작 판소리 창작 시에 전통적 창작기법을 계승하며 동시대 더늠을 창출하는 하나의 방법이 될 수 있을 것이다.