Comprehensive clinicopathologic, molecular, and immunologic characterization of colorectal carcinomas with loss of three intestinal markers, CDX2, SASTB2, and KRT20 : 세가지 장표지자 (CDX2, SATB2, KRT20)의 소실을 보이는 대장암의 종합적인 임상병리학적, 분자적 및 면역학적 특성에 대한 규명

Keywords colorectal cancerimmunohistochemistrycaudal-type homeobox 2 (CDX2)special AT-rich sequence-binding protein 2 (SATB2)cytokeratin 20

Abstract

미골부유형 호메오박스2 (CDX2), 특수 AT 서열 결합 단백2 (SATB2), 그리고 케라틴 20(KRT20)은 면역조직화학 연구에서 장 상피 특이적 표지자로 자주 사용된다. 하지만, 대장암의 일부에서는 이들 표지자를 발현하지 않는다. 이번 연구에서 암유전체지도 데이터를 분석하여 390개의 대장암에서 CDX2, SATB2 그리고 KRT20 유전자의 분자적 상관 관계를 조사하였다. 3가지 유전자 각각의 감소된 mRNA 발현은 일반적으로 높은 미세부수체 불안정성 (MSI-H), CpG island methylator phenotype-high (CIMP-H), BRAF/RNF43의 돌연변이, 공통 분자 아형 1 및 높은 종양 변이 부담과 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. CDX2 또는 SATB2의 하향조절은 MSI-H와 CIMP-H 모두에 의존하는 반면, KRT20의 하향조절은 CIMP-H보다 MSI-H에 더 의존적이었다. 다음으로 우리는 436개의 원발성 대장암에서 CDX2, SATB2 및 KRT20의 면역조직화학적 발현을 평가했다. RNA 수준의 발현과 대조적으로, CDX2 및 SATB2의 감소된 단백질 발현은 MSI-H보다 CIMP-H에 더 의존적이었다. 그러나, RNA 수준 발현과 일치하게, KRT20의 감소된 단백질 발현은 CIMP-H보다 MSI-H에 더 의존적이었다. CIMP-H 및 림프관 침범은 MSI 상태에 관계없이 대장암에서 CDX2 및 SATB2의 발현 손실과 일관되게 연관되었다. 3가지 표지자가 동시에 손실된 경우는 MLH1이 메틸화된 MSI-H/CIMP-H 대장암에서만 독점적으로 발견되었다. 결론적으로, MSI-H 및 CIMP-H는 결장암에서 감소된 CDX2/SATB2/KRT20 발현의 주요 공통 상관관계이지만, 각 표지자의 손실과 관련된 특성들은 대장암에서 다르게 나타났다.

Caudal-type homeobox 2 (CDX2), special AT-rich sequence-binding protein 2 (SATB2), and keratin 20 (KRT20) are frequently used as intestinal epithelium-specific markers in immunohistochemical studies. However, subsets of colorectal carcinomas (CRCs) show loss of these markers. We analyzed The Cancer Genome Atlas data to explore molecular correlates of CDX2, SATB2, and KRT20 genes in 390 CRCs. The decreased mRNA expression of each of the three genes commonly correlated with microsatellite instability-high (MSI-H), CpG island methylator phenotype-high (CIMP-H), BRAF/RNF43 mutations, consensus molecular subtype 1, and high tumor mutational burden. The downregulation of CDX2 or SATB2 was dependent on both MSI-H and CIMP-H, whereas that of KRT20 was more dependent on MSI-H than on CIMP-H. Next, we evaluated the immunohistochemical expression of CDX2, SATB2, and KRT20 in 436 primary CRCs. In contrast to RNA-level expression, decreased expression of CDX2 and SATB2 was more dependent on CIMP-H than on MSI-H. However, consistent with RNA-level expression, decreased expression of KRT20 was more dependent on MSI-H than on CIMP-H. CIMP-H and lymphatic invasion were consistently associated with both CDX2 loss and SATB2 loss in CRCs, regardless of MSI status. Cases with concurrent loss of all three markers were found exclusively in MLH1-methylated MSI-H/CIMP-H CRCs. In conculsion, MSI-H and/or CIMP-H are major common correlates of decreased CDX2/SATB2/KRT20 expression in CRCs, but the specific features associated with the loss of each marker are different in CRCs.