Detailed Information

Periostin deficiency attenuates kidney fibrosis in diabetic nephropathy via improving pancreatic β-cell dysfunction. : POSTN 결여로 인한 췌장 β-세포 기능장애 개선에 따른 당뇨병 콩팥병 완화 효과

Abstract

서론: 만성 신장 질환의 가장 흔한 원인인 당뇨병 콩팥병(DN)은 신장 섬유증과 관련이 있다. 이전 연구에서 periostin (POSTN)이 신장 섬유증에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 입증했다. 해당 연구에서는 당뇨병 콩팥병에서 POSTN의 역할을 조사하였다.

방법: 당뇨병 콩팥병 환자의 소변 샘플에서 POSTN 및 tenascin C (TNC) 농도를 측정했다. 마우스에 편측 신장 절제술(UNXSTZ)을 진행한 후 50mg/kg streptozotocin (STZ)은 5일 동안 투여하여 WT 및 Postn-null mice 모두에서 당뇨병 콩팥병 모델을 구축하였다. 실험군은 총 4개의 실험 그룹: wild-type sham (WT sham), wild-type UNXSTZ (WT STZ), Postn-null mice sham (KO sham), Postn-null mice UNXSTZ (KO STZ)으로 구성되어 있다. 20주 후, 섬유화 관련 마커의 분자 발현 및 조직학적 변화를 평가하였다. 또한 실험 마우스의 혈당 수치와 소변 알부민을 주기적으로 측정하였다. 당뇨병 콩팥병의 세포 모델로서 NRK 49F 세포를 TGF-β 처리 하에 배양하였고, STZ으로 INS-1 세포를 자극한 뒤 cell viability를 측정하였다.

결과: 인체 시료에서 당뇨병 콩팥병의 중증도에 따라 POSTN 및 TNC의 농도가 증가하였다. WT STZ 모델과 비교하여 KO STZ 모델은 소변 알부민 배설이 낮고 사구체 경화증 및 간질 섬유증이 적었다. 또한 KO STZ 모델은 섬유증 마커 발현 및 TNC의 발현이 더 낮았다. KO STZ 모델의 혈당 수준은 WT STZ 모델과 비교하여 잘 조절되었을 뿐만 아니라 췌장조직의 완전성 및 인슐린 발현이 유의하게 더 많이 보존되었다. 세포 모델에서는 NRK-49F 세포를 이용하여 TGF-β와 rPOSTN을 동시에 처리함으로써 fibrosis 진행 정도를 확인하였지만 TGF-β단독처리와 별다른 차이가 없었다. INS-1 세포에 STZ 처리시 항 POSTN antibody를 처리할 경우 STZ 단독 처리보다 더 높은 cell viability를 나타냈다.

결론: POSTN의 결여는 당뇨병 콩팥병에서 췌장 β 세포 기능 개선을 통한 신장 섬유 완화에서 필수적인 역할을 한다. POSTN 차단은 당뇨병 콩팥병의 새로운 치료법이 될 가능성을 보여준다.

Introduction: Diabetic nephropathy (DN), the most common cause of chronic kidney disease, is associated with kidney fibrosis. Previous study demonstrated that periostin (POSTN) plays an important role in kidney fibrosis. The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of POSTN in DN.

Method: POSTN and tenascin C (TNC) concentrations in urine samples from patients with DN were measured. Fifty milligrams/kilogram streptozotocin (STZ) was administered for 5 days after unilateral nephrectomy (UNXSTZ) to induce DN in both the wild-type and Postn-null mice. Four experimental groups were generated: wild-type sham (WT sham), wild-type UNXSTZ (WT STZ), Postn-null sham (KO sham), Postn-null UNXSTZ (KO STZ). After 20 weeks, the molecular expression of fibrosis markers and histological changes were evaluated. Blood glucose levels and urine albumin were periodically measured. As a cell model of DN, NRK 49F cells were cultured under TGF-β treatment. We stimulated INS-1 cells with streptozotocin and evaluated cell viability in these cells.

Results: The concentrations of POSTN and TNC increased according to the severity of DN in human samples. In contrast to the WT STZ model, the KO STZ model showed lower urine albumin excretion and less glomerular sclerosis and interstitial fibrosis. The KO STZ model had lower expression of fibrosis markers and TNC. The glucose level of the KO STZ model was well regulated in comparison with that of the WT STZ model. In addition, in the KO STZ model, pancreatic islet integrity and insulin expression were significantly more preserved. In in vitro models using NRK 49F cells, the degree of fibrosis was not significantly different between groups treated with TGF-β alone and TGF-β and recombinant POSTN (rPOSTN) together. The anti-POSTN antibody treatment of INS-1 cells with streptozotocin resulted in a higher cell viability than treatment with streptozotocin alone.

Conclusion: The absence of POSTN in DN contributes to renal fibrosis alleviation by improving pancreatic β-cell function. Blocking POSTN could be a new treatment target for DN. Additionally, there is an association between POSTN and TNC.