Association between angiolymphatic invasion and oncological outcomes among bladder urothelial carcinoma patients underwent radical cystectomy : 방광 요로상피암종에 대해 근치방광절제를 행한 환자들에서의 혈관 림프관 침윤의 예후적 영향 분석

Materials and Methods

This multicenter retrospective study enrolled 495 patients with urothelial bladder cancer who underwent RCx from 2007 to 2019. The patients were stratified into two groups based on the presence of ALI. The effects of ALI on cancer-specific survival (CSS), overall survival (OS), and recurrence-free survival (RFS) were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox regression hazard models.

Results

The median age of the 495 patients in the study was 65 years, with median and mean follow-up duration of 23.3 and 37.1 months, respectively. ALI was observed in 182 (36.8%) patients and was significantly associated with worse RFS, CSS, and OS (p<0.001, p=0.012, and p=0.01, respectively). Multivariate analysis after adjusting for significant variants showed that tumor stage (>T2) and ALI were independent predictors of CSS; conversely, lymph node (LN) metastasis was not. However, after adjusting for variants, multivariate analysis showed that tumor stage >T2, ALI, LN metastasis, and positive surgical margin were independent predictors for RFS. Tumor grade (High grade) was not a significant predictor.

배경

방광 요로상피암종에 대해 근치적 방광절제술 시행 환자에서의 다양한 예후인자들이 제시되고 있습니다. 그 중 본 연구의 목적은 방광 요로상피암종에 대해 근치적 방광절제를 행한 환자들에서의 혈관 림프관 침윤의 예후적 영향 분석이 목적입니다.

방법

2007년부터 2019년까지 다기관에서 근치적 방광절제를 시행한 요로상피암종 환자 495명이 후향적 데이터 분석되었습니다. 혈관림프관 침윤의 여부에 따라 환자는 두 그룹으로 분류되었습니다. 혈관림프관 침윤의 전체 생존율, 암 특이적 생존율 및 무재발 생존율에 미치는 예후적 관계는 카를란-마이어 방법 및 콕스 회귀 위험 모델를 통해 분석하였습니다.

결과

이 연구에서 495명의 환자의 평균 연령은 65세였으며, 중위값 및 평균 추적 기간은 각각 23.3개월과 37.1개월이었습니다. 혈관림프절 침윤은 182명의 환자(36.8%)에게 있었습니다. 혈관림프절 침윤은 암 특이적 생존율 및 전체 생존율 뿐만 아니라 상대적으로 나쁜 무재발 생존율과 유의하게 연관되었습니다. (각각 p<0.001, p=0.012, p=0.01). 다변량 분석에 대한 유의미한 변수들을 조정한 결과, 종양 단계(T2 이상) 과 혈관림프절 침윤은 암 특이적 생존율에 대한 독립적인 예측변수였으며 반면 림프절 전이는 그렇지 않았습니다. 무재발 생존율에 대한 변수들을 조정한 후 다변량 분석 시행 결과 T2 이상의 종양 단계, 혈관림프절 침윤, 림프절 전이 및 양성 수술절제면 등은 무재발 생존율에 대한 독립적인 예측 변수였습니다. 반면 종양 등급(2등급 초과)는 유의한 예측 변수가 아니였습니다.

결론

근치적 방광절제술을 시행한 방광 요로상피암종 환자들에게 혈관림프절 침윤의 존재는 암 특이적 생존율 및 무재발 생존율 모두에 영향을 미치는 독립적인 예측 변수였습니다.