Correlation of pre- and post-operative symptoms with cytokines in different phenotypes and endotypes of chronic rhinosinusitis : 만성비부비동염 표현형과 내재형에 따른 싸이토카인과 수술 전후 증상과의 상관관계

Abstract

Chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) has been classically classified according to phenotypes: CRS with nasal polyps (CRSwNP) and CRS without nasal polyps (CRSsNP). Recently, the importance of recognizing inflammatory endotypes have been highlighted especially with the advent of biologic treatments. The association of clinical symptoms with phenotypes and endotypes may be helpful in deciding treatment plans. Through this study, we investigated the relationship of pre- and post-operative symptom changes with endotypes or phenotypes of CRS and the cytokines that are related to these clinical presentations. Patients undergoing routine functional endoscopic sinus surgery were enrolled and nasal polyp and ethmoid mucosa were obtained. Endotype classification for type 2 CRS was defined as having interleukin (IL)-5 positivity, while type 1 and type 3 were defined as having interferon (IFN)-γ positivity and IL-17 positivity, respectively. Clinical symptom score was evaluated pre- and post-operatively by the 22-item Sinonasal Outcome Test (SNOT-22) and the four symptom subdomains: sleep symptoms, nasal symptoms, otologic and facial symptoms and emotional function. Symptoms were compared between groups and principle component analysis was performed. Correlation between symptoms, change in symptoms after 1 year with cytokines were analyzed. A total of 102 subjects including 69 CRSwNP patients and 33 CRSsNP patients were analyzed. Type 2, 3 mixed endotypes were the most frequent in both CRSwNP and CRSsNP patients. Symptoms of the otologic/facial pain symptom category contributed most to the dimension that differentiated between type 2 and non-type 2 endotypes. Non-type 2 CRS patients exhibited significantly more symptom improvement in the facial symptom domains one year after surgery. We suggest that otologic and facial pain symptoms such as facial pain or pressure may be indicative of the non-type 2 endotypes and help in distinguishing them from type 2 CRS. Furthermore, cytokines of neutrophilic inflammation such as IL-17, MMP-9, and MPO were significantly correlated with otologic and facial pain symptoms. How these cytokines contribute to the development of these symptoms remains to be investigated, and may be targets for future therapy in CRS.

만성비부비동염은 전통적으로 표현형, 즉 비용종을 동반한 경우와 동반하지 않은 경우로 분류되어왔다. 최근 제2형 면역반응을 표적으로 하는 생물학적 제제의 사용이 비용종을 동반한 만성비부비동염에도 승인되면서 만성비부비동염의 내재형을 파악하는 것에 대한 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 특정 임상 증상을 통해 표현형, 또는 내재형과의 연관성을 규명하는 경우 증상을 통해 치료 계획을 적립하는데 중요할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 수술 전후 증상과 만성비부비동염의 표현형, 내재형, 그리고 그와 관련이 있는 싸이토카인과의 연관성을 분석하고자 하였다. 양측 만성비부비동염에 대해 부비동내시경수술을 시행하는 환자들을 대상으로 수술 중 절제된 비용종 및 사골동 점막의 싸이토카인을 분석하였다. IFN-γ, IL-5, IL-17와 같은 싸이토카인을 통해 제 1형, 2형, 3형 면역반응이 있는 것으로 정의하고 내재형을 파악하였다. 수술 전, 그리고 수술 후 1년째 증상은 22개의 항목으로 이루어진 Sinonasal Outcome Test (SNOT-22) 설문지를 통해 확인하였다. 만성비부비동염의 표현형과 내재형에 따른 증상을 비교 분석 및 주성분분석을 시행하였고 싸이토카인과 특정 증상 또는 수술후 증상의 호전과 연관성이 있는지 분석하였다. 비용종을 동반한 비부비동염과 비용종을 동반하지 않은 비부비동염에서 모두 제2형과 3형 면역반응이 혼합된 내재형이 가장 흔했다. 주성분분석에서는 제2형과 제2형이 아닌 내재형을 가장 뚜렷히 구분하는 증상은 이과적 증상/안면통 증상에 해당되었으며 제2형 면역반응을 보이지 않은 군에서 수술 후 이과적 증상/안면통 증상이 크게 호전되었다. 호중구 염증반응과 관련이 있는 IL-17, MMP-9, MPO와 같은 싸이토카인은 이통이나 안면통과 같은 만성비부비동염 증상 또는 그 증상의 호전과 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보여 호중구성 염증반응이 이러한 증상 발현에 기여하는 것으로 생각된다. 만성비부비동염 환자에서 안면통과 이동이 동반될 경우 이러한 싸이토카인을 표적으로 하는 치료제의 가능성에 대해서도 탐색이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.