A Prospective Cohort Study for Characterization of Microbiome from Various Samples of Pregnant women and Neonates : 임산부와 신생아의 다양한 검체에서 세균총을 분석하기 위한 전향적 코호트 연구

Keywords microbiomepregnancyneonateamniotic fluidmeconiumcord bloodcesarean sectionvaginal delivery

Abstract

A few researchers have reported the microbiome profiles from certain gestational products such as placenta or amniotic fluid, which had been traditionally known to be sterile, and the results received huge attention as well as controversial criticisms. In this prospective cohort study, we challenged to characterize the microbiome composition from various samples in both pregnant women and their neonates and explored the similarity or association according to the mother-neonate pairs, the compartments where the samples had been obtained, and obstetrical factors. We identified 19,597,239 bacterial sequences from the 641 samples of a total of 141 pregnant women and 178 neonates. The distribution of microbiome tended to be grouped strongly according to the sites where the samples had been obtained, not the mother-newborn pairs. Several methods were used repeatedly to remove contamination, the critical issue, and we found out the amniotic fluid and umbilical cord blood were highly prevalent in negative controls, reflecting both compartments seem to be very close to being sterile. On the other hand, still we carefully suggest certain bacteria could be present in intrauterine environments or fetal compartments since the detection of bacteria from the meconium might reflect the premature microbial colonization. Moreover, the microbiome from neonatal gastric liquid was not completely identical to that of amniotic fluid although the fetus physiologically swallows amniotic fluid and produces urine again under normal circulation. Establishment of microbiota library from various samples that are formed only during pregnancy is essential to understand the human development and to identify microbiome pathophysiologic modification in obstetric complications.

최근 일부 연구자들이 태반이나 양수에서 세균총을 발견하여 분석하고 보고하였는데 이는 기존에 이러한 임신산물은 무균상태라고 알려진 것에 반하는 결과이다. 본 연구는 전향적 코호트 연구를 통하여 임산부와 그들의 신생아에서 얻을 수 있는 다양한 검체의 세균총을 확인해보고 모체-신생아 간의 연관성이나 각종 임신과 관련한 인자에 따른 차이를 탐색해보고자 하였다.

총 141명의 임산부와 178명의 신생아에서 641개의 검체(질분비물, 양수, 제대혈, 신생아 위액, 태변)를 얻어 19,597,239 세균 염기서열을 파악하였다. 본 연구의 세균 염기서열 분석에는 차세대 염기서열 분석기법이 사용되었으며, 검체의 오염을 제거하기 위하여 다양한 기법이 사용되었다. 질분비물의 경우 오염의 가능성이 가장 높은 검체였으며, 잘 알려진 락토바실러스 균이 다수를 형성하고 있었다. 세균총은 모체-신생아 간의 연관성 보다는 검체가 획득된 구획에 따라 높은 유사성을 보였다. 양수와 제대혈의 경우 검출된 세균의 양이 분석에서 대조를 위하여 사용한 무균 처리된 생리식염수와 거의 비슷한 정도였다. 반면에 태변에서는 유사성이 있는 세균총 군집이 관찰되었는데, 신생아의 장내세균이 형성되는 과정과 관련이 있을 수 있다. 신생아 위액의 경우 그 세균총이 양수와 완전히 동일하지 않다는 점에서 태아가 양수를 삼키고 다시 소변을 배출하여 양수를 형성하는 과정에서 이미 자궁내에서 태아의 위장관계가 고유 세균총의 상재화를 시작하는 과정이 존재할 수 있다는 추측도 가능하다.

요약하면, 임산부와 신생아에서 채취한 검체의 세균총은 각 구획에 따라 유사한 군집이 형성되었고, 일부 자궁내 환경을 구성하는 검체의 경우 무균 상태에 매우 근접한 결과를 보였다. 본 연구를 통하여 임산부와 신생아의 다양한 검체에서 세균총의 데이터베이스를 형성할 수 있었으며, 이와 같은 자료의 축적은 향후 임신에서 발생하는 합병증이나 주산기의 부정적 결과를 초래하는 각종 위험 인자와 연관된 세균총 탐색의 기초로 사용될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.