Effect of Ventilatory Parameters on the Measurement of Arterial pressure-derived Stroke Volume Variation in Mechanically Ventilated Surgical Patients : 기계환기 하 수술 중인 환자에서 인공호흡기 매개변수가 동맥압 유래 일회박출량변이 측정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

현대 수술에서 적용되는 폐 보호 환기법 및 복강경 수술법의 도입으로 다양해진 수술 중 환자 체위로 인해, 수액 요법의 효율적인 지표로 알려져 있는 일회박출량변이 (stroke volume variation, SVV)의 적용 가치가 낮아지고 있다. 이는 기계환기 중인 환자에서 인공호흡기 매개변수의 변화가 일회박출량변이에 영향을 줌에 따라 해당 수치를 잘못 해석할 가능성이 발생하기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 수술 중 인공호흡기의 동적 매개변수가 일회박출량변이에 끼치는 영향을 정량적으로 분석하고자 하였다.

비심장수술을 받는 환자의 인구 통계학적 정보 및 신체 계측치, 수술 중 활력 징후 및 인공호흡기 매개변수를 후향적으로 수집하여 선형 혼합 효과 분석 (linear mixed effect analyses)을 시행하였다. 이를 통해 일회박출량변이가 최고 흡기압 (peak inspiratory pressure), 호기말 양압 (positive end-expiratory pressure), 예측 체중 당 일회 호흡량 (tidal volume per kg of predicted body weight), 폐유순도 (lung compliance)와 같은 고정효과 독립변수의 영향을 받음을 보였다. 또한 일회 박출량(stroke volume)이 교란 변수로 고려되었으며, 임의 효과를 설명하기 위해 임의절편 모델 (random intercept model)이 채택되었다.

비심장수술을 받은 694명의 환자로부터 148,732개의 data points를 분석하였고, 일회 박출량 값을 조정한 뒤 분석된 모든 인공호흡기 매개변수가 일회박출량변이와 유의미한 연관이 있음을 보였다. 이 가운데 최고 흡기압 (marginal R2 = 0.08, conditional R2 = 0.76) 이 가장 큰 예측력을 나타냈다.

본 논문의 결과에 따르면 인공호흡기 매개변수의 변화와 일회박출량변이 사이의 상관관계가 나타났으나, 일회박출량변이의 해석 시 인공호흡기 매개변수의 변화가 일회박출량변이에 미치는 영향은 제한적인 것으로 나타났다. 나아가 일회박출량변이의 예측력을 높인 모형 수립을 위해 수술 중 수액 투여, 실혈, 환자의 혈관 내 용적 상태 등을 분석에 포함한 전향적 연구의 필요성이 제기된다.

Background: Stroke volume variation (SVV), a useful guide of fluid administration, has become less valuable in recent surgery because lung protective ventilation and surgical positioning result in substantial changes in ventilatory parameters and misreading of SVV values. The aim of this study was to quantitatively assess the effect of dynamic ventilatory parameters during surgery on SVV.

Methods: Intraoperative data of non-cardiac surgical patients were retrospectively collected. Linear mixed effects analyses were performed using a modeling dataset. SVV was a dependent outcome and independent fixed effect variables included peak inspiratory pressure, positive end-expiratory pressure, tidal volume per kg of predicted body weight, and airway compliance. Stroke volume was considered a confounding factor. A random intercept model was chosen to describe the random effect. The final models were externally validated using a validation dataset.

Results: Analysis included 694 non-cardiac patients with 148,732 data points. All ventilatory parameters were significantly correlated with SVV after adjusting for stroke volume (P <0.001). The peak inspiratory pressure showed the largest predictive power (marginal R2=0.08 and conditional R2=0.76).

Conclusion: Change in SVV during surgery is linearly proportional to the changes in ventilatory parameters. The effects of ventilatory parameters change on SVV looks limited because the predictive ability of the sole parameter on SVV was weak. In addition, prospective trials that evaluate the SVV threshold may be required in association with ventilatory parameter changes during surgery.