Effect of Helicobacter pylori infection and its eradication on the expression of tight junction proteins in the gastric epithelium in relation to gastric carcinogenesis : 헬리코박터 파일로리 감염 및 제균이 위암 발생과 관련하여 밀착연접단백질 발현에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Background: Helicobacter pylori (Hp) is classified as a human gastric cancer carcinogen causing atrophic gastritis, and intestinal metaplasia. Tight junction proteins (TJPs) play a role in the defense mechanisms of the epithelium. Hp infection disrupts TJPs by virulence factors that are secreted from Hp for colonization on gastric epithelium. This study aimed to assess the role of TJPs in gastric carcinogenesis by Hp infection. Moreover, the effect of Hp eradication on TJPs was investigated in terms of gastric tumor environments.

Methods: A total of 510 subjects (284 controls and 226 patients with gastric cancer [GC] ) were prospectively enrolled in the study. The gene expression of claudin-1, 2 (CLDN-1, 2), occludin (OCLN), and zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1) was measured in normal corpus mucosa using quantitative RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry (IHC) and the expression in the controls was compared to that in patients with GC based on their Hp infection status. Changes in gene expression and IHC results were also evaluated following Hp eradication.

Results: The gene expression of ZO-1 in the Hp+ control group was significantly lower than that in the Hp- control group (P = 0.006), whereas it was higher in the Hp+ cancer group than in the Hp-negative cancer group (P = 0.001). Moreover, the increased expression of the ZO-1 gene in the Hp+ cancer group was reduced to the levels in Hp- cancer group within a year after Hp eradication and was maintained for more than 5 years. In addition, the IHC results for ZO-1 were similar to the gene expression results. In particular, the higher IHC staining intensity of ZO-1 in the cytosol of patients with cancer (P = 0.019) was decreased following Hp eradication (P = 0.040). The difference in ZO-1 IHC intensity in each cellular compartments was also confirmed through in vitro Hp infection to gastric adenocarcinoma cell line.

Conclusion: Hp infection affects the expression of TJPs. Especially, ZO-1 showed high expression in Hp+ GC, and it was restored to control levels after Hp eradication, suggesting that ZO-1 seemed to be related to gastric carcinogenesis caused by Hp infection.

배경: 헬리코박터 파일로리의 감염은 위축성 위염, 장상피화생을 유발하며, 위암 발암물질로 분류된다. 밀착연접단백질은 위 상피세포의 방어 메커니즘에서 역할을 한다. 헬리코박터 파일로리가 위 상피에 집락을 형성하기 위해 분비하는 독성 인자는 밀착연접단백질을 파괴한다. 본 연구는 헬리코박터 파일로리 감염에 의한 위암 발생과 관련하여 밀착연접단백질의 역할을 평가하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 또한, 밀착연접단백질에 대한 헬리코박터 파일로리 제균 치료의 영향을 위 종양 환경 측면에서 조사하였다.

방법: 총 510명의 피험자(대조군 284명, 위암 환자 226명)를 연구에 전진적으로 등록하였다. 정상 위 점막에서 정량적인 실시간 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응(qRT-PCR)과 면역조직화학염색(IHC)을 이용하여 claudin-1, 2(CLDN-1, 2), occludin(OCLN), zonula ocludens-1(ZO-1)의 유전자 발현을 측정하였으며, 대조군에서의 발현은 헬리코박터 파일로리 감염 상태에 기초하여 위암 환자의 발현과 비교하였다. 헬리코박터 파일로리 제균치료에 따른 유전자 발현 변화도 평가됐다.

결과: 헬리코박터 파일로리 양성 대조군에서 ZO-1의 유전자 발현은 헬리코박터 파일로리 음성 대조군 (P = 0.006)보다 유의하게 낮은 반면, 헬리코박터 파일로리 양성 위암군에서는 헬리코박터 파일로리 음성 위군(P = 0.001)보다 높았다. 또한 헬리코박터 파일로리 양성 암군에서 ZO-1 유전자의 발현 증가는 헬리코박터 파일로리 제균치료 1년 이내에 헬리코박터 파일로리 음성 위암군 수준으로 감소하여 5년 이상 유지되었다. 또한, ZO-1에 대한 면역조직화학염색 결과는 유전자 발현 결과와 유사했다. 특히 헬리코박터 파일로리 제균 치료 (P = 0.040) 후 암환자의 세포질에서 ZO-1의 높은 면역조직화학염색강도 (P = 0.019)가 감소하였다. 각 세포 구획에서 ZO-1 면역조직화학염색 강도의 차이는 위선암 세포주에 대한 헬리코박터 파일로리 감염 실험을 통해서도 확인되었다.

결론: 헬리코박터 파일로리 감염은 밀착연접단백질의 발현에 영향을 미친다. 특히 헬리코박터 파일로리 양성 위암군에서 ZO-1의 발현이 높게 나타났으며, 헬리코박터 파일로리 제균치료 후 대조군 수준으로 회복되어 ZO-1이 헬리코박터 파일로리 감염에 의한 위암 발생과 관련이 있을 것으로 추측된다.