Emergence and spread of neutralization-escaping MERS-CoV during 2015 Korea outbreak and antibody responses in the recovered patients : 2015년 한국 MERS 유행 시 중화항체 회피 변이의 발생과 회복 환자들의 항체반응 분석 연구

Abstract

The unexpectedly large outbreak of Middle East respiratory syndrome in South Korea in 2015 was initiated by an infected traveler and amplified by several superspreading events. It has been reported the emergence and spread of mutant Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus bearing spike mutations (I529T or D510G) with reduced affinity to human receptor CD26 during the outbreak. To assess the potential association of spike mutations with superspreading events, I collected virus genetic information reported during the outbreak and systemically analyzed the relationship of spike sequences and epidemiology.

Zoonotic coronaviruses have emerged as a global threat by causing fatal respiratory infections. Given the lack of specific antiviral therapies, the application of human convalescent plasma retaining neutralizing activity could be a viable therapeutic option that can bridge this gap. I have traced antibody responses and memory B cells in peripheral blood collected from 70 recovered Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus (MERS-CoV) patients for 3 years after the 2015 outbreak in South Korea and used a mouse infection model to examine whether the neutralizing activity of collected sera could provide therapeutic benefit in vivo upon lethal MERS-CoV challenge.

Anti-spike-specific IgG responses, including neutralizing activity and antibody-secreting memory B cells, persisted for up to 3 years, especially in MERS patients who suffered from severe pneumonia. In general, antibody titers gradually decreased annually by less than 2-fold. Levels of antibody responses were significantly correlated with fever duration, viral shedding periods, and maximum viral loads observed during infection periods. In a transgenic mice model challenged with lethal doses of MERS-CoV, a significant reduction in viral loads and enhanced survival was observed when therapeutically treated with human plasma retaining a high neutralizing titer (>1/5000). However, this failed to reduce pulmonary pathogenesis, as revealed by pathological changes in lungs and initial weight loss. High titers of neutralizing activity are required for suppressive effect on the viral replication but may not be sufficient to reduce inflammatory lesions upon fatal infection. Therefore, immune sera with high neutralizing activity must be carefully selected for plasma therapy of zoonotic coronavirus infection.

치명적인 호흡기 감염을 일으키는 인수공통 바이러스인 코로나바이러스는 세계적인 위협이 되고 있다. 효과적인 항바이러스제가 없는 현재의 상황에서 바이러스 중화능이 있는 회복기 사람 혈장은 효과적인 치료수단이 될 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는2015년 대한민국에서의 Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus (MERS-CoV) outbreak 발생 당시 유행하던 바이러스의 유전체를 분석하여 SPIKE 유전자에서 두 가지의 중화항체 회피 변이들(D510G, I529T)이 발생한 것을 확인하였으며, 이후 3년간 70명의 환자에서 PBMC를 분리하여 항체반응과 기억 B 세포를 추적하였고 마우스 감염 모델을 이용하여 수집된 plasma의 중화능을 MERS-CoV 감염 치료에 이용할 수 있을지 평가하였다. MERS-CoV spike에 특이적인 IgG 반응과 중화항체 반응, 항체분비 기억 B 세포는 3년동안 지속되었고 특히 중증도가 심해질수록 더 높은 반응성을 보였다. 평균 항체가는 해마다 2배 이하로 줄어들었다. 항체반응의 정도는 발열기간과 유의한 경향성을 보였다. 유전자 변형 마우스를 MERS-CoV로 감염 시키고 높은 중화능(> 1/5000)이 있는 사람 혈장으로 치료한 결과 생존률이 향상되고 감염량이 감소하였으나 폐 병증과 초기 체중감소를 고려하면 폐의 병리기전을 막지는 못하였다. 높은 중화 항체가가 바이러스의 증식을 제어하기 위하여 필요하나 치명적인 감염상황에서 염증 병변을 줄이기에는 불충분 하였다. 따라서 인수공통 코로나바이러스 감염의 혈장 치료를 위한 중화능을 가진 면역 혈청은 신중하게 선택되어야 한다.