Induction of the BRAF V600E Mutation in Thyroid Cells Leads to Frequent Hypermethylation : 갑상선 세포주에 유도된 BRAF V600E 돌연변이에 의한 메틸화 변화

Keywords thyroid neoplasmsmethylationgene expression

Abstract

배경 및 목적: BRAFV600E 돌연변이는 갑상선 유두암을 일으키는 주된 발암 변이이다. 본 연구의 목적은 갑상선 세포에 BRAFV600E 돌연변이가 유도되었을 때 발생하는 DNA 메틸화와 유전자 발현 양상의 변화를 확인하는 것이다.

대상 및 방법: 연구자는 Nthy/ori 갑상선 세포주에 BRAF 유전자를 전사시켜 Nthy/BRAF 라는 세포주를 만들었고, BRAFV600E 돌연변이가 있는 Nthy/V600E, BRAF 유전자에 돌연변이가 없는 Nthy/WT 로 구분하였다. Nthy/WT 와 Nthy/V600E 세포주별로 유전자 발현 마이크로어레이와 DNA 메틸화 어레이를 시행하였고, 두 타입의 데이터를 병합하여 DNA 메틸화와 유전자 발현이 역상관관계로 나타나는 유전자 부위를 탐색하였다. 어레이 분석 결과는 The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 데이터를 활용한 in-silico 방법과, 파이로서열분석 및 실시간 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응 (qRT-PCR)을 통한 in-vivo 방법을 통해 검증하였다. .

결과: Nthy/V600E 세포주를 기준으로, 199,821 개의 프로브가 유의한 과메틸화를 보였으며, 697개의 유전자가 과발현-유전자 발현 억제 양상을 보였다. 이들 유전자군 중에는 종양 억제 유전자들과, 세포자멸사 관련 유전자들이 포함되었다. 66,446 개의 프로브는 유의한 저메틸화를 보였고, 227개의 유전자들이 저메틸화-유전자 발현 증가 양상을 보였다. 이들 유전자군 중에는 전암유전자와 단백질을 코딩하는 유전자들이 포함되었다. TCGA 검증에서, 491/697 (70.44%) 개의 유전자들이 동일한 과메틸화-유전자 발현 억제 양상을 보였으며, 153/227 (67.40%) 개의 유전자들이 동일한 저메틸화-유전자 발현 증가 양상을 보였다. 10개의 선택된 유전자들에서 파이로서열분석 및 qRT-PCR 결과가 마이크로어레이 결과와 유사한 양상을 보였다.

결론: 갑상선 세포에 유도된 BRAFV600E 돌연변이는 더 많은 과메틸화 양상을 보였다. 종양 억제 유전자 및 세포자멸사 등의 항암 관련 유전자들이 과메틸화에 의해 발현이 억제되는 양상이 확인되었고, 전암유전자와 같은 발암 관련 유전자들이 저메틸화에 의해 발현이 증가되는 양상이 확인되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 BRAFV600E 돌연변이가 DNA 메틸화 기전을 통해 종양과 관련된 유전자 발현을 조절할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

Background:

The BRAFV600E mutation is a major driver mutation in papillary thyroid cancer. The aim of this study was to elucidate the correlation between DNA methylation and gene expression changes induced by the BRAFV600E mutation in thyroid cells.

Methods:

I used Nthy/BRAF cell lines generated by transfection of Nthy/ori cells with the wild-type BRAF gene (Nthy/WT cells) and the V600E mutant-type BRAF gene (Nthy/V600E cells). I performed gene expression microarray and DNA methylation array analyses for Nthy/WT and Nthy/V600E cells. Two types of array data were integrated to identify inverse correlations between methylation and gene expression. The results were verified in silico using data from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) and in vivo through pyrosequencing and quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR).

Results:

In the Nthy/V600E cells, 199,821 probes were significantly hypermethylated, and 697 genes showed a hypermethylation-downregulation pattern in Nthy/V600E. Tumor suppressor genes and apoptosis-related genes were included. In total, 66,446 probes were significantly hypomethylated, and 227 genes showed a hypomethylation-upregulation pattern in Nthy/V600E cells. Protooncogenes and developmental protein-coding genes were included. In the TCGA analysis, 491/697 (70.44%) genes showed a hypermethylation-downregulation pattern, and 153/227 (67.40%) genes showed a hypomethylation-upregulation pattern. Ten selected genes showed a similar methylation-gene expression pattern in pyrosequencing and qRT-PCR.

Conclusions:

Induction of the BRAFV600E mutation in thyroid cells led to frequent hypermethylation. Anticancer genes, such as those involved in tumor suppression or apoptosis, were downregulated by upstream hypermethylation, whereas carcinogenic genes, such as protooncogenes, were upregulated by hypomethylation. Our results suggest that the BRAFV600E mutation in thyroid cells modulates DNA methylation and results in cancer-related gene expression.