Studies on Treatment of Disease Phenotypes of Vision-Threatening Ocular Disease Mouse Models via Intraocular Drugs Delivery : 안구내 약물 전달을 통한 시력을 위협하는 안질환 생쥐 모델의 질환 표현형 치료 연구

Abstract

Introduction: Aberrant growth of blood vessels, neovascularization is a key feature of vision-threatening eye diseases, including retinopathy of prematurity, diabetic retinopathy, neovascular age-related macular degeneration, and corneal neovascularization related diseases. Although vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is the main pro-angiogenic factor to drive ocular neovascularization and anti-VEGF treatment is the standard therapy for ocular neovascularization, its application still has challenges due to ocular and systemic side effects. In this study, therapeutic effects against disease phenotypes in representative vison-threatening ocular diseases mouse models were investigated as they were administered through intraocular drugs injection.

Methods: 1) With a developed antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) targeting mouse platelet-derived growth factor receptor β (mPDGFRβ), experiments were performed including in vitro flow cytometry, cell viability test, and confocal microscopy using mouse brain vascular pericytes (MBVP) and in vivo the mouse models of oxygen-induced retinopathy and laser-induced choroidal neovascularization to assess the internalization and cytotoxic effect of ADC, and suppressive effect of retinal and choroidal neovascularization. 2) Immunocytochemistry, real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), western blot analysis, flow cytometry, trans-epithelial permeability test, and trans-epithelial electrical resistance measurement, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay were conducted to investigate the additional effect of structural and functional integrity of adult retinal pigment epithelial cell line-19 (ARPE-19) according to modulation of macrophage polarization under the co-culture conditions. Immunofluorescence staining and fluorescence-labeled dextran vascular leakage test and RT-PCR were conducted to evaluate whether M2 macrophage polarization suppresses outer blood-retinal barrier disruption and vascular leakage in streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic mouse model. 3) Experiments were performed including immunocytochemistry, immunofluorescence staining, western blot analysis, measurement of reactive oxygen species in the transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1)-treated ARPE-19 cells and intravitreally TGF-β1-treated mouse model to evaluate preventive effect of activator of AMP-dependent protein kinase, 5-aminoimidazole-4carboxamide ribonucleotide (AICAR) or nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate oxidase (NOX) 4 inhibitor, GKT137831 against TGF-β1-induced morphometric change and epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). 4) Immunocytochemistry, angiogenesis assay, and western blot analysis of human dermal lymphatic endothelial cells (HDLECs) were conducted to assess the involvement of substance P (SP)/neurokinin-1 receptor (NK1R) system in lymphangiogenesis. Immunohistochemistry, corneal fluorescein staining, and phenol red thread test, and RT-PCR were used to evaluate the effect of SP signaling blockade in the corneal lymphangiogenesis.

Results: 1) ADC targeting mPDGFRβ is effectively internalized into MBVPs and showed cytotoxicity. Specific removal of PDGFRβ-overexpressing pericytes using ADC significantly inhibits pathologic retinal and choroidal neovascularization in mouse models of oxygen-induced retinopathy and laser-induced choroidal neovascularization. 2) Alteration of macrophage polarity additionally influenced the structural and functional integrity of APRE-19 cells under high glucose conditions. Intravitreal IL-10 injection induced M2 microglia/macrophage polarization and effectively suppresses outer blood retinal barrier disruption and vascular leakage in the early-stage of STZ-induced diabetic mouse model. 3) Inhibition of the mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 or NOX4 signaling pathway by treatment with AICAR or GKT137831 attenuated EMT of RPE and improved morphological stability of RPE the in vitro and in vivo. 4) Blockade of SP signaling with L733,060, an antagonist of NK1R, or NK1R-targeted siRNA significantly inhibited lymphangiogenesis and expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptor 3 stimulated by SP in HDLECs. NK1R antagonist also suppressed pathological corneal lymphangiogenesis and ameliorated the clinical signs of dry eye in vivo. NK1R antagonist effectively suppressed the lymphangiogenic factors, including VEGF-C, VEGF-D, and VEGF receptor 3 in the corneal and conjunctival tissues of dry eye disease.

Conclusions: Intraocular injection of therapeutic modalities such as ADC, small molecules, and protein effectively suppressed pathologic neovascularization and vascular abnormalities in the retina, choroid, and cornea. Meticulous toxicity studies to minimize the potential ocular toxicity on these drugs and further studies to rull out confounding factors might facilitate biomedical application of therapeutics against vison-threatening ocular diseases.

* A part of this work is based on published articles in Communications medicine (1), FASEB J (2), Ocular surface (3).

서론: 혈관의 비정상적인 성장을 보이는 신생혈관은 시력을 위협하는 안구 질환의 주요 특징으로 미숙아망막병증, 당뇨병성 망막병증, 신생혈관성 나이관련 황반변성 및 각막 신생혈관 관련 질환이 포함된다. 혈관내피세포성장인자가 안구 혈관신생을 유발하는 주요 혈관신생 촉진 인자이고 항혈관내피세포성장인자 치료가 안구 신생혈관에 대한 표준 치료법이지만, 이의 적용은 안구와 전신적 부작용으로 인해 여전히 한계점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 대표적인 시력을 위협하는 안질환 생쥐모델의 질환 표현형에 대해 안구내 약물 전달을 통한 치료 효과를 연구하고자 하였다.

방법: 1) 마우스 혈소판유래성장인자 수용체 베타를 표적으로 하는 항체-약물접합체를 이용하여, 생체 외 실험으로 마우스뇌혈관주위세포의 유세포분석, 세포독성실험, 공초점현미경실험을 시행하고, 산소 유도 망막병증 및 레이저 유도 맥락막 신생혈관 마우스 모델을 이용하여 항체-약물 복합체의 내재화 및 세포독성효과, 그리고 망막 및 맥락막 신생혈관의 억제 효과를 평가하였다. 2) 면역세포화학법, 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응, 웨스턴 블롯 분석, 유세포분석, 상피간투과성시험, 상피전기저항측정, 효소결합면역흡착검사를 통해 공동배양조건에서 대식세포 분극화 조절에 따른 망막색소상피세포의 구조적 및 기능적 안전성에 대한 추가적 영향을 미치는지 연구하였다. 면역형광염색, 형광표지된 덱스트란 혈관투과검사 및 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응검사를 통해 스트렙토조토신 유도 당뇨 마우스 모델에서 M2 대식세포 분극화가 외측 혈액망막장벽 손상 및 혈관 누출을 억제할 수 있는지를 평가하였다. 3) 면역세포화학법, 면역화학염색, 웨스턴 블롯 분석, 활성산소 측정 실험을 통해 망막색소상피세포와 유리체강내 형질전환 성장인자 베타1 처리 마우스 모델에서 AICAR와 GKT137831의 형질전환 성장인자 베타1에 의해 유도된 망막색소상피세포의 형태학적 변화 및 상피-중간엽전이에 대한 예방 효과를 평가하였다. 4) 면역세포화학법, 혈관신생분석 및 웨스턴 블롯 분석을 통해 인간 피부 림프관내피세포의 림프관신생과 substance P/neurokinin-1 수용체 시스템과의 관련성을 평가하였다. 면역조직화학법, 각막 혈광염색, 페놀 레드 검사 및 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응을 통해 각막 림프관 신생에서의 Substance P 신호 전달 차단의 효과를 평가했다.

결과: 1) 마우스 혈소판유래성장인자 수용체 베타를 표적으로 하는 항체-약물접합체는 마우스뇌혈관주위세포에 효과적으로 내재화 되어 세포독성을 나타냈다. 항체-약물접합체 사용을 통한 혈소판유래성장인자 수용체 베타를 과다발현하는 혈관주위세포의 특이적 제거는 산소 유도 망막병증 및 레이저 유도 맥락막 신생혈관 마우스 모델에서의 병적 망막 및 맥락막 신생혈관을 유의하게 억제하였다. 2) 대식세포 분극화의 변화는 고혈당 조건에서의 망막색소상피세포의 구조적 및 기능적 안정성에 추가적으로 영향을 주었다. 유리체강내 인터루킨-10 주사는 M2 미세아교세포/대식세포 분극을 유도하였고, 초기 스트렙토조토신 유도 당뇨 마우스 모델에서의 외측 혈액망막장벽 손상 및 혈관 누출을 억제하였다. 3) AICAR 또는 GKT137831 처리에 따른 mTORC1 또는 NOX4 신호 전달 경로의 억제는 생체 외 및 생체 내 망막색소상피세포의 상피-중간엽전이를 약화시키고 구조적 안정성을 개선시켰다. 4) Neurokinin-1 수용체 길항제인 L733,060 또는 neurokinin-1 수용체 표적 siRNA를 사용한 substance P 신호전달의 차단은 인간 피부 림프관내피세포에서의 substance P에 의해 자극된 림프신생혈관 및 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 3의 발현을 억제하였다. Neurokinin-1 수용체 길항제는 또한 생체 내 실험에서 각막의 림프신생혈관을 억제하고 안구건조증의 임상 양상을 완화시켰다. Neurokinin-1 수용체 길항제는 안구건조증의 각막 및 결막 조직에서의 혈관내피성장인자-C, 혈관내피성장인자-D, 및 혈관내피성장인자 수용체 3을 포함한 림프혈관신생 인자들을 효과적으로 억제하였다.

결론: 항체-약물접합체, 저분자화합물, 단백질과 같은 치료 양식의 안구내 주사는 효과적으로 망막, 맥락막 및 각막에서의 병적인 신생혈관 및 혈관이상을 효과적으로 억제하였다. 이러한 약물들의 잠재적인 안구 독성을 최소화하기 위한 면밀한 독성 연구와 교란 요인들을 배제하기 위한 추가 연구를 통해 시력을 위협하는 안질환 에 대한 치료제의 적용을 촉진시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

* 본 학위논문의 일부는 Communications medicine 학술지 (1), FASEB J 학술지 (2), Ocular surface 학술지 (3)에 출판된 내용에 기반하여 작성됨.