Neuronal mechanisms of cocaine sensitization : Rewiring of prelimbic cortex to nucleus accumbens connections : 코카인 민감화의 신경회로 기전 : 중격의지핵으로 가는 전변연 시냅스 입력의 변화

Abstract

내측 전전두엽 피질(mPFC)은 다양한 투사 대상을 가지고 있으며, 이 대상들은 외종뇌(Extra-telencephalic, ET)영역 그룹과 내종뇌구역(Intra-telencephalic, IT)영역 그룹으로 나뉜다. mPFC의 추체뉴런(Pyramidal neuron, PN)은 투사 대상이 ET 영역 혹은 IT 영역인지에 따라 생리학적 특성이 다르다. 특히, 지속성 나트륨 전류(Persistent Na+ current, INa,P)에 의존적인 지속 활성은 IT 세포보다 ET 세포에서 빈번하게 발생한다. 이와 같이 INa,P는 반복발화를 발생시키고 유지하는데 핵심적인 역할을 하지만, 내재적 흥분성에 대한 세포 유형별 INa,P의 기여에 관한 연구는 미비하다. 이에 본 연구는 역행 추적 및 패치 클램프 기술을 사용하여 ET 세포와 IT 세포 간의 전기생리학적 고유 특성과 INa,P 의 크기를 비교하였으며, INa,P 차단제인 Riluzole을 사용하여 내재적 흥분성의 변화를 확인하였다. 그 결과 ET 세포와 IT 세포는 Sag 비율, 입력 저항 및 내재적 흥분성과 같은 서로 다른 고유 특성을 가지고 있었으며, INa,P는 ET 세포가 IT 세포보다 더 컸다. Riluzole에 의한 INa,P의 감소는 ET 세포와 IT 세포 모두의 고유 흥분성을 감소시켰으나, 그 억제율은 ET 세포보다 IT 세포에서 더 컸다. 또한 Rilzole의 국소 적용은 ET 세포에서 지속 활성의 유지를 방해하였다. 이러한 결과는 INa,P 크기의 차이가 ET 세포와 IT 세포 간 내재적 흥분성 차이에 기여함을 시사한다.

특정 세포군에서 내재적 흥분성 조절의 효과를 더 자세히 조사하기 위해서, IT 세포로 분류되는 피질-선조체(Cortico-striatal) PN을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. mPFC의 PN은 직접 및 간접경로의 중간 가시 뉴런(Direct pathway medium spiny neuron 과 Indirect pathway medium spiny neuron, 각각 dMSN 및 iMSN)에 글루타메이트 입력을 전달하고, 이 MSN의 불균형한 활동은 중독성 약물에 의한 보상관련 행동에 영향을 미친다. 중격의지핵 core(Nucleums accumbens core, NAcC)의 MSN으로 전달되는 전변연 피질(Prelimbic cortex, PL)로부터의 출력은 코카인에 의한 운동 민감성(Locomotor sensitization, LS)에 중요한 역할을 하지만, PL-NAcC 시냅스 가소성에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 이를 밝히기 위하여 본 연구는 유전자 변이 동물과 역행 추적 실험기법을 사용하여, 발현하고 있는 도파민 수용체를 기반으로 PL-NAcC PN을 분류하고 전기생리학적 특성을 관찰하였다. PL-NAcC 시냅스에서 코카인에 의해 유발된 변화를 조사하기 위해, NAcC MSN에서 PL PN의 신경 말단을 광자극하여 발생하는 EPSC 크기를 측정하였다. PL PN의 흥분성이 코카인에 의한 PN-NAcC 시냅스 가소성에 미치는 영향을 살피기 위하여 Riluzole을 사용하였다. 그 결과, NAcC로 투사하는 PL PN은 D1 수용체를 발현하는 그룹(D1-PN)과 D2 수용체를 발현하는 그룹(D2-PN)으로 구분되며, 이들의 흥분성이 각각의 도파민 작용제에 의해 상반되게 조절됨을 발견하였다. 일반적인 상황에서는 D1-, D2-PN 모두 dMSN 및 iMSN으로 고르게 신호를 전달하지만, 반복된 코카인의 투여는 D1-, D2-PN에서의 신호전달을 시냅스 전 메커니즘에 의존적으로 dMSN으로 치우치게 하였다. 본래 D2 수용체의 활성화는 D2-PN의 흥분성을 감소시켰지만, 그룹1 대사성 글루탐산 수용체(Metabotropic glutamate receptor)가 D2 수용체와 함께 활성화될 경우 D2-PN의 흥분성이 증가하였다. 코카인에 의한 PL-NAcC 연결의 재배선은 LS를 동반하였으나, 재배선과 LS는 PL 뉴런의 내재적 흥분성을 감소시키는 Riluzole을 PL에 주입할 경우 그 현상이 배제되었다. 이러한 결과는 코카인에 의해 유도되는 PL-NAcC 연결의 재배선이 LS와 잘 관련되어 있으며, 재배선 및 LS 가 PL 뉴런의 흥분성 감소로 예방될 수 있음을 나타낸다.

The medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) has diverse projection targets and these targets are divided into 2 groups according to developmental criteria, group of extra-telencephalic region (ET) and group of intra-telencephalic region. The pyramidal neurons (PNs) in PFC have different physiological properties depending on whether the projecting target is ET or IT region. Especially, persistent sodium current (INa,P) dependent persistent activity is frequently occurred in ET cell while less observed in IT cell. Like this, INa,P plays a key role in generating and maintaining repetitive firing, however, cell type specific study of contribution of INa,P on excitability is lacking. Using retrograde tracing and patch clamp technique, I compared intrinsic properties and INa,P amplitude between ET and IT cell. Furthermore, I modulated INa,P and identified change of intrinsic excitability by using riluzole, INa,P blocker. As a result, ET- and IT cells had different intrinsic properties including sag ratio, input resistance and intrinsic excitability. INa,P amplitude of ET cell was larger than those of IT cell. Decreased INa,P by riluzole reduced intrinsic excitability of both ET and IT cell, but inhibition rate in IT cell was larger than that of ET cell. I also found that inhibition of INa,P by riluzole puff application prevented persistent activity maintenance of ET cell. These results suggest possibility that the gap of INa,P density contribute to different intrinsic excitability between ET and IT cell.

To investigate further on effect of intrinsic excitability modulation in specific cell group, I targeted cortico-striatal PN which is categorized as IT cell. PNs of the mPFC transmit glutamatergic input to medium spiny neurons of the direct and in direct pathway (dMSNs and iMSNs, respectively), and unbalanced activity of these neurons mediates reward-related behaviors induced by addictive drugs. Prelimbic (PL) input to MSNs in the nucleus accumbens core (NAcC) plays a key role in cocaine-induced early locomotor sensitization (LS). However, the adaptive plastic changes at PL-to-NAcC synapses underlying early LS remain unclear. Using transgenic mice and retrograde tracing, I identified NAcC-projecting PNs in the PL cortex based on the expression of dopamine receptor types. To examine cocaine-induced alterations in PL-to-NAcC synapses, I measured EPSC amplitudes evoked by opto-stimulation of PL afferents to MSNs. Riluzole was chosen to test the effects of PL excitability on cocaine-induced changes of PL-to-NAcC synapses. As a result, I found that NAcC-projecting PNs were segregated into D1R- and D2R-expressing PNs (D1- and D2-PNs, respectively), and their excitability was opposingly regulated by respective dopamine agonists. Both D1- and D2-PNs exhibited balanced innervation of dMSNs and iMSNs in naïve animals. Repeated cocaine injections resulted in biased synaptic strength toward dMSNs through presynaptic mechanisms both in D1- and D2-PNs, although D2R activation reduced the D2-PN excitability. Under group 1 mGluRs co-activation, however, D2R activation enhanced the D2-PN excitability. The cocaine-induced rewiring accompanied LS, and both rewiring and LS were precluded by PL infusion of riluzole, which reduced the intrinsic excitability of PL neurons. These findings indicate that cocaine-induced rewiring of PL-to-NAcC synapses correlates well with early behavioral sensitization, and that rewiring and LS can be prevented by riluzole-induced reduction of excitability of PL neurons.