Association of survival outcome and HER2/CEP17 ratio in advanced HER2-positive breast cancer treated with pertuzumab, trastuzumab, and docetaxel

Pertuzumab, trastuzumab, docetaxel을 투약한 진행성 HER2 양성 유방암 환자에서 HER2/CEP17 비율과 생존 성적의 연관성 분석

Background: HER2 positivity is a well-known predictive biomarker for HER2 targeted therapy. However, the duration of response to HER2-targeting agents varies from patient to patient. This study investigated the association between HER2/CEP17 ratio and treatment outcome in patients with advanced HER2-positive breast cancer.

Methods: This is a single center retrospective study. Patients with advanced HER2-positive breast cancer treated with first-line pertuzumab, trastuzumab, and docetaxel were included. The association between HER2/CEP17 ratio and treatment outcome was assessed.

Results: A total of 165 patients were included in this study with a median follow-up duration of 29.0 months. The correlation between HER2/CEP17 ratio and treatment outcome was assessed in 88 patients. Thirty-five patients had archival HER2 ISH result. Additional ISH test was performed in 53 patients with IHC 3+ who did not have previous ISH results. Cox proportional hazard analysis revealed that HER2/CEP17 ratio is correlated with PFS (HR 0.23, p < 0.001). When dichotomized by the median HER2/CEP17 ratio, patients with higher HER2/CEP17 ratio had significantly longer PFS (median PFS, 37.5 vs. 17.4 months, HR 0.40, p = 0.003) and numerically higher ORR (54.5% vs. 34.1%, p = 0.085). Multivariate analysis revealed that HER2/CEP17 ratio is an independent prognostic factor for PFS (HR 0.72, p = 0.001). HER2/CEP17 ratio was associated with PFS in both HER2 IHC 1+/2+ patients (HR 0.12, p = 0.037) and IHC 3+ patients (HR 0.18, p = 0.001).

Conclusion: This is one of the first studies to report that higher HER2/CEP17 ratio is associated with longer PFS in HER2-positive advanced breast cancer patients treated with dual HER2 blockade. In addition, this study identified the prognostic role of ISH even in patients with HER2 IHC 3+. It would be helpful to perform ISH in patients with HER2 IHC 3+ to make better prediction of treatment outcome.

배경: HER2 양성 여부는 HER2 표적치료제의 효과에 대한 예측 인자로 잘 알려져 있다. 하지만 HER2 표적치료제에 대한 치료 반응이 유지되는 기간은 환자마다 다르다. 본 연구는 진행성 HER2 양성 유방암에서 HER2/CEP17 비율과 치료 성적과의 연관성에 대해 탐구하였다.

방법: 진행성 HER2 양성 유방암의 일차 치료로 pertuzumab, trastuzumab, docetaxel을 투약한 환자들을 분석한 단기관 후향적 연구이다. HER2/CEP17 비율과 치료성적의 관련성을 평가하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 HER2 양성 진행성 유방암에서 HER2 표적치료제를 2종 사용할 때 HER2/CEP17 비율이 높으면 무진행 생존기간이 길다는 것을 보인 첫 연구들 중 하나이다. 아울러, HER2 IHC 3+인 환자에서도 ISH가 예후인자로 작용한다는 것을 보였다. HER2 표적치료의 성적을 더 잘 예측하기 위하여 HER2 IHC 3+ 환자에서도 ISH를 시행하는 것이 도움이 될 수 있음을 제안한다.

HER2 positive breast cancer; HER2/CEP17 ratio; HER2 ISH