Additional fibrate treatment in UDCA-refractory PBC patients : 우르소데옥시콜산 불응성 원발성 담즙성 담관염 환자들에서 추가적인 파이브레이트 치료의 효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

Background & Aims: There is no proven treatment for ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA) refractory primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) other than obeticholic acid. Although fibrates have been reported to improve biochemical parameters, the long‐term effects remain unclear. This study evaluated the effect of fibrate on clinical outcomes of UDCA‐refractory PBC.

Methods: Patients whose alkaline phosphatase (ALP) was not normalized with at least 13 mg/kg of UDCA treatment for >1 year were included from two tertiary referral centres. The primary outcome was ALP normalization. Secondary outcomes included the development of cirrhosis and hepatic deterioration. Immortal time bias was adjusted using the Mantel‐Byar method.

Results: A total of 100 UDCA‐refractory PBC patients were included: 71 patients received UDCA alone (the UDCA group) and 29 patients received UDCA plus additional fibrate treatment of 160 mg/d fenofibrate or 400 mg/d bezafibrate (the fibrate/UDCA group). During the follow‐up period, the probability of ALP normalization was significantly higher in the fibrate/UDCA group (hazard ratio [HR] = 5.00, 95% confidence interval = 2.87-8.27, P < 0.001). Among 58 non cirrhotic patients (43 in the UDCA group and 15 in the fibrate/UDCA group), 19 patients (44.1%) in the UDCA group and none in the fibrate/UDCA group developed cirrhosis (HR = 0.12, P = 0.04). Hepatic deterioration (Child‐Pugh score increase or signs of decompensated cirrhosis) occurred in 17 patients (23.9%) of the UDCA group and none in the fibrate/UDCA group in which the difference was significant (HR = 0.12, P = 0.04).

Conclusions: In patients with UDCA‐refractory PBC, additional fibrate treatment is associated with a higher probability of ALP normalization and a lower risk of cirrhosis development and hepatic deterioration.

서론: 아직까지 우르소데옥시콜린산에 불응하는 원발성 담즙성 담관염에 대한 치료는 명확히 확립되지 않은 상황이다. 여러 후보 약제들 중 파이브레이트들의 경우 간수치를 포함한 생화학적 지표들의 호전을 보인다는 보고들은 일부 있었으나, 장기간 효과들에 대해서는 아직 명확히 확인된 바가 없는 상황이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 우르소데옥시콜린산 불응성 원발성 담즙성 담관염 환자들에게 있어 파이브레이트 치료와 임상적 지표들 간의 관계를 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 두 개의 3차 병원에서 원발성 담즙성 담관염으로 진단받고 치료 받는 환자들 중 충분한 용량(13mg/kg의 우르소데옥시콜린산)을 1년 넘게 사용하였음에도 혈중 알카리성 인산화분해효소가 정상화 되지 않은 환자들을 대상으로 연구가 진행되었다. 일차 평가 변수로는 알카리성 인산화분해효소의 정상화 여부였으며, 이차 평가 변수로는 간경화 및 간부전 발생 여부였다. 조기발견기간 오류의 문제를 해결하기 위해서 Mantel-Byar 방법을 활요하였다.

결과: 총 100명의 우르소데옥시콜린산 불응성 원발성 담즙성 담관염 환자들이 연구에 포함되었다: 71명의 환자들은 우르소데옥시콜린산만 처방 받았으며(UDCA 군), 29명의 환자들은 파이브레이트를 동시 처방 받았다(fibrate/UDCA 군). 관찰 기간 중, fibrate/UDCA 군에서 알카리성 인산화분해효소 수치의 정상화의 가능성이 UDCA군에 비해서 유의하게 높았다(위험도 [HR]=5.00, 95% 신뢰구간 = 2.87-8.27, P<0.001). 간경변이 없는 58명의 환자(UDCA 군 43명, fibrate/UDCA 군 15명)들에서 19명(44.1%)의 환자들에서 간경변이 발생하였는데, 이는 모두 UDCA 군에서만 발생하였다(HR=0.12, P=0.04). 간부전(2점 이상의 차일드-퓨 점수 증가, 또는 비대상성 간경변의 발생) 또한 17명(23.9%) 에서 발생하였는데, 모두 UDCA 군에서만 발생하였다(HR=0.12, P=0.04).

결론: 우르소데옥시콜린산 불응성 원발성 담즙성 담관염 환자들에게 있어 추가적인 파이브레이트 치료를 하는 경우, 알카리성 인산화분해효소의 정상화의 확률이 높아지는 것과 간부전 또는 간경화 발생 감소와 연관성이 있어보인다.