Development and characterization of zoledronic acid encapsulated liposome for macrophage polarization in a tumor model : 종양 모델에서 대식세포 분극화를 위한 졸레드론산 봉입 리포좀의 개발 및 특성 분석

Keywords zoledronic acidliposometumor microenvironmenttumor-associated macrophagesmacrophage polarizationdrug deliveryflow cytometryimmunohistochemistry

Abstract

서론: 졸레드론산(ZA)은 미국 식품의약국이 승인한 비스포스포네이트 계열 의약품으로, 종양 미세 환경(TME)에서 M2에서 M1 대식세포로의 분극을 촉진하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이에 따라, 항암 치료 적용을 위해 ZA를 TME에 전달하기 위한 다양한 방법이 제안되었다. 그 중 리포좀은 표면을 쉽게 변형하여 다양한 기능을 수행할 수 있기 때문에 약물 전달을 위한 매력적인 전달체로 여겨진다. 만노스는 종양 관련 대식세포(TAMs)를 포함한 M2 대식세포 표면의 만노스 수용체(CD206)를 능동적으로 표적화하기 위한 표적 리간드로 사용되었다. 본 연구는 TME, 특히 M2 대식세포와 유사하다고 알려진 TAMs에 ZA를 전달하기 위한 나노전달체로서 리포좀의 활용을 모색하고자 하였다. 또한 이 연구는 마우스 종양 모델에서 리포좀에 봉입된 ZA가 TAMs의 분극화에 미치는 영향을 조사했다.

방법: 리포좀은 5.7:3.8:0.5 몰비의 HSPC, 콜레스테롤 및 PEG2k-PE 또는 5.7:3.8:0.25:0.25 몰비의 HSPC, 콜레스테롤, PEG2k-PE 및 Man-PEG2k-PE로 제조하였다. 리포좀 크기, 안정성 및 특성은 동적 광산란 및 나노입자 추적 분석(NTA)에 의해 평가되었다. 리포좀이 만노실화되었을 때 M2 대식세포를 특이적으로 표적으로 하는지 여부를 조사하기 위해 리포좀을 FNR648로 표지하고 공초점 현미경을 사용하여 M0 대식세포와 M2 대식세포에서 리포좀 세포 흡수를 평가했다. M2-유도 사이토카인, 종양 조절 배지(TCM) 처리되거나 아무것도 처리되지 않은 RAW264.7 세포에서 대식세포 분극화에 대하여 ZA 봉입 리포좀의 효과를 평가하기 위해 리포솜-매개 대식세포 분극화 실험을 수행하였다. 생체 내 연구를 위해 4T1-luc2 세포를 마우스 양쪽 허벅지에 피하 주사하여 마우스 종양 모델을 생성했다. PBS, ZA, Lipo, Lipo/ZA, M-Lipo 및 M-Lipo/ZA를 종양 내 주사한 후 IVISspsetrum으로 생물발광 신호를 검출했다. 생체 내에서 리포좀 ZA가 대식세포 분극화에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 4T1-luc2 종양 모델에서 얻은 종양 조직에 대해 iNOS(M1 대식세포 마커) 및 CD206(M2 대식세포 마커)을 사용하여 유세포 분석 및 면역조직화학 염색을 수행했다.

결과: 리포좀의 유체역학적 크기는 약 100 nm였으며, 이는 NTA에서 약 112 nm 크기를 보임으로써 교차 확인되었다. 모든 리포좀의 다분산지수(PDI) 값은 0.1 미만으로 안정적으로 낮게 측정되었다. 4℃에서 두달까지 크기 및 PDI 값에 대해 안정적이다. 제타 전위는 시간이 흐를 수록 감소하는 경향을 보였다. ZA의 캡슐화 효율은 Lipo/ZA와 M-Lipo/ZA에서 각각 17.63%, 그리고 18.12%를 나타낸다. M2로 분극화된 대식세포에서 FNR648-Lipo와는 다르게 FNR648-M-Lipo는 1시간에서 2.6배, 4시간에서 2.5배 높은 섭취 정도를 보였으며, 분극화되지 않은 세포에서는 세포 흡수에 유의한 차이가 없었다. Lipo/ZA와 M-Lipo/ZA는 Lipo와 M-Lipo와 비교하여 M2 대식세포, TCM 처리된 대식세포 및 M0 대식세포로 다르게 자극된 RAW264.7 세포에서 CD80 발현을 증가시키고 CD206 발현을 감소시킨다. 4T1-luc2 종양 모델에서 ZA의 처리는 종양 부피를 유의하게 증가시켰다. ZA 봉입 리포좀 처리도 그렇지 않은 때보다 종양 부피를 증가시키는 경향을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 리포좀을 처리한 4T1 종양의 유세포 분석 결과, M-Lipo/ZA를 처리한 그룹이 다른 그룹과 비교하여 M2 마커가 가장 낮게 확인되었다. 또한, M-Lipo/ZA는 종양 접종 후 7일차 시점에서 iNOS 마커 발현을 증가시켰으며 CD206 발현을 감소시켰다. 종양 접종 후 15일차가 되면 ZA, Lipo/ZA, M-Lipo/ZA의 CD206 발현이 대조군과 비교하여 모두 감소하였다.

결론: 리포좀은 성공적으로 제작되었다. 만노스가 리포좀 표면에 표지되었을 때 M2 대식세포에 의해 보다 효과적으로 세포내 흡수되었다. 또한, ZA 봉입 리포좀은 대식세포에서 CD206발현을 감소시키고 CD80 발현을 증가시켰다. M-Lipo/ZA를 격일로 처리할 때 TME에 존재하는 TAMs의 M1 분극화를 유도하는 것을 확인하였다.

Introduction: Zoledronic acid (ZA) is an FDA-approved bisphosphonate drug that facilitates polarization from M2 to M1 macrophages in the tumor microenvironment (TME). Accordingly, various ways have been suggested to deliver ZA to the TME for anti-cancer therapeutic applications. Among them, liposomes are attractive vehicles for drug delivery because their surface can be easily modified to achieve various functions. Mannose was used as a targeting ligand to actively target the mannose receptor (CD206) on the surface of M2 macrophages, including tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs). This study aimed to explore the use of liposomes as nanocarriers to deliver ZA to the TME, especially TAMs, which are similar to M2 macrophages. This study also investigated the contribution of ZA encapsulated in liposomes in mouse tumor models to the polarization of TAMs.

Methods: Liposomes were prepared with a 5.7:3.8:0.5 molar ratio of HSPC, cholesterol, and PEG2k-PE or a 5.7:3.8:0.25:0.25 molar ratio of HSPC, cholesterol, PEG2k-PE, and Man-PEG2k-PE. The liposome size, stability, and properties were evaluated by dynamic light scattering and nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA). To investigate whether liposomes specifically target M2 macrophages when they were mannosylated, liposomes were labeled with FNR648 dye, and cellular uptake was assessed in M0 and M2 macrophages using confocal microscopy. A liposome-mediated macrophage polarization experiment was performed to assess the effect of ZA-encapsulated liposomes on macrophage polarization in vitro in RAW264.7 cells treated with M2-inducing cytokines, tumor-conditioned media (TCM) or none. For in vivo study, 4T1-luc2 cells were injected subcutaneously into both thighs of mice to generate mouse tumor models. After intratumoral injection of PBS, ZA, Lipo, Lipo/ZA, M-Lipo, and M-Lipo/ZA, the bioluminescence signals were detected with IVISspcetrum. To examine the effect of liposomal ZA on macrophage polarization in vivo, flow cytometry analysis and immunohistochemical staining were performed using iNOS (M1 macrophage marker) and CD206 (M2 macrophage marker) on tumor tissue obtained from 4T1-luc2 tumor-bearing mouse models.

Results: The hydrodynamic sizes of the liposomes were about 100 nm, which was cross-checked by showing the sizes of about 112 nm using NTA. The PDI values of all liposomes were determined to be reliably low, less than 0.1. The size and PDI values were stable for up to 8 weeks at 4 °C. Zeta potentials tended to decrease over time. The encapsulation efficiencies of ZA were 17.63% and 18.12% for Lipo/ZA and M-Lipo/ZA, respectively. Unlike FNR648-Lipo in M2 macrophages, FNR648-M-Lipo showed 2.6-fold higher uptake at 1 hour and 2.5-fold higher at 4 hours after liposomes treatment, and there was no significant difference in cellular uptake in M0 macrophages. Lipo/ZA and M-Lipo/ZA increased CD80 expression and decreased CD206 expression in differently stimulated RAW264.7 cells into M2 macrophages, TCM-treated macrophages, and M0 macrophages compared to Lipo and M-Lipo. Treatment with ZA in 4T1-luc2 tumor models significantly increased tumor volume. Liposome treatment containing ZA also tended to increase tumor volume, but this was not statistically significant. As a result of flow cytometry analysis of 4T1 tumors with liposome treatment, the M-Lipo/ZA group showed the lowest M2 marker expression compared to the other groups. Immunohistochemistry results showed M-Lipo/ZA also increased iNOS marker expression and decreased CD206 expression 7 days after tumor inoculation. At 15 days after tumor inoculation, the CD206 expressions in the ZA, Lipo/ZA, and M-Lipo/ZA groups were decreased compared to the control group.

Conclusion: Liposomes were successfully fabricated. When mannose was labeled on the liposome surface, it was more effectively taken up by M2 macrophages. Also, ZA-encapsulated liposomes decreased CD206 expression and increased CD80 expression in macrophages in vitro and in vivo. It was observed that M1 polarization of TAMs in the tumor microenvironment was induced when M-Lipo/ZA was treated every other day.