Oncologic safety and efficacy of cell-assisted lipotransfer for breast reconstruction in a murine model of residual breast cancer : 유방암 잔여 동물모델에서 유방재건을 위한 세포 보조 지방이식의 종양학적 안전성 및 유효성

Abstract

Background: Cell-assisted lipotransfer (CAL) is a novel technique for fat grafting that combines the grafting of autologous fat and adipose-derived stromal cells (ASCs) to enhance fat graft retention; however, its oncologic safety is controversial.

Methods: Herein, we investigated the oncologic safety of CAL for breast reconstruction using a murine model of residual breast cancer. Various concentrations of 4T1 cells (murine breast cancer cells) were injected into female mastectomized BALB/c mice to determine the appropriate concentration for injection. One week after injection, mice were divided into control (100μL fat), low CAL (2.5 × 105 ASCs/100μL fat), and high CAL (1.0 × 106 ASCs/100μL fat) groups, and fat grafting was performed. The injection of 5.0 × 103 4T1 cells was appropriate to produce a murine model of residual breast cancer.

Results: The weight of the fat tumor mass was significantly higher in the high CAL group than in the other groups (p < 0.05). However, the estimated tumor weight was not significantly different between the groups. Additionally, the fat graft survival rate was significantly higher in the high CAL group than in the control and low CAL groups (p < 0.05). No significant difference was noted in the percentage of Ki-67-positive cells, suggesting that tumor proliferation was not significantly different between the groups.

Conclusion: In summary, CAL significantly improved fat graft survival without affecting tumor size and proliferation in a murine model of residual breast cancer. These results highlight the oncologic safety of CAL for breast reconstruction.

서론: 세포 보조 지방이식(CAL)은 자가 지방과 지방 유래 기질 세포(ASCs)를 함께 이식하여 지방 생착을 향상시키는 새로운 지방 이식 술기입니다. 그러나 지방 유래 기질 세포의 사용으로 인하여 종양학적 안전성 측면에서 논란이 있습니다.

방법: 유방 재건을 위한 CAL의 종양학적 안전성을 연구하기 위하여 설치류 유방암 잔여 동물모델을 제작하였습니다. 다양한 농도의 4T1 세포(설치류 유방암 세포)를 유방 절제된 암컷 BALB/c 마우스의 3rd 유선부위에 주사하여 동물모델로 적합한 농도 (5.0 × 103 4T1)를 결정하였습니다. 주사 1주일 후, 마우스를 대조군(100μL 지방), 저농도 CAL(2.5 × 105 ASCs/100μL 지방) 및 고농도 CAL(1.0 × 106 ASCs/100μL 지방) 그룹으로 나누어 지방 이식을 수행했습니다.

결과: 이식된 지방조직과 생성된 종양조직의 복합조직을 분석한 결과, 그 무게는 고농도 CAL 그룹에서 다른 그룹에서보다 유의하게 더 높았습니다 (p<0.05). 그러나 계측된 종양부분의 무게는 그룹 간에 유의미한 차이가 없었습니다. 또한, 지방이식 생존율은 대조군과 저농도 CAL 군보다 고농도 CAL 군에서 유의하게 더 높았습니다 (p<0.05). Ki-67 양성 세포의 비율에는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으며, 따라서 종양 증식이 그룹 간에 유의한 차이가 없음을 알 수 있습니다.

결론: CAL은 유방암 잔여 동물에서 종양 크기와 증식에 영향을 미치지 않으면서 이식된 지방의 생존을 유의하게 개선했습니다. 따라서, 유방 재건을 위한 세포 보조 지방이식은 관찰 시간 내에서 그 효과의 유효성과 종양학적 안전성을 가집니다.