Pleiotropic Effects of Angiotensin II Type 1 Receptor Blocker and Sodium-Glucose Cotransporter Inhibitor on Cardiovascular Diseases : 심혈관 질환에 대한 Angiotensin II type 1 receptor blocker와 Sodium-glucose cotransporter inhibitor의 다면 발현 효과

Abstract

약물의 다면발현 효과의 기초가 되는 분자 메커니즘을 이해하는 것은 약물 사용을 최적화하는 데 중요하며, 새로운 치료법의 개발 뿐만 아니라 질병 발병에 대한 이해에 더 기여할 수 있다. 이 연구는 혈관 노화와 당뇨 심부전에 대한 Angiotensin II(Ang II) type 1 receptor blocker (ARB)와 Sodium-Glucose cotransporter (SGLT) inhibitor의 다면발현 효과를 설명한다.

제1장에서는 새로운 ARB인 Fimasartan (FIMA)이 Ang II 유도 세포 노화 메커니즘에 미치는 항노화 효과를 설명한다. Ang II는 혈관 노화를 가속화하는 것으로 제안되었지만 명확한 분자 메커니즘은 알려지지 않았다. Ang II 처리된 인간 관상동맥 평활근 세포(hCASMC)는 senescence-associated β-galactosidase (SA-β-gal) 양성 세포가 유의하게 증가했다. 그러나 Ang II에 의해 유도된 세포 노화는 FIMA를 사용한 전처리에 의해 현저하게 감소되었다. 노화의 조절인자인 p53과 p16의 발현은 Ang II에 의해 유의하게 증가되었고 FIMA에 의해 억제되었다. Cellular communication factor 1 (CCN1)의 발현은 Ang II에 의해 빠르게 유도되었다. 대조군과 비교하여, Ad-CCN1 viral vector transfection에 의해 CCN1이 과발현된 hCASMC는 SA-β-gal 양성 세포가 증가했다. Ad-AS-CCN1 transfection에 의한 CCN1 억제 시 Ang II 유도 노화가 유의하게 감소하였다. Ang II에 의한 p53 발현은 Ad-AS-CCN1에 의해 유의하게 감쇠 된 반면, p16 발현은 조절되지 않았다. Ang II는 FIMA에 의해 유의미하게 차단된 ERK1/2와 p38 MAPK를 활성화하였다. ERK와 p38 억제는 모두 Ang II 유도 CCN1 발현을 조절하였다. 그러나 p53 발현은 ERK1/2에 의해서만 조절되었고, p16 발현은 p38 MAPK에 의해서만 감쇠 되었다. 결론적으로, Ang II는 ERK/p38 MAPK–CCN1-p53 경로에 의해 hCASMCs 노화를 유도했고, FIMA는 Ang II 유도 세포 노화로부터 보호되었다.

제2장에서는 당뇨병 (Diabetes mellitus, DM) 관련 심부전 (Heart failure, HF)에서 SGLT2 inhibitor인 Empagliflozin (EMPA)과 dual SGLT1/2 inhibitor인 Sotagliflozin (SOTA)의 심장 보호효과 및 분자 메커니즘을 연구하였다. DM-HF는 높은 이환율과 사망률을 유발한다. SGLT inhibitor는 포도당을 낮추는 효능을 넘어 HF 억제 약물로 부상하고 있다. 그러나 이러한 심장 보호 효과의 기초가 되는 정확한 메커니즘은 아직 설명되지 않았다. 여기서, 나는 DM과 ejection fraction이 감소된 HF이 결합된 새로운 제브라피쉬 치어 모델 (DM-HFrEF)에서 EMPA와 SOTA의 효과를 비교하기 위해서 심근 수축 기능, 운동성 및 생존율을 평가했다. DM-HFrEF 제브라피쉬 치어는 심장 수축성 저하와 운동성 및 생존율 저하를 보였으며, 모두 EMPA 또는 SOTA 치료를 통해 개선되었다. 그러나 높은 농도의 SOTA 처치군은 같은 농도의 EMP 처치군에 비해 생존율이 낮고 운동성 보존력이 떨어졌으며, 미팽창된 부레가 관찰되었다. 두 약물이 Sodium-Hydrogen Exchanger 1(NHE1)에 미치는 구조적 결합 및 조절 효과는 in silico와 in vitro에서 평가되었다. SOTA, EMPA 및 NHE1 inhibitor인 Cariporide (CARI)는 in silico 및 in vitro에서 NHE1과 유사한 구조적 결합 친화력을 보였다. 또한, EMPA, SOTA, CARI는 NHE1 활성의 억제를 통해 세포내 H+, Na+, Ca2+의 변화를 효과적으로 감소시켰으며, CARI로 전처리한 세포에서는 EMPA 또는 SOTA의 NHE1 억제 효과가 관찰되지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 EMPA와 SOTA 모두 NHE1 활성 억제를 통해 DM-HFrEF 제브라피쉬 모델에서 심장 보호효과를 발휘함을 시사한다. 또한 두 약물의 유사한 심장 보호 효과에도 불구하고, SOTA는 고농도에서 EMPA보다 덜 효과적일 수 있다.

Understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying the pleiotropic effects of drugs is important for optimizing drug use and may further contribute to the understanding of disease pathogenesis as well as the development of novel therapies. Here I studied the pleiotropic effects of Angiotensin II (Ang II) type 1 receptor blocker (ARB) and sodium-glucose cotransporter (SGLT) inhibitors on cardiovascular events in vascular aging and diabetes.

In Chapter 1, the anti-senescence effect of Fimasartan (FIMA), a novel ARB, on the mechanism of Ang II induced-cellular senescence was investigated. Angiotensin II (Ang II) has been suggested to accelerate vascular senescence; however, the molecular mechanisms remain unknown. Ang II-treated human coronary artery smooth muscle cells (hCASMCs) were significantly increased senescence-associated β-galactosidase (SA-β-gal) positive cells. However, cellular senescence induced by Ang II was significantly attenuated by pretreatment with the FIMA. The expressions of p53 and p16, senescence regulator, were significantly increased by Ang II and suppressed by FIMA. Cellular communication factor 1 (CCN1) was rapidly induced by Ang II. Compared with the control, CCN1 overexpressed hCASMCs by Ad-CCN1 viral vector transfection showed significantly increased SA-β-gal-positive cells. Upon CCN1 suppression by Ad-AS-CCN1 transfection, Ang II-induced senescence was significantly decreased. The p53 expression by Ang II was significantly attenuated by Ad-AS-CCN1, whereas p16 expression was not regulated. Ang II activated ERK1/2 and p38 MAPK, which was significantly blocked by FIMA. ERK and p38 inhibition both regulated Ang II-induced CCN1 expression. However, p53 expression was only regulated by ERK1/2, whereas p16 expression was only attenuated by p38 MAPK. In conclusion, Ang II induced hCASMCs senescence by the ERK/p38 MAPK–CCN1-p53 pathway, and FIMA protected against Ang II-induced cellular senescence.

In Chapter 2, cardioprotective effects and molecular mechanism of SGLT2 inhibitor, Empagliflozin (EMPA), and dual SGLT1/2 inhibitor, Sotagliflozin (SOTA), in diabetes mellitus (DM)-associated heart failure (HF) were studied. DM-HF causes high morbidity and mortality. SGLT inhibitors are emerging as HF medication beyond their glucose lowering efficacy. However, the precise mechanism underlying this cardioprotective effect has not yet been elucidated. Here, I evaluated the effects of EMPA and SOTA in a novel zebrafish larvae model for DM combined with HF with reduced ejection fraction (DM-HFrEF). The myocardial contractile functions, motility and survival were evaluated. DM-HFrEF zebrafish larvae showed impaired cardiac contractility and decreased motility and survival, all of which were improved by EMPA or SOTA treatment. However, the high molarity of SOTA treatment group had worse survival rates and less motility preservation than the EMPA treatment group with the same concentration, and an epicardial edema and uninflated swim bladder were observed. The structural binding and modulating effect of the two medications on sodium-hydrogen exchanger 1 (NHE1) was evaluated in silico and in vitro. The SOTA, EMPA and Cariporide (CARI) showed a similar structural binding affinity to NHE1 in silico and in vitro. In addition, EMPA, SOTA, and CARI effectively reduced intracellular H+, Na+ and Ca2+ changes through the inhibition of NHE1 activity, and no NHE1 inhibitory effect of EMPA or SOTA was observed in cells pretreated with CARI. These findings suggest that both EMPA and SOTA exert cardioprotective effect in DM-HFrEF zebrafish model through the inhibition of NHE1 activity. In addition, despite the similar cardioprotective effects of both drugs, SOTA may be less effective than EMPA at high concentrations.