Modulation of long-term potentiation by firing patterns of granule cells in the hippocampal dentate gyrus : 해마 치상회절 과립세포의 발화패턴에 의한 시냅스 장기강화 조절 기전

Keywords burst spikingregular-spikingHebbian LTPL-type voltage-gated Ca2+ channelsT-type voltage-gated Ca2+ channelspersistent Na+ currentperforant pathway

Abstract

High frequency burst firing is critical in summation of back-propagating action potentials (APs) in dendrites, which may greatly depolarize dendritic membrane potential. The physiological significance of burst firings of hippocampal dentate GCs in synaptic plasticity remains unknown. I found that GCs with low input resistance could be categorized into regular-spiking (RS) and burst-spiking (BS) cells based on their initial firing frequency (Finit) upon somatic rheobase current injection, and investigated how two types of GCs differ in long-term potentiation (LTP) induced by high-frequency lateral perforant pathway (LPP) inputs. Induction of Hebbian LTP at LPP synapses required at least three postsynaptic APs at Finit higher than 100 Hz, which was met in BS but not in RS cells. The synaptically evoked burst firing was critically dependent on persistent Na+ current, which was larger in BS than RS cells. The Ca2+ source for Hebbian LTP at LPP synapses was primarily provided by L-type calcium channels. In contrast, Hebbian LTP at medial PP synapses was mediated by T-type calcium channels, and could be induced regardless of cell types or Finit of postsynaptic APs. These results suggest that intrinsic firing properties affect synaptically driven firing patterns, and that bursting behavior differentially affects Hebbian LTP mechanisms depending on the synaptic input pathway.

뉴런의 폭발적 발화는 활동전위(AP)가 역전파 될 때, 수상돌기 막 전위를 효과적으로 탈분극 시켜 시냅스 가소성을 유도 할 수 있다. 해마 치상회절(DG)의 과립세포(GC)에서 나타나는 폭발적 발화의 생리학적 중요성은 아직 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구자는 성숙한 과립세포에 패치클램프 방법을 이용하여 전류 주입 시 초기 발화 빈도에 따라 규칙적 발화(RS) 세포와 폭발적 발화(BS) 세포로 분류하였다. 두 가지 유형의 과립세포가 높은 주파수 외측천공경로(LPP)와 내측천공경로(MPP) 입력에 어떻게 반응하는 지 관찰하였다. 외측천공경로 시냅스에서 Hebbian 장기강화를 유도하려면 100 Hz 보다 높은 초기 주파수(Finit)를 수반하는 최소 3개의 활동 전위(AP)가 필요함을 확인했다. 이 반응은 폭발적 발화 세포에서만 특이적으로 나타남을 확인하였다.

폭발적 발화는 지속적인 Na+ 전류에 크게 의존하는데, 이 전류의 크기가 폭발적 발화 세포에서 규칙적 발화세포보다 크게 나타남을 밝혔다. L-형 칼슘채널이 외측천공경로 시냅스에서의 Hebbian 장기강화에 필요한 Ca2+ 을 제공한다. 하지만, 내측천공경로 시냅스에서의 Hebbian 장기강화는 T-형 칼슘 채널에 의해 매개되었고, 세포 유형 또는 시냅스 후 활동전압의 빈도에 관계없이 유도될 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 고유 발화 특성이 시냅스 입력에 의한 발화에 영향을 미치고 폭발적 발화 패턴이 시냅스 입력 경로에 따라 Hebbian 장기강화 메커니즘에 차등적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 시사한다.