RNA-seq transcriptomic profiling of manually microdissected kidney : 미세분리기법을 활용한 신장 조직 전사체 프로파일링 연구

Keywords chronic kidney diseaseglomerulonephritisnephrologytranscriptomics

Abstract

미세분리기법을 이용한 신장 세부조직의 전사체 프로파일링은 사구체와 세뇨관에 국한된 병태생리적 변화를 밝힐 수 있는 방법이다. 저자는 RNA-seq 프로파일링을 미세분리기법으로 분리한 신장조직 검체에서 수행하고자 하였다. 본 연구에는 사구체신염 환자들이 포함되었으며 특정 사구체신염 질환의 특징을 보는 접근과 공통적으로 사구체신염 조직에서 나타나는 변화를 보는 접근을 취하였다. IgA 신장염이 가장 흔한 사구체신염으로서의 임상적 중요성이 있으므로 사구체-전사체 프로파일링 분석에서는 IgA 신장염 환자들의 검체를 대상으로 하였다. 세뇨관의 섬유화 및 손상이 공통적으로 사구체신염 환자들에서 나타나는 늦은 단계의 변화이므로 세뇨관-전사체 프로파일링 분석은 다양한 사구체신염 환자들의 검체를 이용하였다.

사구체-전사체 프로파일링에서 신장기능이 보존된 IgA 신장염 환자들의 RNA-seq 결과를 정상 신장피질 조직의 RNA-seq 결과와 비교하였다. 발현양의 차이가 나는 유전자를 확인하고 이를 바탕으로 기전 분석을 시행하였다. 면역조직화학염색기법 및 혈관사이세포를 이용한 실험실적 타당성 평가를 시행하였다. 총 14건의 IgA 신장염 증례와 10건의 대조군 증례를 대상으로 수행한 RNA-seq 분석에서 연구군과 대조군은 주성분 분석에서 잘 분리되었다. 총 2497개의 발현량의 유의한 차이를 보이는 유전자가 확인되었다. 기전분석에서 세포 이동, 단백-소포 운반, 면역 시스템 및 인산화효소 연관 기전들이 IgA 신장염에서 활성화되있었다. 또한 B세포 및 화학신호 전달 등의/ 기전들이 IgA 신장염에서 그 발현이 증가하였다. 세포 실험에서 Spleen tyrosine kinase (SYK) 유전자가 IgA 신장염에서 발현량이 증가한 것을 확인하였고, 이를 대상으로 시행한 타당성 평가에서 별개의 IgA 신장염 환자에서 SYK 단백 발현이 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 또한 환자로부터 분리된 IgA1 혈청을 혈관사이세포에 처치하였을 때 SYK 발현이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다.

세뇨관 부분 RNA-seq에서는 65명의 사구체신염 환자가 포함되었으며 이는 43명의 IgA 신장염, 3명의 당뇨병성 신증, 3명의 국소분절사구체경화증, 3명의 루푸스 신염, 3명의 막성 신증, 그리고 9명의 미세변화 신증 환자를 포함한다. 추가로 세뇨관을 미세분리기법으로 분리한 22명의 신절제술을 통해 얻은 신장피질 조직 검체가 대조군으로 포함되었다. 본 분석에서 총 3037개의 유전자의 발현량이 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 그 중에 DUSP1 유전자는 질병군에서 공통적으로 매우 낮아진 발현량을 보였다. 이에 실험적 타당성 확인을 수행하여 DUSP1의 과활성화는 면역지표의 경감을 일으키고 DUSP1의 억제는 면역지표의 활성화를 유발함을 확인하였다. 또한 DUSP1을 활성화한 경우 더 적은 면역억제제로도 강력한 면역억제 효과를 얻을 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 사구체와 세뇨관을 미세분리기법으로 분리하여 수행한 사구체신염 증례의 전사체 프로파일링은 병태생리를 반영하는 결과를 가져다주었다. 본 연구에서 밝혀진 바이오마커에 대한 추가적인 연구를 통해 임상적인 활용성과 치료영역에서의 도입 가능성을 확인하고자 하는 노력이 필요하다.

Transcriptome profiling of microdissected kidney substructure can reveal pathophysiologic changes specific to glomerulus and tubulointerstitial tissue. The author aimed to perform RNA-seq analysis of manually microdissected kidney biopsy tissues in this study. The study included major glomerulonephritis patients to study disease specific or a biomarker with uniform changes in diverse glomerulonephritis. Considering that IgAN is one of the most common primary glomerulonephritis worldwide with clinical importance, the author profiled the glomerulus transcriptomic profile of the disease category to investigate a IgAN-related transcript signature. In addition, as tubulointerstitial fibrosis is the common final pathways of various glomerulonephritis, the author profiled the tubule-transcriptome of glomerulonephritis.

In glomerulus RNA-seq, the author collected glomeruli from biopsy specimens from IgAN patients with relatively preserved kidney function (eGFR ≥ 60 mL/min/1.73 m2 and urine protein-to-creatinine ratio < 3 g/g) and from normal kidney cortices by manual microdissection and performed RNA-seq. Differentially expressed genes (DEG) were identified, and gene-ontology term annotation and pathway analysis were performed. Immunohistochemical labeling and primary mesangial cell cultures were performed to confirm the findings of RNA-seq analysis. Total of 14 IgAN patients and 10 controls were included in this glomerulus RNA-seq. Glomerulus-specific genes were highly abundant. Principal component analysis showed clear separation between the IgAN and control groups. There were 2,497 DEGs, of which 1,380 were upregulated and 1,117 were downregulated (false discovery rate < 0.01). The enriched gene ontology terms included motility/migration, protein/vesicle transport, and immune system, and the kinase binding was the molecular function overrepresented in IgAN. B cell signaling, chemokine signal transduction, and FcγR-mediated phagocytosis were the canonical pathways overrepresented. In vitro studies confirmed that spleen tyrosine kinase (SYK), reported as upregulated in the IgAN transcriptome, was also upregulated in the glomeruli from an independent set of IgAN patients and that treatment with patient-derived IgA1 increased the expression of SYK in mesangial cells.

In tubulointerstitial RNA-seq, the author profiled manually microdissected tubulointerstitial tissue from biopsy cores of 65 glomerulonephritis cases, including 43 patients with IgAN, 3 with diabetes mellitus nephropathy, 3 with focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, 3 with lupus nephritis, 4 with membranous nephropathy, and 9 with minimal change disease, and additional 22 nephrectomy controls by RNA sequencing. A potential biomarker was selected based on the false discovery rate, and experiments were performed in TNF-α-stimulated primary cultured human tubular epithelial cells (hTECs). The author identified 3037 genes with low expression and 2852 genes with high expression in the disease samples compared to the controls. Dual-specificity phosphatase 1 (DUSP1) exhibited universal low expression in various diseases (log2 fold change, -3.87), with the lowest false discovery rate (7.03E-132). In further experimental validation study, DUSP1 overexpression ameliorated inflammatory markers related with MAP kinase pathways in hTECs, while pharmacologic inhibition of DUSP1 increased these markers. The combination of DUSP1 overexpression with low-concentration corticosteroid treatment resulted in more potent suppression of inflammation than high-concentration corticosteroid treatment alone.

In conclusion, transcriptome profiling of glomerulus and tubulointerstitial tissue in patients with various glomerulonephritis revealed notable findings that may provide insights into pathophysiologic mechanisms. Future studies may consider the clinical implementation of the identified biomarkers and test whether the modification of the targets may be helpful in treatment of glomerulonephritis.