Microdosimetric simulation & its effect on cell cycle based on intratumoral radioisotope microdistribution in 3D tumor spheroids : 3차원 종양 스페로이드에서 방사성동위원소 미세분포에 따른 미세선량 시뮬레이션과 세포주기 영향

Keywords microdosimetric simulation3D tumor spheroidMIRDcellradioiodine131Iactivity per cellabsorbed dose to cellsactivity distributioncell survival responsefluorescent ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator (Fucci)

Abstract

Introduction: In radiopharmaceuticals, calculating the absorbed dose is essential because the absorbed dose determines the cellular response and therapeutic effects of the tumor. However, basic research on absorbed dose within the tumor is still insufficient. The therapeutic effect of radiopharmaceuticals can be predicted by measuring the distribution of radiopharmaceuticals within 3D tumor spheroids and calculating changes in absorbed dose for various parameters.

Methods: For therapeutic radioiodine 131I delivery, sodium iodide symporter (NIS) was expressed in cells constituting 3D tumor spheroids. The activity distribution was measured by dissociating 3D tumor spheroids. MIRDcell was used to calculate the absorbed dose and cell survival response of 3D tumor spheroids. Cell cycle analysis of 3D tumor spheroids was analyzed by imaging a fluorescent ubiquitination-based cell cycle indicator (Fucci) expressed in cells.

Results: The activity of 131I versus distance from the center of a 3D tumor spheroid was fitted to a lognormal curve. Depending on the activity distribution, the absorbed dose at the center of the 3D tumor spheroid differs more than five times. At a constant max mean activity per cell, 131I with low ionization energy and high penetration range damages more cells than 211At with high ionization energy and low penetration range. Substitute activity residence time with the time-integrated activity coefficient (1.44 × physical half-life of 131I) yields a cell survival fraction < 0.1%, whereas substituting radioactive residence time with cellular residence time (1.44 × cellular half-life of 131I) yields a cell survival fraction higher than 10%. Cell survival fraction decreased as the number of cells labeled with 131I increased, but labeled cells did not die significantly more than unlabeled cells. Although the activity is almost distributed outside the 3D tumor spheroid, the absorbed dose range covers the entire 3D tumor spheroid. As a result of cell cycle analysis, cell cycle arrest was observed in the absorbed dose range of 3D tumor spheroids.

Conclusions: This study demonstrated the potential of 3D tumor spheroids as a preclinical tumor model for basic research into radiopharmaceuticals. MIRDcell has been evaluated as a tool for microdosimetry and prediction of cell survival response. Applying MIRDcell simulation of 3D tumor spheroids to radiopharmaceutical research requires understanding preclinical and clinical differences. The distribution of radiopharmaceuticals in tissues, the residence time of radiopharmaceuticals within cells, and the cellular uptake of radiopharmaceuticals differ between preclinical and clinical studies. Estimating these biological parameters solely through computations may be inappropriate. Because biological parameters significantly impact microdosimetry, parameter determination experiments should precede dosimetry simulations.

서론: 방사성의약품을 이용한 항암 치료 시, 방사성의약품에 대한 세포반응과 치료효과를 예측하기 위해서는 종양이 흡수하는 방사선량을 알아야 한다. 그러나 방사선의 흡수량을 실제로 계산하기 위한 연구는 아직 미흡하다. 3차원 종양 스페로이드에 위치한 방사성의약품의 분포 정도를 측정하고, 다양한 매개변수에 의한 방사선 흡수량의 변화를 계산함으로써, 방사성 의약품의 치료효과 예측에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

방법: 치료용 방사성요오드 131I을 세포 안으로 전달하기 위해, 나트륨요오드수송체(NIS)를 세포에 발현시켰다. NIS 발현 세포를 이용하여3차원 종양 스페로이드를 제작하고 131I을 흡수시켰다. 3차원 종양 스페로이드를 해리하여 131I 분포를 측정하였다. MIRDcell을 이용하여 3차원 종양 스페로이드의 방사선 흡수 선량 및 세포 생존 반응을 계산하였다. 3차원 종양 스페로이드의 세포에서 발현되는 형광 유비퀴틴화 기반 세포 주기 표시기(Fucci)를 영상화하여 세포 주기를 분석하였다.

결과: [131I]NaI 방사능에 대한 3차원 종양 스페로이드의 중심 거리를 대수정규분포 곡선에 맞추었다. 시뮬레이션 결과, 3차원 종양 스페로이드 정중앙 부분의 흡수선량은 방사능 분포에 따라 5배 이상의 차이가 존재하였다. 세포 내 최대 평균 방사능이 일정할 때, 비교적 낮은 이온화 에너지와 높은 투과 범위를 가진 131I은, 비교적 높은 이온화 에너지와 낮은 투과범위를 가진 211At보다 더 많은 세포를 손상시켰다. 방사능의 체류 시간(residence time)에 MIRD 공식의 'time-integrated activity coefficient(1.44×131I의 물리적 반감기)를 대입하면 세포 생존율이 0.1% 미만으로 예측되지만, 방사능의 체류 시간에 '세포 내 요오드 체류 시간(1.44×세포 내 131I의 반감기)'을 대입하면 세포 생존율이 10% 이상으로 예측되었다. 전체 세포 생존율은 131I로 표지 된 세포의 수가 증가할수록 감소하였지만, 131I로 표지 된 세포 생존율과 131I로 표지 되지 않은 세포 생존율 간 유의한 차이는 없었다.

131I은 3차원 종양 스페로이드의 외부에 주로 분포하지만, 131I에서 방출되는 방사선은 3차원 종양 스페로이드의 모든 영역에서 흡수되었다. 세포주기 분석 결과 또한, 3차원 종양 스페로이드의 모든 영역에서 세포주기 정지가 관찰되었다.

결론: 이 연구는 방사성 의약품에 대한 기본 연구를 위한 전임상 종양 모델로서 3D 종양 스페로이드의 가능성을 입증하였다. MIRDcell은 미세 선량 측정 및 세포 생존 반응 계산을 위한 도구로서 평가되었다. 3D 종양 스페로이드의 MIRDcell 시뮬레이션을 방사성 의약품 연구에 적용하기 위해서는, 전임상과 임상의 차이를 이해해야 한다. 조직 내 방사성 의약품의 분포, 세포 내 방사성 의약품의 체류 시간, 방사성 의약품의 세포 흡수율은 전임상 연구와 임상 연구 간 차이가 존재한다. 계산으로만 이러한 생물학적 매개변수를 추정하는 것은 부적절할 수 있다. 미세 선량분석에 생물학적 매개변수가 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에, 미세 선량분석 시뮬레이션 이전에 매개변수를 결정하기 위한 전임상 실험이 선행되어야 한다.