Clinical and Histopathologic Features of C1q Deposition in Transplanted Kidney Allograft : 이식편 신장에서 C1q 침착의 임상 및 조직병리학적 특징

Abstract

Background: C1q nephropathy is an uncommon type of glomerulonephritis and is characterized by an extensive and dominant C1q mesangial deposition in the absence of systemic lupus erythematosus. However, there are limited studies about C1q deposition in renal allografts. This study aims to report the incidence of C1q deposition in transplanted kidney allograft biopsies and describe clinical and histopathologic features.

Methods: Between January 2005 and December 2018, a total of 1742 kidney transplantations were performed at Seoul National University Hospital. All renal allograft biopsies (N=10,217) of these patients were retrospectively screened for C1q deposition. C1q deposition was detected in the renal allograft Bx of 104 (6.0%) patients. Only 28 (1.6%) cases had intense (≥2+) C1q-dominance and were reviewed in this study.

Results: Among the 28 cases, only 4 (14.3%) had accompanying proliferative glomerulonephritis. Most did not have any other glomerular changes in light microscopy. No patients had nephrotic-range proteinuria at the time of Bx. A follow-up Bx was undertaken in 15 (53.6%) of the cases. In these follow-up biopsies, C1q deposition either completely disappeared (n=13, 86.7%) or showed diminished staining (n=2, 13.3%).

Conclusion: The prevalence of dominant or codominant C1q deposition in transplanted renal allograft biopsies was 1.6%. Most did not have any other accompanying glomerular changes. The follow-up biopsies of these allografts showed spontaneous disappearance or diminished staining of C1q deposition. These findings suggest that incidental findings of C1q depositions found in routine biopsies are most likely clinically benign, which should be confirmed in further large-scale studies.

배경

C1q 신병증은 흔하지 않은 유형의 사구체신염이며 전신성 홍반성 루푸스 없는 환자에서 메산지움에 광범위하고 우세한 C1q 침착을 특징으로 한다. 그러나 신장 동종이식편에서 C1q 침착에 대한 연구는 제한적이다. 이 연구는 이식된 신장 동종이식편 생검에서 C1q 침착의 발생률을 보고하고 임상 및 조직병리학적 특징을 설명하는 것을 목표로 한다.

결과

28례 중 4례(14.3%)만이 증식성 사구체신염이 동반되었다. 대부분은 광학 현미경에서 다른 사구체 변화가 없었다. 생검 당시 신증범위의 단백뇨가 있었던 환자는 없었다. 15례(53.6%)에서 추적 생검을 시행하였다. 이러한 후속 생검에서 C1q 침착은 완전히 사라졌거나(n=13, 86.7%) 염색이 감소된 것으로 나타났다 (n=2, 13.3%).

결론

이식된 신장 동종이식 생검에서 우세한 C1q 침착의 유병률은 1.6%였다. 대부분은 동반되는 다른 사구체 변화가 없었다. 이들 동종이식편의 후속 생검은 C1q 침착의 자발적 소실 또는 감소된 염색을 나타냈다. 이러한 결과는 신장 동종이식편에서 우연히 발견되는 C1q 침착은 임상적으로 양성일 가능성이 높으며 이는 추가 대규모 연구에서 확인되어야 함을 시사한다.